Roof repair & replacement · Maryland Heights, Missouri
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Maryland Heights, MO
100 hail reports within 10 miles of Maryland Heights in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Maryland Heights, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63043, 63146, counts 27,559 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Maryland Heights roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 27,559[2]-2.6% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[2]
- Land area
- 21.9 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 100[1]2016–2025 · 91 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 4″[1]May 11, 2016, 4.4 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 90[1]peak 92 mph estimated · Mar 14, 2025
- Median year homes were built
- 1975[4]the 6th-oldest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $227,000[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 50%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Maryland Heights data for roofing
Maryland Heights is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 27,559 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.6% since 2020[2]. It covers 21.9 square miles (1,259 residents per square mile, the 14th densest), sits entirely in St. Louis County, in ZIP codes 63043, 63146[3].
With 100 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
2 ZIP codes cover Maryland Heights — 63043 (54% of the city's land), 63146 (43% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are St. Charles (5.9 mi NW), Hazelwood (6.8 mi NE) and Chesterfield (6.9 mi SW)[3].
Observers filed 100 hail reports within 10 miles of central Maryland Heights in 2016–2025, on 29 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 4th-most of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; St. Charles (72), Hazelwood (55), and Chesterfield (88) for comparison. 91 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 33 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 4.0-inch on May 11, 2016, 4.4 miles N of the center. Latest: May 19, 2025, 2.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and April.
90 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 92 mph (estimated) on Mar 14, 2025[1]. 9 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Maryland Heights's homes were built before 1975[4] — the 6th-oldest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: St. Charles (1986), Hazelwood (1970), and Chesterfield (1982)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $227,000 (the 4th-lowest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover); 50% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Maryland Heights has the lowest share of detached houses (50%)[4] and the 2nd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (90)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Maryland Heights, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2016 | 4″ | 4.4 mi |
| May 13, 2023 | 3″ | 6.3 mi |
| May 26, 2024 | 2.75″ | 8.2 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2.5″ | 8.1 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2.5″ | 8.2 mi |
Maryland Heights storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Maryland Heights, 2016–2025: 100 hail reports, 90 damaging-wind reports, and 9 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 68% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2025 (79). Busiest month May 2025 (59). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 17, 2025, 5.7 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 6 | 9 | 2 | 17 |
| Apr | 12 | 9 | 2 | 23 |
| May | 67 | 15 | 3 | 85 |
| Jun | 7 | 18 | – | 25 |
| Jul | 3 | 22 | – | 25 |
| Aug | 2 | 14 | – | 16 |
| Sep | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | 2 | 1 | – | 3 |
| Dec | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
Finding roofing help around Maryland Heights
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Maryland Heights (ZIP codes 63043, 63146).
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Maryland Heights homes by building type
With 49%[4] of Maryland Heights's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 44%, the highest multi-unit share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 2,161 of 13,108 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 6,596 | 50.3% | ±457 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 674 | 5.1% | ±232 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 118 | 0.9% | ±90 |
| 3–4 units | 910 | 6.9% | ±250 |
| 5–9 units | 1,712 | 13.1% | ±472 |
| 10–19 units | 2,161 | 16.5% | ±364 |
| 20–49 units | 509 | 3.9% | ±195 |
| 50 or more units | 332 | 2.5% | ±159 |
| Mobile home | 96 | 0.7% | ±92 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Maryland Heights numbers behind this page
| Measure | Maryland Heights | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 100 | 72 | 28 more |
| Detached single-family | 50% | 75% | 24 pts lower |
| Median home value | $227,000 | $326,200 | 30% lower |
| Owner-occupied | 57% | 77% | 20 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 90 | 72 | 18 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 6% | 6% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1975 | 1977 | 2 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the St. Louis–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryland Heights | 100 | 91 | 4″ | 1975 |
| St. Charles 5.9 mi | 72 | 65 | 4″ | 1986 |
| Hazelwood 6.8 mi | 55 | 50 | 4″ | 1970 |
| Chesterfield 6.9 mi | 88 | 80 | 4″ | 1982 |
| University City 8.3 mi | 102 | 91 | 2.5″ | 1949 |
| St. Peters 8.4 mi | 72 | 67 | 4″ | 1988 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2025 | 2″ | 10.0 mi NE |
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 10.0 mi NE |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.5″ | 8.0 mi E |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.25″ | 7.5 mi NE |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.25″ | 7.5 mi NE |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.5″ | 6.7 mi NE |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.75″ | 9.6 mi NE |
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 3.3 mi E |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.75″ | 5.0 mi E |
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 7.4 mi NE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 58 mph | 5.7 mi |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 75 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.5 mi |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.8 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 10.0 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.7 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 6 |
| April | 12 |
| May | 67 |
| June | 7 |
| July | 3 |
| August | 2 |
| November | 2 |
| December | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 194 | 1.5% | ±131 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 577 | 4.4% | ±253 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 778 | 5.9% | ±246 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 882 | 6.7% | ±268 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,623 | 20.0% | ±389 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,041 | 23.2% | ±412 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,743 | 28.6% | ±512 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 842 | 6.4% | ±228 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 250 | 1.9% | ±125 |
| 1939 or earlier | 178 | 1.4% | ±110 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Maryland Heights's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63043 | 54% | 93% |
| 63146 | 43% | 61% |
Common Maryland Heights roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Maryland Heights?
On 29 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Maryland Heights?
Nearby reports peak in May and April[1].
Which Maryland Heights areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 63043 and 63146[5], St. Louis County. Close by: St. Charles (5.9 mi), Hazelwood (6.8 mi), and Chesterfield (6.9 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for St. Louis County?
20 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4877, 2025), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Wildfires (DR-4867, 2025), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4665, 2022)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.