Roof repair & replacement · Webster Groves, Missouri
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Webster Groves, MO
117 hail reports within 10 miles of Webster Groves in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Webster Groves, in St. Louis County — ZIP 63119, counts 23,450 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Webster Groves roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 23,450[2]-2.3% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[2]
- Land area
- 5.9 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 117[1]2016–2025 · 106 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.5″[1]May 16, 2025, 8.7 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- March and May[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 76[1]peak 100 mph estimated · Apr 15, 2023
- Median year homes were built
- 1952[4]the 2nd-oldest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $387,600[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 79%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Webster Groves data for roofing
Webster Groves is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 23,450 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.3% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 5.9 square miles holding 3,967 residents per square mile, the 3rd densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in St. Louis County, with ZIP code 63119[3].
With 117 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 63119[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Kirkwood (3.6 mi W), University City (5.6 mi N) and Ballwin (10.6 mi W)[3].
Observers filed 117 hail reports within 10 miles of central Webster Groves in 2016–2025, on 37 storm days across 8 years[1] — the 2nd-most of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; Kirkwood (122), University City (102), and Ballwin (71) for comparison. 106 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 19 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.5-inch on May 16, 2025, 8.7 miles N of the center. Latest: May 19, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in March and May.
76 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 100 mph (estimated) on Apr 15, 2023[1]. 10 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Webster Groves's homes were built before 1952[4] — the 2nd-oldest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Kirkwood (1962), University City (1949), and Ballwin (1976)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $387,600 (the 5th-highest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover); 79% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Webster Groves records the 2nd-most hail reports nearby (117)[1] and the 2nd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1952)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Webster Groves, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2025 | 2.5″ | 8.7 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 2″ | 1.6 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 5.9 mi |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 2″ | 6.7 mi |
| May 26, 2024 | 2″ | 3.5 mi |
Webster Groves storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Webster Groves, 2016–2025: 117 hail reports, 76 damaging-wind reports, and 10 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 66% in March, April, and May. Busiest year 2025 (78). Busiest month March 2025 (50). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 27, 2025, 3.0 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Mar | 53 | 3 | 2 | 58 |
| Apr | 11 | 11 | 1 | 23 |
| May | 30 | 16 | 7 | 53 |
| Jun | 8 | 15 | – | 23 |
| Jul | 5 | 18 | – | 23 |
| Aug | 1 | 8 | – | 9 |
| Sep | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Oct | 1 | 2 | – | 3 |
| Nov | 4 | 1 | – | 5 |
| Dec | – | 1 | – | 1 |
Finding roofing help around Webster Groves
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Webster Groves (ZIP code 63119).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Webster Groves homes by building type
Most Webster Groves homes stand alone (79%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 847 of 9,921 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 7,876 | 79.4% | ±329 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 67 | 0.7% | ±39 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 86 | 0.9% | ±90 |
| 3–4 units | 154 | 1.6% | ±86 |
| 5–9 units | 65 | 0.7% | ±60 |
| 10–19 units | 124 | 1.2% | ±75 |
| 20–49 units | 702 | 7.1% | ±373 |
| 50 or more units | 847 | 8.5% | ±268 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Webster Groves by the numbers
| Measure | Webster Groves | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 117 | 72 | 45 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 3% | 6% | 3 pts lower |
| Median home value | $387,600 | $326,200 | 19% higher |
| Detached single-family | 79% | 75% | 5 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 76 | 72 | 4 more |
| Owner-occupied | 76% | 77% | 1 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1952 | 1977 | 25 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webster Groves | 117 | 106 | 2.5″ | 1952 |
| Kirkwood 3.6 mi | 122 | 111 | 2″ | 1962 |
| University City 5.6 mi | 102 | 91 | 2.5″ | 1949 |
| Ballwin 10.6 mi | 71 | 64 | 2.5″ | 1976 |
| Maryland Heights 11.0 mi | 100 | 91 | 4″ | 1975 |
| Arnold 11.1 mi | 74 | 70 | 2.5″ | 1977 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 9.7 mi N |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.25″ | 1.0 mi N |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.75″ | 3.6 mi W |
| May 19, 2025 | 2″ | 1.6 mi N |
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 4.7 mi NW |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.5″ | 4.6 mi N |
| May 16, 2025 | 1″ | 6.6 mi N |
| May 16, 2025 | 2.5″ | 8.7 mi N |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.75″ | 6.5 mi N |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 5.9 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 27, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 0.9 mi |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 3.0 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 60 mph | 6.9 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 5.4 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 2.3 mi |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 86 mph (est.) | 9.1 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 3 |
| March | 53 |
| April | 11 |
| May | 30 |
| June | 8 |
| July | 5 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 1 |
| October | 1 |
| November | 4 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 106 | 1.1% | ±63 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 212 | 2.1% | ±74 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 219 | 2.2% | ±100 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 719 | 7.2% | ±260 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 680 | 6.9% | ±225 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 528 | 5.3% | ±168 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 698 | 7.0% | ±376 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,154 | 21.7% | ±303 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,126 | 11.3% | ±263 |
| 1939 or earlier | 3,479 | 35.1% | ±288 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Webster Groves's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63119 | 99% | 70% |
Common Webster Groves roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Webster Groves?
On 37 days in 2016–2025, in 8 different years[1].
When is hail season in Webster Groves?
Nearby reports peak in March and May[1].
Which Webster Groves areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 63119[5], St. Louis County. Close by: Kirkwood (3.6 mi), University City (5.6 mi), and Ballwin (10.6 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for St. Louis County?
20 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4877, 2025), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Wildfires (DR-4867, 2025), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4665, 2022)[7].
A lot of Webster Groves homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
80% of Webster Groves's housing units were built before 1980, 68.1% before 1960[4] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.