Roof repair & replacement · Hazelwood, Missouri
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Hazelwood, MO
55 hail reports within 10 miles of Hazelwood in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Hazelwood, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63042, 63031, 63044, counts 24,849 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Hazelwood roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 24,849[2]-2.4% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[2]
- Land area
- 16.0 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 55[1]2016–2025 · 50 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 4″[1]May 11, 2016, 5.8 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 75[1]peak 92 mph estimated · Mar 14, 2025
- Median year homes were built
- 1970[4]the 5th-oldest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $167,400[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 60%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Hazelwood
Hazelwood is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 24,849 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.4% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 16.0 square miles holding 1,549 residents per square mile, the 13th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in St. Louis County, with ZIP codes 63042, 63031, 63044[3].
With 55 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
3 ZIP codes cover Hazelwood — 63042 (63% of the city's land), 63031 (20% of the city's land), 63044 (15% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Florissant (3.7 mi E), St. Charles (6.4 mi W) and Maryland Heights (6.8 mi SW)[3].
Observers filed 55 hail reports within 10 miles of central Hazelwood in 2016–2025, on 27 storm days across 10 years[1] — the 3rd-fewest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; Florissant (50), St. Charles (72), and Maryland Heights (100) for comparison. 50 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 14 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 4.0-inch on May 11, 2016, 5.8 miles W of the center. Latest: May 19, 2025, 2.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and April.
75 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 92 mph (estimated) on Mar 14, 2025[1]. 6 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Hazelwood's homes were built before 1970[4] — the 5th-oldest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Florissant (1963), St. Charles (1986), and Maryland Heights (1975)). Many roofs here have likely been replaced before — ask what is under the current layer.
Median home value: $167,400 (the 2nd-lowest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover); 60% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Hazelwood records the 2nd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (1%)[4], the 2nd-lowest median home value ($167,400)[4], the 3rd-fewest hail reports nearby (55, tied with Lake St. Louis)[1], and the 3rd-lowest share of detached houses (60%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Hazelwood, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 11, 2016 | 4″ | 5.8 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2.5″ | 7.1 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 2″ | 3.7 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 9.3 mi |
| Jul 17, 2023 | 2″ | 2.4 mi |
Hazelwood storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Hazelwood, 2016–2025: 55 hail reports, 75 damaging-wind reports, and 6 tornado reports[1]. Peak: spread out; March, May, and July held 59%. Busiest year 2025 (40). Busiest month May 2025 (25). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 17, 2025, 4.0 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | 4 | 11 | 3 | 18 |
| Apr | 8 | 9 | 1 | 18 |
| May | 30 | 12 | 1 | 43 |
| Jun | 6 | 11 | – | 17 |
| Jul | 3 | 16 | – | 19 |
| Aug | 3 | 11 | – | 14 |
| Sep | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Dec | – | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Finding roofing help around Hazelwood
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Hazelwood (ZIP codes 63042, 63031, 63044).
Before you call: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Hazelwood homes by building type
With 39%[4] of Hazelwood's homes attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 31%, the 3rd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover), many roofs here are shared: in a townhouse, condo or apartment, ask your HOA, association or landlord who handles the roof before you hire anyone.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 5–9 units: 1,558 of 12,379 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 7,427 | 60.0% | ±541 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,017 | 8.2% | ±312 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 142 | 1.1% | ±132 |
| 3–4 units | 324 | 2.6% | ±171 |
| 5–9 units | 1,558 | 12.6% | ±402 |
| 10–19 units | 972 | 7.9% | ±302 |
| 20–49 units | 262 | 2.1% | ±199 |
| 50 or more units | 525 | 4.2% | ±197 |
| Mobile home | 152 | 1.2% | ±128 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Hazelwood by the numbers
| Measure | Hazelwood | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 1% | 6% | 5 pts lower |
| Median home value | $167,400 | $326,200 | 49% lower |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 55 | 72 | 17 fewer |
| Owner-occupied | 59% | 77% | 18 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 60% | 75% | 15 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 75 | 72 | 3 more |
| Median year built | 1970 | 1977 | 7 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the St. Louis–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazelwood | 55 | 50 | 4″ | 1970 |
| Florissant 3.7 mi | 50 | 45 | 4″ | 1963 |
| St. Charles 6.4 mi | 72 | 65 | 4″ | 1986 |
| Maryland Heights 6.8 mi | 100 | 91 | 4″ | 1975 |
| University City 9.6 mi | 102 | 91 | 2.5″ | 1949 |
| St. Peters 11.2 mi | 72 | 67 | 4″ | 1988 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2025 | 2″ | 3.7 mi E |
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 4.1 mi E |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.5″ | 4.7 mi SE |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.25″ | 1.4 mi E |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.25″ | 1.4 mi E |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.5″ | 0.5 mi center |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.75″ | 4.1 mi E |
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 5.2 mi S |
| May 19, 2025 | 1.75″ | 4.5 mi S |
| May 19, 2025 | 1″ | 2.2 mi SE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 58 mph | 4.0 mi |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 75 mph (est.) | 8.8 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 4.1 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.4 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 60 mph | 9.6 mi |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 86 mph (est.) | 6.9 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 4 |
| April | 8 |
| May | 30 |
| June | 6 |
| July | 3 |
| August | 3 |
| November | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 0 | 0.0% | ±23 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 177 | 1.4% | ±160 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 904 | 7.3% | ±312 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,113 | 9.0% | ±381 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,067 | 16.7% | ±360 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,901 | 15.4% | ±458 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,840 | 31.0% | ±493 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,590 | 12.8% | ±318 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 668 | 5.4% | ±432 |
| 1939 or earlier | 119 | 1.0% | ±98 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Hazelwood's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63042 | 63% | 98% |
| 63031 | 20% | 22% |
| 63044 | 15% | 14% |
Hazelwood roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Hazelwood?
On 27 days in 2016–2025, in 10 different years[1].
When is hail season in Hazelwood?
Nearby reports peak in May and April[1].
Which Hazelwood areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 63042, 63031, and 63044[5], St. Louis County. Close by: Florissant (3.7 mi), St. Charles (6.4 mi), and Maryland Heights (6.8 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for St. Louis County?
20 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4877, 2025), Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Wildfires (DR-4867, 2025), and Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4665, 2022)[7].
A lot of Hazelwood homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for roof work?
66% of Hazelwood's housing units were built before 1980, 19.2% before 1960[4] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Older houses are more likely to be on a second or later roof; ask whether a quote includes tearing off every existing layer and checking the decking underneath.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.