Roof repair & replacement · St. Charles, Missouri
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in St. Charles, MO
72 hail reports within 10 miles of St. Charles in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. St. Charles, in St. Charles County — ZIPs 63301, 63303, counts 72,561 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The St. Charles roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 72,561[2]+2.7% since 2020
- County
- St. Charles[2]
- Land area
- 25.2 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 72[1]2016–2025 · 65 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 4″[1]May 11, 2016, 1.6 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 68[1]peak 92 mph estimated · Mar 14, 2025
- Median year homes were built
- 1986[4]the 6th-newest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $298,700[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 59%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the St. Charles data for roofing
St. Charles is one of the fastest-growing St. Louis–metro suburbs tracked here: 72,561 people (2025 estimate), up 2.7% since 2020[2]. The city spans 25.2 square miles at 2,875 residents per square mile (the 7th densest) and sits entirely in St. Charles County, served by ZIP codes 63301, 63303[3].
With 72 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
2 ZIP codes cover St. Charles — 63301 (70% of the city's land), 63303 (29% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are St. Peters (4.9 mi W), Maryland Heights (5.9 mi SE) and Hazelwood (6.4 mi E)[3].
Observers filed 72 hail reports within 10 miles of central St. Charles in 2016–2025, on 27 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 7th-most of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; St. Peters (72), Maryland Heights (100), and Hazelwood (55) for comparison. 65 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 23 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 4.0-inch on May 11, 2016, 1.6 miles SE of the center. Latest: May 19, 2025, 1.25-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and April.
68 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 92 mph (estimated) on Mar 14, 2025[1]. 4 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of St. Charles's homes were built before 1986[4] — the 6th-newest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: St. Peters (1988), Maryland Heights (1975), and Hazelwood (1970)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $298,700 (the 6th-lowest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover); 59% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, St. Charles records the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (59%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of St. Charles, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2016 | 4″ | 1.6 mi |
| May 13, 2023 | 3″ | 4.7 mi |
| May 26, 2024 | 2.75″ | 4.7 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2.5″ | 6.8 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 5.2 mi |
St. Charles storm calendar
Within 10 miles of St. Charles, 2016–2025: 72 hail reports, 68 damaging-wind reports, and 4 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 71% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2025 (52). Busiest month May 2025 (37). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 17, 2025, 8.7 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 3 | 7 | – | 10 |
| Apr | 9 | 6 | 1 | 16 |
| May | 48 | 8 | 1 | 57 |
| Jun | 6 | 16 | – | 22 |
| Jul | 4 | 19 | – | 23 |
| Aug | 1 | 8 | – | 9 |
| Sep | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Oct | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Dec | – | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Get roofing help in St. Charles
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve St. Charles (ZIP codes 63301, 63303).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? St. Charles homes by building type
With 36%[4] of St. Charles's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 28%, the 4th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,580 of 32,305 housing units[4].
St. Charles's 1,674 mobile homes (5.2%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 18,991 | 58.8% | ±584 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,580 | 8.0% | ±311 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 995 | 3.1% | ±239 |
| 3–4 units | 1,595 | 4.9% | ±352 |
| 5–9 units | 1,919 | 5.9% | ±353 |
| 10–19 units | 2,311 | 7.2% | ±387 |
| 20–49 units | 833 | 2.6% | ±264 |
| 50 or more units | 1,388 | 4.3% | ±279 |
| Mobile home | 1,674 | 5.2% | ±269 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 19 | 0.1% | ±21 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this St. Charles page
| Measure | St. Charles | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 15% | 6% | 9 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 59% | 75% | 16 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 68% | 77% | 9 pts lower |
| Median home value | $298,700 | $326,200 | 8% lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 68 | 72 | 4 fewer |
| Median year built | 1986 | 1977 | 9 years newer |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 72 | 72 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the St. Louis–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Charles | 72 | 65 | 1986 |
| St. Peters 4.9 mi | 72 | 67 | 1988 |
| Maryland Heights 5.9 mi | 100 | 91 | 1975 |
| Hazelwood 6.4 mi | 55 | 50 | 1970 |
| Chesterfield 10.1 mi | 88 | 80 | 1982 |
| Florissant 10.1 mi | 50 | 45 | 1963 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2025 | 1.25″ | 7.8 mi E |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.25″ | 7.8 mi E |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.5″ | 6.8 mi E |
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 7.7 mi SE |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.75″ | 8.6 mi SE |
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 8.4 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 1″ | 9.1 mi SE |
| May 16, 2025 | 1″ | 9.1 mi SE |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.25″ | 9.6 mi S |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.5″ | 9.0 mi S |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 58 mph | 8.7 mi |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 75 mph (est.) | 2.4 mi |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.2 mi |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 5.1 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 3.2 mi |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 92 mph (est.) | 5.8 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 3 |
| April | 9 |
| May | 48 |
| June | 6 |
| July | 4 |
| August | 1 |
| November | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,016 | 3.1% | ±219 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,896 | 12.1% | ±496 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,051 | 12.5% | ±370 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,112 | 15.8% | ±503 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 5,831 | 18.0% | ±497 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,788 | 11.7% | ±394 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,216 | 10.0% | ±414 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,575 | 8.0% | ±384 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 628 | 1.9% | ±170 |
| 1939 or earlier | 2,192 | 6.8% | ±337 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of St. Charles's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63301 | 70% | 21% |
| 63303 | 29% | 37% |
Common St. Charles roofing questions
How often does hail hit near St. Charles?
On 27 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in St. Charles?
Nearby reports peak in May and April[1].
Which St. Charles areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 63301 and 63303[5], St. Charles County. Close by: St. Peters (4.9 mi), Maryland Heights (5.9 mi), and Hazelwood (6.4 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for St. Charles County?
15 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4665, 2022), Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4451, 2019), and Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4250, 2015)[7].
My St. Charles home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 15% of St. Charles's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 4th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.