Roof repair & replacement · Chesterfield, Missouri
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Chesterfield, MO
88 hail reports within 10 miles of Chesterfield in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Chesterfield, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63017, 63005, counts 49,309 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Chesterfield at a glance for roofing
- Population (2025 est.)
- 49,309[2]-1.4% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[2]
- Land area
- 31.8 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 88[1]2016–2025 · 80 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 4″[1]May 11, 2016, 9.1 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 84[1]peak 100 mph estimated · Apr 15, 2023
- Median year homes were built
- 1982[4]the 7th-newest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $472,500[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 63%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Chesterfield
Chesterfield counts 49,309 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack -1.4% since 2020[2]. The city spans 31.8 square miles at 1,550 residents per square mile (the 12th densest) and sits entirely in St. Louis County, served by ZIP codes 63017, 63005[3].
With 88 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Chesterfield is split across 2 ZIP codes: 63017 (50% of the city's land), 63005 (47% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Ballwin (4.6 mi S), Maryland Heights (6.9 mi NE) and Wildwood (7.5 mi SW)[3].
Observers filed 88 hail reports within 10 miles of central Chesterfield in 2016–2025, on 29 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 5th-most of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; Ballwin (71), Maryland Heights (100), and Wildwood (56) for comparison. 80 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 33 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 4.0-inch on May 11, 2016, 9.1 miles NE of the center. Latest: May 19, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and April.
84 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 100 mph (estimated) on Apr 15, 2023[1]. 9 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Chesterfield's homes were built before 1982[4] — the 7th-newest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Ballwin (1976), Maryland Heights (1975), and Wildwood (1992)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $472,500 (the 2nd-highest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover); 63% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Chesterfield has the 2nd-highest median home value ($472,500)[4] and the 3rd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (84)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Chesterfield, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2016 | 4″ | 9.1 mi |
| May 13, 2023 | 3″ | 6.3 mi |
| May 26, 2024 | 2.75″ | 8.5 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2.5″ | 6.1 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 6.3 mi |
Chesterfield storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Chesterfield, 2016–2025: 88 hail reports, 84 damaging-wind reports, and 9 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 66% in April, May, and June. Busiest year 2025 (69). Busiest month May 2025 (50). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 6, 2025, 7.4 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 5 | 8 | 1 | 14 |
| Apr | 11 | 11 | 2 | 24 |
| May | 59 | 12 | 2 | 73 |
| Jun | 6 | 15 | 1 | 22 |
| Jul | 2 | 20 | – | 22 |
| Aug | 1 | 12 | – | 13 |
| Sep | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Nov | 2 | 3 | – | 5 |
| Dec | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
Get roofing help in Chesterfield
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Chesterfield area — ZIP codes 63017, 63005.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Chesterfield homes by building type
With 37%[4] of Chesterfield's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 25%, the 5th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,631 of 21,603 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 13,510 | 62.5% | ±551 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,631 | 12.2% | ±323 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 109 | 0.5% | ±91 |
| 3–4 units | 646 | 3.0% | ±174 |
| 5–9 units | 1,205 | 5.6% | ±302 |
| 10–19 units | 1,213 | 5.6% | ±292 |
| 20–49 units | 996 | 4.6% | ±266 |
| 50 or more units | 1,167 | 5.4% | ±285 |
| Mobile home | 126 | 0.6% | ±105 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Chesterfield page
| Measure | Chesterfield | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home value | $472,500 | $326,200 | 45% higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 88 | 72 | 16 more |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 84 | 72 | 12 more |
| Detached single-family | 63% | 75% | 12 pts lower |
| Built 2010 or later | 6% | 6% | about the same |
| Owner-occupied | 78% | 77% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1982 | 1977 | 5 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the St. Louis–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesterfield | 88 | 80 | 4″ | 1982 |
| Ballwin 4.6 mi | 71 | 64 | 2.5″ | 1976 |
| Maryland Heights 6.9 mi | 100 | 91 | 4″ | 1975 |
| Wildwood 7.5 mi | 56 | 51 | 2.5″ | 1992 |
| St. Peters 8.7 mi | 72 | 67 | 4″ | 1988 |
| Kirkwood 10.0 mi | 122 | 111 | 2″ | 1962 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 9.9 mi NE |
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 8.3 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 1″ | 9.9 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 1″ | 6.9 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 1″ | 7.3 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.25″ | 1.4 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.5″ | 1.2 mi NE |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.25″ | 5.3 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 1″ | 2.9 mi NE |
| May 16, 2025 | 1″ | 1.4 mi E |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 6, 2025 | 75 mph (est.) | 9.8 mi |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.4 mi |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.4 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 60 mph | 7.3 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 75 mph (est.) | 3.0 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 58 mph | 9.2 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 5 |
| April | 11 |
| May | 59 |
| June | 6 |
| July | 2 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 1 |
| November | 2 |
| December | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 480 | 2.2% | ±177 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 905 | 4.2% | ±259 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,184 | 10.1% | ±327 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 3,143 | 14.5% | ±459 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,891 | 22.6% | ±461 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 6,895 | 31.9% | ±596 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,397 | 11.1% | ±271 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 332 | 1.5% | ±128 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 74 | 0.3% | ±46 |
| 1939 or earlier | 302 | 1.4% | ±226 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Chesterfield's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63017 | 50% | 83% |
| 63005 | 47% | 41% |
Common Chesterfield roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Chesterfield?
On 29 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Chesterfield?
Nearby reports peak in May and April[1].
Which Chesterfield areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 63017 and 63005[5], St. Louis County. Close by: Ballwin (4.6 mi), Maryland Heights (6.9 mi), and Wildwood (7.5 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for St. Louis County?
20 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4877, 2025), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Wildfires (DR-4867, 2025), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4665, 2022)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.