Roof repair & replacement · Florissant, Missouri
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Florissant, MO
50 hail reports within 10 miles of Florissant in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Florissant, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63031, 63033, counts 51,124 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Florissant roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 51,124[2]-2.7% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[2]
- Land area
- 12.6 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 50[1]2016–2025 · 45 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 4″[1]May 11, 2016, 9.5 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 57[1]peak 92 mph estimated · Mar 14, 2025
- Median year homes were built
- 1963[4]the 4th-oldest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $148,800[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 79%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Florissant
Florissant is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 51,124 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.7% since 2020[2]. The city spans 12.6 square miles at 4,073 residents per square mile (the 2nd densest) and sits entirely in St. Louis County, served by ZIP codes 63031, 63033[3].
With 50 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
2 ZIP codes cover Florissant — 63031 (64% of the city's land), 63033 (36% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Hazelwood (3.7 mi W), University City (9.3 mi S) and Maryland Heights (9.7 mi SW)[3].
Observers filed 50 hail reports within 10 miles of central Florissant in 2016–2025, on 24 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 2nd-fewest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; Hazelwood (55), University City (102), and Maryland Heights (100) for comparison. 45 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 13 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 4.0-inch on May 11, 2016, 9.5 miles W of the center. Latest: May 19, 2025, 2.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and April.
57 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 92 mph (estimated) on Mar 14, 2025[1]. 3 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Florissant's homes were built before 1963[4] — the 4th-oldest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Hazelwood (1970), University City (1949), and Maryland Heights (1975)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $148,800 (the lowest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover); 79% of housing is detached houses[4].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Florissant has the lowest share of homes built since 2010 (1%)[4], the lowest median home value ($148,800)[4], and the 2nd-fewest hail reports nearby (50)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Florissant, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2016 | 4″ | 9.5 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2.5″ | 6.2 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 2″ | 0.7 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 9.0 mi |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 2″ | 1.6 mi |
Florissant storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Florissant, 2016–2025: 50 hail reports, 57 damaging-wind reports, and 3 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 64% in March, May, and June. Busiest year 2025 (36). Busiest month May 2025 (22). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 17, 2025, 4.7 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 4 | 8 | 3 | 15 |
| Apr | 8 | 6 | – | 14 |
| May | 28 | 11 | – | 39 |
| Jun | 6 | 10 | – | 16 |
| Jul | 2 | 12 | – | 14 |
| Aug | 2 | 9 | – | 11 |
| Sep | – | 1 | – | 1 |
Finding roofing help around Florissant
Roof repair & replacement contractors taking requests around Florissant cover ZIP codes 63031, 63033.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Florissant homes by building type
Most Florissant homes stand alone (79%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 3–4 units: 1,258 of 23,064 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 18,162 | 78.7% | ±624 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 495 | 2.1% | ±215 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 69 | 0.3% | ±61 |
| 3–4 units | 1,258 | 5.5% | ±502 |
| 5–9 units | 1,256 | 5.4% | ±452 |
| 10–19 units | 972 | 4.2% | ±291 |
| 20–49 units | 145 | 0.6% | ±88 |
| 50 or more units | 611 | 2.6% | ±272 |
| Mobile home | 43 | 0.2% | ±64 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 53 | 0.2% | ±56 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Florissant numbers behind this page
| Measure | Florissant | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 1% | 6% | 6 pts lower |
| Median home value | $148,800 | $326,200 | 54% lower |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 50 | 72 | 22 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 57 | 72 | 15 fewer |
| Owner-occupied | 67% | 77% | 10 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 79% | 75% | 4 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1963 | 1977 | 14 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florissant | 50 | 45 | 4″ | 1963 |
| Hazelwood 3.7 mi | 55 | 50 | 4″ | 1970 |
| University City 9.3 mi | 102 | 91 | 2.5″ | 1949 |
| Maryland Heights 9.7 mi | 100 | 91 | 4″ | 1975 |
| St. Charles 10.1 mi | 72 | 65 | 4″ | 1986 |
| Webster Groves 14.8 mi | 117 | 106 | 2.5″ | 1952 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2025 | 2″ | 0.7 mi N |
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 0.4 mi center |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.5″ | 3.4 mi S |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.25″ | 2.4 mi W |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.25″ | 2.4 mi W |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.5″ | 3.5 mi W |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.75″ | 0.8 mi SE |
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 7.1 mi SW |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.75″ | 5.6 mi SW |
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 2.2 mi SW |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 58 mph | 4.7 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 0.4 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.7 mi |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 86 mph (est.) | 3.4 mi |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 92 mph (est.) | 9.5 mi |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 86 mph (est.) | 8.2 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 4 |
| April | 8 |
| May | 28 |
| June | 6 |
| July | 2 |
| August | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 21 | 0.1% | ±30 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 99 | 0.4% | ±70 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 468 | 2.0% | ±243 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 413 | 1.8% | ±190 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,411 | 6.1% | ±289 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,024 | 13.1% | ±429 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 8,874 | 38.5% | ±764 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 7,443 | 32.3% | ±742 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 908 | 3.9% | ±308 |
| 1939 or earlier | 403 | 1.7% | ±167 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Florissant's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63031 | 64% | 53% |
| 63033 | 36% | 37% |
Common Florissant roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Florissant?
On 24 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Florissant?
Nearby reports peak in May and April[1].
Which Florissant areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 63031 and 63033[5], St. Louis County. Close by: Hazelwood (3.7 mi), University City (9.3 mi), and Maryland Heights (9.7 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for St. Louis County?
20 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4877, 2025), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Wildfires (DR-4867, 2025), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4665, 2022)[7].
A lot of Florissant homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
90% of Florissant's housing units were built before 1980, 38.0% before 1960[4] — the highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.