Roof repair & replacement · Arnold, Missouri
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Arnold, MO
74 hail reports within 10 miles of Arnold in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Arnold, in Jefferson County — ZIP 63010, counts 20,994 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Arnold roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 20,994[2]+0.5% since 2020
- County
- Jefferson[2]
- Land area
- 11.5 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 74[1]2016–2025 · 70 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2.5″[1]May 11, 2016, 1.8 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- March and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 33[1]peak 92 mph estimated · Mar 14, 2025
- Median year homes were built
- 1977[4]the 8th-newest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $220,000[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 79%[4]share of all housing units
Reading the Arnold data for roofing
Arnold counts 20,994 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 0.5% since 2020[2]. It covers 11.5 square miles (1,827 residents per square mile, the 11th densest), sits entirely in Jefferson County, in ZIP code 63010[3].
With 74 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 63010[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Kirkwood (11.0 mi N), Webster Groves (11.1 mi N) and Ballwin (15.2 mi NW)[3].
Observers filed 74 hail reports within 10 miles of central Arnold in 2016–2025, on 17 storm days across 7 years[1] — the 6th-most of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; Kirkwood (122), Webster Groves (117), and Ballwin (71) for comparison. 70 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 16 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.5-inch on May 11, 2016, 1.8 miles W of the center. Latest: Apr 2, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in March and April.
33 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 92 mph (estimated) on Mar 14, 2025[1]. 4 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Arnold's homes were built before 1977[4] — the 8th-newest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Kirkwood (1962), Webster Groves (1952), and Ballwin (1976)). Expect a mix of first replacements and newer warrantied roofs.
Median home value: $220,000 (the 3rd-lowest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover); 79% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Arnold stands out for the fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (33)[1] and the 3rd-lowest median home value ($220,000)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Arnold, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2016 | 2.5″ | 1.8 mi |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 2″ | 2.2 mi |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 2″ | 2.2 mi |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 2″ | 2.8 mi |
| May 26, 2024 | 2″ | 10.0 mi |
Arnold storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Arnold, 2016–2025: 74 hail reports, 33 damaging-wind reports, and 4 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 79% in March, April, and May. Busiest year 2025 (59); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month March 2025 (52). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 29, 2025, 9.7 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Mar | 52 | 6 | 1 | 59 |
| Apr | 8 | 5 | 1 | 14 |
| May | 7 | 6 | 2 | 15 |
| Jun | 3 | 5 | – | 8 |
| Jul | – | 8 | – | 8 |
| Aug | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Oct | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | 2 | – | – | 2 |
Get roofing help in Arnold
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Arnold (ZIP code 63010).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Arnold homes by building type
Most Arnold homes stand alone (79%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 523 of 8,982 housing units[4].
Arnold's 310 mobile homes (3.5%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 7,092 | 79.0% | ±389 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 523 | 5.8% | ±153 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 55 | 0.6% | ±54 |
| 3–4 units | 277 | 3.1% | ±121 |
| 5–9 units | 157 | 1.7% | ±68 |
| 10–19 units | 316 | 3.5% | ±137 |
| 20–49 units | 177 | 2.0% | ±136 |
| 50 or more units | 59 | 0.7% | ±60 |
| Mobile home | 310 | 3.5% | ±101 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 16 | 0.2% | ±25 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Arnold by the numbers
| Measure | Arnold | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 33 | 72 | 39 fewer |
| Median home value | $220,000 | $326,200 | 33% lower |
| Detached single-family | 79% | 75% | 4 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 80% | 77% | 3 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 74 | 72 | 2 more |
| Median year built | 1977 | 1977 | same as median |
| Built 2010 or later | 6% | 6% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnold | 74 | 70 | 2.5″ | 1977 |
| Kirkwood 11.0 mi | 122 | 111 | 2″ | 1962 |
| Webster Groves 11.1 mi | 117 | 106 | 2.5″ | 1952 |
| Ballwin 15.2 mi | 71 | 64 | 2.5″ | 1976 |
| University City 16.7 mi | 102 | 91 | 2.5″ | 1949 |
| Wildwood 19.2 mi | 56 | 51 | 2.5″ | 1992 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1″ | 3.2 mi E |
| Apr 2, 2025 | 1″ | 4.8 mi NE |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 1.75″ | 7.3 mi NW |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 1.5″ | 8.0 mi S |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 1″ | 6.7 mi NW |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 1″ | 3.5 mi W |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 1″ | 8.1 mi NE |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 1.25″ | 9.4 mi N |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 1″ | 9.0 mi NE |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 1″ | 5.2 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 29, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 9.7 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 6.9 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 9.5 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 5.9 mi |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 86 mph (est.) | 4.0 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 2 |
| March | 52 |
| April | 8 |
| May | 7 |
| June | 3 |
| November | 2 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 77 | 0.9% | ±41 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 473 | 5.3% | ±141 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 905 | 10.1% | ±291 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,626 | 18.1% | ±285 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,024 | 11.4% | ±234 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,195 | 13.3% | ±332 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,307 | 25.7% | ±335 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,077 | 12.0% | ±275 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 136 | 1.5% | ±95 |
| 1939 or earlier | 162 | 1.8% | ±95 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Arnold's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63010 | 100% | 54% |
Arnold roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Arnold?
On 17 days in 2016–2025, in 7 different years[1].
When is hail season in Arnold?
Nearby reports peak in March and April[1].
Which Arnold areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 63010[5], Jefferson County. Close by: Kirkwood (11.0 mi), Webster Groves (11.1 mi), and Ballwin (15.2 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for Jefferson County?
19 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Wildfires (DR-4867, 2025), Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4451, 2019), and Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds and Flooding (DR-4317, 2017)[7].
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.