Roof repair & replacement · Ballwin, Missouri
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Ballwin, MO
71 hail reports within 10 miles of Ballwin in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Ballwin, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63011, 63021, counts 30,901 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Ballwin roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 30,901[2]-2.5% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[2]
- Land area
- 9.1 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 71[1]2016–2025 · 64 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.5″[1]May 26, 2024, 9.2 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and March[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 72[1]peak 100 mph estimated · Apr 15, 2023
- Median year homes were built
- 1976[4]the 7th-oldest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $377,100[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 81%[4]share of all housing units
What Ballwin's numbers say about roofing
Ballwin is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 30,901 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.5% since 2020[2]. It covers 9.1 square miles (3,402 residents per square mile, the 4th densest), sits entirely in St. Louis County, in ZIP codes 63011, 63021[3].
With 71 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Ballwin is split across 2 ZIP codes: 63011 (56% of the city's land), 63021 (42% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Chesterfield (4.6 mi N), Wildwood (6.5 mi W) and Kirkwood (7.1 mi E)[3].
Observers filed 71 hail reports within 10 miles of central Ballwin in 2016–2025, on 26 storm days across 8 years[1] — the 7th-fewest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; Chesterfield (88), Wildwood (56), and Kirkwood (122) for comparison. 64 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 20 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.5-inch on May 26, 2024, 9.2 miles SW of the center. Latest: May 19, 2025, 1.75-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and March.
72 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 100 mph (estimated) on Apr 15, 2023[1]. 11 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Ballwin's homes were built before 1976[4] — the 7th-oldest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Chesterfield (1982), Wildwood (1992), and Kirkwood (1962)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $377,100 (the 6th-highest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover); 81% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Ballwin stands out for the 3rd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (3%)[4] and the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (81%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Ballwin, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 26, 2024 | 2.5″ | 9.2 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 4.5 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 4.5 mi |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 2″ | 9.2 mi |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 2″ | 6.5 mi |
Ballwin storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Ballwin, 2016–2025: 71 hail reports, 72 damaging-wind reports, and 11 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 64% in March, April, and May. Busiest year 2025 (54). Busiest month May 2025 (28). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 27, 2025, 7.6 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Mar | 19 | 7 | 1 | 27 |
| Apr | 8 | 12 | 2 | 22 |
| May | 33 | 12 | 4 | 49 |
| Jun | 3 | 15 | 1 | 19 |
| Jul | 2 | 10 | – | 12 |
| Aug | 1 | 11 | – | 12 |
| Sep | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Nov | 2 | 3 | – | 5 |
| Dec | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
Finding roofing help around Ballwin
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Ballwin (ZIP codes 63011, 63021).
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Ballwin homes by building type
Most Ballwin homes stand alone (81%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 886 of 12,563 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 10,207 | 81.2% | ±477 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 886 | 7.1% | ±263 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 11 | 0.1% | ±17 |
| 3–4 units | 617 | 4.9% | ±189 |
| 5–9 units | 549 | 4.4% | ±182 |
| 10–19 units | 198 | 1.6% | ±111 |
| 20–49 units | 82 | 0.7% | ±55 |
| 50 or more units | 13 | 0.1% | ±21 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Ballwin page
| Measure | Ballwin | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 3% | 6% | 3 pts lower |
| Median home value | $377,100 | $326,200 | 16% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 84% | 77% | 7 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 81% | 75% | 7 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 71 | 72 | 1 fewer |
| Median year built | 1976 | 1977 | 1 year older |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 72 | 72 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballwin | 71 | 64 | 2.5″ | 1976 |
| Chesterfield 4.6 mi | 88 | 80 | 4″ | 1982 |
| Wildwood 6.5 mi | 56 | 51 | 2.5″ | 1992 |
| Kirkwood 7.1 mi | 122 | 111 | 2″ | 1962 |
| Maryland Heights 9.4 mi | 100 | 91 | 4″ | 1975 |
| Webster Groves 10.6 mi | 117 | 106 | 2.5″ | 1952 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2025 | 1.75″ | 7.1 mi E |
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 6.7 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 1″ | 6.2 mi NE |
| May 16, 2025 | 1″ | 7.5 mi NE |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.25″ | 4.5 mi N |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.5″ | 5.2 mi N |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.25″ | 4.9 mi NE |
| May 16, 2025 | 1″ | 6.0 mi N |
| May 16, 2025 | 1″ | 4.5 mi N |
| May 16, 2025 | 1″ | 4.0 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 27, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.6 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 9.9 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 9.4 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 60 mph | 7.5 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 75 mph (est.) | 6.8 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 58 mph | 7.5 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 1 |
| March | 19 |
| April | 8 |
| May | 33 |
| June | 3 |
| July | 2 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 1 |
| November | 2 |
| December | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 0 | 0.0% | ±26 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 336 | 2.7% | ±136 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 666 | 5.3% | ±236 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,995 | 15.9% | ±374 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,162 | 17.2% | ±368 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,028 | 24.1% | ±403 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,139 | 25.0% | ±434 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,000 | 8.0% | ±205 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 180 | 1.4% | ±117 |
| 1939 or earlier | 57 | 0.5% | ±45 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Ballwin's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63011 | 56% | 36% |
| 63021 | 42% | 17% |
Common Ballwin roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Ballwin?
On 26 days in 2016–2025, in 8 different years[1].
When is hail season in Ballwin?
Nearby reports peak in May and March[1].
Which Ballwin areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 63011 and 63021[5], St. Louis County. Close by: Chesterfield (4.6 mi), Wildwood (6.5 mi), and Kirkwood (7.1 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for St. Louis County?
20 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4877, 2025), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Wildfires (DR-4867, 2025), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4665, 2022)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.