Roof repair & replacement · O'Fallon, Missouri
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in O'Fallon, MO
62 hail reports within 10 miles of O'Fallon in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. O'Fallon, in St. Charles County — ZIPs 63366, 63368, counts 96,101 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
O'Fallon roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 96,101[2]+5.2% since 2020
- County
- St. Charles[2]
- Land area
- 31.0 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 62[1]2016–2025 · 58 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]May 13, 2023, 7.9 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 66[1]peak 81 mph estimated · Jul 9, 2021
- Median year homes were built
- 2000[4]the 2nd-newest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $326,200[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 75%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in O'Fallon
O'Fallon is one of the fastest-growing St. Louis–metro suburbs tracked here: 96,101 people (2025 estimate), up 5.2% since 2020[2]. It covers 31.0 square miles (3,101 residents per square mile, the 6th densest), sits entirely in St. Charles County, in ZIP codes 63366, 63368[3].
With 62 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
Mail to O'Fallon goes through 2 ZIP codes — 63366 (54% of the city's land), 63368 (30% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Lake St. Louis (3.4 mi W), St. Peters (6.3 mi E) and Wentzville (8.4 mi W)[3].
Observers filed 62 hail reports within 10 miles of central O'Fallon in 2016–2025, on 22 storm days across 9 years[1] — the 6th-fewest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; Lake St. Louis (55), St. Peters (72), and Wentzville (30) for comparison. 58 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 20 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on May 13, 2023, 7.9 miles E of the center. Latest: May 16, 2025, 1.25-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and April.
66 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on Jul 9, 2021[1]. 3 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of O'Fallon's homes were built in 2000 or later[4] — the 2nd-newest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Lake St. Louis (2000), St. Peters (1988), and Wentzville (2008)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $326,200 (the 8th-highest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover); 75% of housing is detached houses[4].
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, O'Fallon records the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2000, tied with Lake St. Louis)[4] and the 3rd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (20%)[4].
Hail reports within 10 miles of O'Fallon, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 13, 2023 | 3″ | 7.9 mi |
| May 26, 2024 | 2.75″ | 6.6 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2.5″ | 6.1 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 5.9 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 5.3 mi |
O'Fallon storm calendar
Within 10 miles of O'Fallon, 2016–2025: 62 hail reports, 66 damaging-wind reports, and 3 tornado reports[1]. Peak: 68% in April, May, and June. Busiest year 2025 (44). Busiest month May 2025 (33). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 6, 2025, 5.6 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | 5 | 3 | – | 8 |
| Apr | 12 | 6 | – | 18 |
| May | 39 | 13 | 1 | 53 |
| Jun | 3 | 15 | – | 18 |
| Jul | 3 | 15 | – | 18 |
| Aug | – | 8 | – | 8 |
| Sep | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Oct | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | – | 2 | – | 2 |
| Dec | – | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Get roofing help in O'Fallon
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve O'Fallon (ZIP codes 63366, 63368).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? O'Fallon homes by building type
Most O'Fallon homes stand alone (75%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 3,284 of 36,206 housing units[4].
O'Fallon's 1,217 mobile homes (3.4%) need a roofer who works on manufactured-home roofs; mention it when you request help.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 27,212 | 75.2% | ±721 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 3,284 | 9.1% | ±415 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 154 | 0.4% | ±89 |
| 3–4 units | 656 | 1.8% | ±196 |
| 5–9 units | 915 | 2.5% | ±227 |
| 10–19 units | 1,083 | 3.0% | ±228 |
| 20–49 units | 740 | 2.0% | ±206 |
| 50 or more units | 945 | 2.6% | ±320 |
| Mobile home | 1,217 | 3.4% | ±280 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this O'Fallon page
| Measure | O'Fallon | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 20% | 6% | 13 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 62 | 72 | 10 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 66 | 72 | 6 fewer |
| Owner-occupied | 81% | 77% | 4 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2000 | 1977 | 23 years newer |
| Detached single-family | 75% | 75% | about the same |
| Median home value | $326,200 | $326,200 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the St. Louis–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O'Fallon | 62 | 58 | 3″ | 2000 |
| Lake St. Louis 3.4 mi | 55 | 50 | 3″ | 2000 |
| St. Peters 6.3 mi | 72 | 67 | 4″ | 1988 |
| Wentzville 8.4 mi | 30 | 28 | 3″ | 2008 |
| St. Charles 11.2 mi | 72 | 65 | 4″ | 1986 |
| Chesterfield 11.5 mi | 88 | 80 | 4″ | 1982 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2025 | 1.25″ | 9.7 mi SE |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.75″ | 9.1 mi SE |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.75″ | 9.1 mi SE |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 6.1 mi SE |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.5″ | 6.6 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.75″ | 6.1 mi SE |
| May 16, 2025 | 2″ | 7.2 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.25″ | 7.4 mi SE |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.25″ | 8.3 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.75″ | 6.6 mi SE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 6, 2025 | 75 mph (est.) | 8.8 mi |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 5.6 mi |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.4 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 75 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 1.4 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 58 mph | 2.3 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 5 |
| April | 12 |
| May | 39 |
| June | 3 |
| July | 3 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,346 | 3.7% | ±256 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,726 | 15.8% | ±528 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 10,946 | 30.2% | ±761 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 11,382 | 31.4% | ±705 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,468 | 9.6% | ±497 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,119 | 3.1% | ±308 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,150 | 3.2% | ±316 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 666 | 1.8% | ±186 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 123 | 0.3% | ±92 |
| 1939 or earlier | 280 | 0.8% | ±120 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of O'Fallon's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63366 | 54% | 23% |
| 63368 | 30% | 55% |
roofing questions from O'Fallon homeowners
How often does hail hit near O'Fallon?
On 22 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in O'Fallon?
Nearby reports peak in May and April[1].
Which O'Fallon areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 63366 and 63368[5], St. Charles County. Close by: Lake St. Louis (3.4 mi), St. Peters (6.3 mi), and Wentzville (8.4 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for St. Charles County?
15 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4665, 2022), Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4451, 2019), and Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4250, 2015)[7].
My O'Fallon home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 20% of O'Fallon's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.