Roof repair & replacement · Wentzville, Missouri
Roof repair and hail-damage roofing in Wentzville, MO
30 hail reports within 10 miles of Wentzville in 2016–2025[1]. Get a roofer out to inspect before a small leak becomes a ceiling. Wentzville, in St. Charles County — ZIP 63385, counts 49,495 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpRoof repair or roof replacement?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Wentzville roofing snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 49,495[2]+10.1% since 2020
- County
- St. Charles[2]
- Land area
- 22.0 sq mi[3]
- Hail reports within 10 mi
- 30[1]2016–2025 · 28 at 1 inch or larger
- Largest hail reported nearby
- 3″[1]Mar 14, 2024, 4.3 mi from city center
- Months with the most hail reports
- May and April[1]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 40[1]peak 81 mph estimated · May 2, 2022
- Median year homes were built
- 2008[4]the newest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Median home value
- $331,300[4]2020–2024
- Detached single-family homes
- 82%[4]share of all housing units
What the local data means for roofing in Wentzville
Wentzville is one of the fastest-growing St. Louis–metro suburbs tracked here: 49,495 people (2025 estimate), up 10.1% since 2020[2]. The city spans 22.0 square miles at 2,248 residents per square mile (the 9th densest) and sits entirely in St. Charles County, served by ZIP code 63385[3].
With 30 hail reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025, roofs of every age take hits here — new architectural shingles beside twenty-year-old three-tabs, and hail doesn't check the install date.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 63385[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Lake St. Louis (5.2 mi SE), O'Fallon (8.4 mi E) and St. Peters (14.6 mi E)[3].
Observers filed 30 hail reports within 10 miles of central Wentzville in 2016–2025, on 19 storm days across 9 years[1] — the fewest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; Lake St. Louis (55), O'Fallon (62), and St. Peters (72) for comparison. 28 were severe-size, 1 inch or more[6], and 5 reached golf-ball size (1.75″).
Biggest: 3.0-inch on Mar 14, 2024, 4.3 miles W of the center. Latest: May 16, 2025, 1.0-inch[1]. Reports peak in May and April.
40 damaging-wind reports came from within 10 miles in 2016–2025, peaking at 81 mph (estimated) on May 2, 2022[1]. 3 tornado reports also fall inside that radius[1].
Half of Wentzville's homes were built in 2008 or later[4] — the newest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (median years nearby: Lake St. Louis (2000), O'Fallon (2000), and St. Peters (1988)). Many roofs here may still carry builder or manufacturer warranties.
Median home value: $331,300 (the 7th-highest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover); 82% of housing is detached houses[4].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Wentzville stands out for the fewest hail reports nearby (30)[1], the newest housing (by median year built) (2008)[4], the highest share of homes built since 2010 (40%)[4], and the 2nd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (40)[1].
Hail reports within 10 miles of Wentzville, 2016–2025
| Date | Size | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 14, 2024 | 3″ | 4.3 mi |
| Mar 27, 2020 | 2.5″ | 7.9 mi |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 2″ | 2.3 mi |
| Sep 26, 2023 | 1.75″ | 5.3 mi |
| Apr 30, 2016 | 1.75″ | 6.7 mi |
Wentzville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Wentzville, 2016–2025: 30 hail reports, 40 damaging-wind reports, and 3 tornado reports[1]. Peak: spread out; March, May, and June held 56%. Busiest year 2019 (12). Busiest month June 2019 (6). Latest: hail report, May 16, 2025, 9.4 mi out.
| Month | Hail | Damaging wind | Tornado | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | 6 | 4 | 1 | 11 |
| Apr | 7 | 2 | – | 9 |
| May | 10 | 8 | – | 18 |
| Jun | 3 | 9 | – | 12 |
| Jul | 3 | 8 | – | 11 |
| Aug | – | 6 | – | 6 |
| Sep | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| Oct | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | – | – | 2 | 2 |
Finding roofing help around Wentzville
Your request reaches Roof repair & replacement contractors who serve Wentzville (ZIP code 63385).
Before reaching out: after a hail or wind storm
Whose roof is it? Wentzville homes by building type
Most Wentzville homes stand alone (82%[4] detached), so the roof — and the call on repair versus replacement — usually rests with the owner.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,185 of 16,601 housing units[4].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 13,664 | 82.3% | ±495 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,185 | 7.1% | ±226 |
| 3–4 units | 381 | 2.3% | ±140 |
| 5–9 units | 149 | 0.9% | ±95 |
| 10–19 units | 520 | 3.1% | ±193 |
| 20–49 units | 506 | 3.0% | ±219 |
| 50 or more units | 160 | 1.0% | ±102 |
| Mobile home | 36 | 0.2% | ±34 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Wentzville numbers behind this page
| Measure | Wentzville | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 40% | 6% | 34 pts higher |
| Hail reports (10 mi) | 30 | 72 | 42 fewer |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 40 | 72 | 32 fewer |
| Detached single-family | 82% | 75% | 8 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 82% | 77% | 5 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2008 | 1977 | 31 years newer |
| Median home value | $331,300 | $326,200 | 2% higher |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the St. Louis–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Hail reports ≤10 mi | 1 inch or larger | Largest | Median year built |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wentzville | 30 | 28 | 3″ | 2008 |
| Lake St. Louis 5.2 mi | 55 | 50 | 3″ | 2000 |
| O'Fallon 8.4 mi | 62 | 58 | 3″ | 2000 |
| St. Peters 14.6 mi | 72 | 67 | 4″ | 1988 |
| St. Charles 19.2 mi | 72 | 65 | 4″ | 1986 |
| Chesterfield 19.3 mi | 88 | 80 | 4″ | 1982 |
| Date | Size | Where |
|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2025 | 1″ | 8.7 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 1.25″ | 9.2 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 1″ | 9.4 mi E |
| May 16, 2025 | 1″ | 7.4 mi S |
| May 16, 2025 | 1″ | 9.4 mi S |
| Apr 30, 2025 | 1″ | 8.0 mi E |
| Apr 16, 2024 | 1.25″ | 3.4 mi NW |
| Apr 1, 2024 | 1″ | 1.1 mi S |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 3″ | 4.3 mi W |
| Mar 14, 2024 | 2″ | 2.3 mi NE |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 8.5 mi |
| Jun 25, 2024 | 69 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| May 21, 2024 | 75 mph (est.) | 5.7 mi |
| Aug 12, 2023 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.0 mi |
| Jul 29, 2023 | 60 mph | 8.1 mi |
| Jul 16, 2023 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.0 mi |
| Month | Reports |
|---|---|
| March | 6 |
| April | 7 |
| May | 10 |
| June | 3 |
| July | 3 |
| September | 1 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 608 | 3.7% | ±180 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 6,023 | 36.3% | ±545 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 6,855 | 41.3% | ±634 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,062 | 6.4% | ±211 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 417 | 2.5% | ±135 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 350 | 2.1% | ±131 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 341 | 2.1% | ±163 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 734 | 4.4% | ±351 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 107 | 0.6% | ±70 |
| 1939 or earlier | 104 | 0.6% | ±67 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Wentzville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63385 | 87% | 26% |
Common Wentzville roofing questions
How often does hail hit near Wentzville?
On 19 days in 2016–2025, in 9 different years[1].
When is hail season in Wentzville?
Nearby reports peak in May and April[1].
Which Wentzville areas do these roofers cover?
ZIP 63385[5], St. Charles County. Close by: Lake St. Louis (5.2 mi), O'Fallon (8.4 mi), and St. Peters (14.6 mi)[3].
Storm disaster declarations for St. Charles County?
15 storm-related declarations since 2000, including Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4665, 2022), Severe Storms, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4451, 2019), and Severe Storms, Tornadoes, Straight-Line Winds, and Flooding (DR-4250, 2015)[7].
My Wentzville home is fairly new — could the roof still be under warranty?
Possibly: 40% of Wentzville's housing units were built in 2010 or later[4], the highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NWS Storm Prediction Center FAQ (link unverified)
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.