Roof repair & replacement · Kirkwood, Missouri
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Kirkwood, MO
122 hail reports within 10 miles of Kirkwood in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Kirkwood, in St. Louis County — ZIP 63122, counts 29,331 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Kirkwood roofing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 29,331[2]-0.5% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[2]
- Land area
- 9.2 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 122[1]2016–2025 · 111 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 2″[1]Mar 14, 2024, 6.1 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- March and May[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 79[1]peak 100 mph estimated · Apr 15, 2023
- Median year homes were built
- 1962[4]the 3rd-oldest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $451,400[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 75%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Kirkwood
Kirkwood counts 29,331 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack -0.5% since 2020[2]. The city spans 9.2 square miles at 3,194 residents per square mile (the 5th densest) and sits entirely in St. Louis County, served by ZIP code 63122[3].
With 122 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 63122[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Webster Groves (3.6 mi E), Ballwin (7.1 mi W) and University City (7.7 mi NE)[3].
Observers filed 122 hail reports within 10 miles of central Kirkwood in 2016–2025, on 36 storm days across 9 years[1] — the most of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; Webster Groves (117), Ballwin (71), and University City (102) for comparison. 111 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 21 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 2.0-inch on Mar 14, 2024, 6.1 miles SW of the center. Latest: May 19, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in March and May.
79 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 100 mph (estimated) on Apr 15, 2023[1]. 13 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Kirkwood's homes were built before 1962[4] — the 3rd-oldest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Webster Groves (1952), Ballwin (1976), and University City (1949)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $451,400 (the 3rd-highest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover); 75% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Kirkwood stands out for the most hail reports nearby (122)[1], the 3rd-oldest housing (by median year built) (1962)[4], and the 3rd-highest median home value ($451,400)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Kirkwood, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2025 | 2″ | 3.9 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 9.3 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 8.5 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 7.9 mi |
| May 26, 2024 | 2″ | 6.7 mi |
Kirkwood storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Kirkwood, 2016–2025: 122 hail reports, 79 damaging-wind reports, and 13 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 68% in March, May, and June. Busiest year 2025 (86). Busiest month March 2025 (51). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 27, 2025, 0.6 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Mar | 51 | 5 | 3 | 59 |
| Apr | 11 | 10 | 2 | 23 |
| May | 38 | 15 | 8 | 61 |
| Jun | 8 | 17 | – | 25 |
| Jul | 4 | 19 | – | 23 |
| Aug | 1 | 9 | – | 10 |
| Sep | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Oct | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Nov | 4 | 1 | – | 5 |
| Dec | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
roofing help in Kirkwood: what to do next
Requests go to Roof repair & replacement contractors serving the Kirkwood area — ZIP code 63122.
Before you pick up the phone: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Kirkwood homes by building type
Most Kirkwood homes stand alone (75%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 50 or more units: 760 of 12,978 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 9,693 | 74.7% | ±453 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 327 | 2.5% | ±108 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 83 | 0.6% | ±85 |
| 3–4 units | 577 | 4.4% | ±189 |
| 5–9 units | 719 | 5.5% | ±231 |
| 10–19 units | 482 | 3.7% | ±199 |
| 20–49 units | 321 | 2.5% | ±142 |
| 50 or more units | 760 | 5.9% | ±175 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 16 | 0.1% | ±27 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Kirkwood page
| Measure | Kirkwood | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 122 | 72 | 50 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 9% | 6% | 3 pts higher |
| Median home value | $451,400 | $326,200 | 38% higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 79 | 72 | 7 more |
| Median year built | 1962 | 1977 | 15 years older |
| Detached single-family | 75% | 75% | same as median |
| Owner-occupied | 77% | 77% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kirkwood | 122 | 111 | 2″ | 1962 |
| Webster Groves 3.6 mi | 117 | 106 | 2.5″ | 1952 |
| Ballwin 7.1 mi | 71 | 64 | 2.5″ | 1976 |
| University City 7.7 mi | 102 | 91 | 2.5″ | 1949 |
| Maryland Heights 9.9 mi | 100 | 91 | 4″ | 1975 |
| Chesterfield 10.0 mi | 88 | 80 | 4″ | 1982 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 9.7 mi N |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.25″ | 3.6 mi NE |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.75″ | 0.1 mi center |
| May 19, 2025 | 2″ | 3.9 mi NE |
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 2.9 mi N |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.5″ | 6.9 mi NE |
| May 16, 2025 | 1″ | 8.5 mi NE |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.75″ | 7.7 mi NE |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 8.0 mi NE |
| May 16, 2025 | 1″ | 8.4 mi N |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 27, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 4.5 mi |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 0.6 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 9.1 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 60 mph | 5.7 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 8.8 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 5.1 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| February | 3 |
| March | 51 |
| April | 11 |
| May | 38 |
| June | 8 |
| July | 4 |
| August | 1 |
| September | 1 |
| November | 4 |
| December | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 265 | 2.0% | ±121 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 858 | 6.6% | ±212 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,320 | 10.2% | ±326 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 498 | 3.8% | ±134 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 923 | 7.1% | ±175 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,375 | 10.6% | ±270 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,589 | 12.2% | ±256 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,623 | 20.2% | ±350 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 1,383 | 10.7% | ±296 |
| 1939 or earlier | 2,144 | 16.5% | ±270 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Kirkwood's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63122 | 100% | 63% |
roofing questions from Kirkwood homeowners
How often does hail hit near Kirkwood?
On 36 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Kirkwood?
Nearby reports peak in March and May[1].
Which Kirkwood areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 63122[5], St. Louis County. Close by: Webster Groves (3.6 mi), Ballwin (7.1 mi), and University City (7.7 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for St. Louis County?
20 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4877, 2025), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Wildfires (DR-4867, 2025), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4665, 2022)[7].
A lot of Kirkwood homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
70% of Kirkwood's housing units were built before 1980, 47.4% before 1960[4] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.