Electrical repair · St. Charles, Missouri
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in St. Charles, MO
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 22% of St. Charles's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 3% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. St. Charles, in St. Charles County — ZIPs 63301, 63303, counts 72,561 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The St. Charles electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 72,561[2]+2.7% since 2020
- County
- St. Charles[2]
- Land area
- 25.2 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 22%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 17%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 3%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 35%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 68[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, st. charles zone
- 12[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
Reading the St. Charles data for electrical
St. Charles is one of the fastest-growing St. Louis–metro suburbs tracked here: 72,561 people (2025 estimate), up 2.7% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 25.2 square miles holding 2,875 residents per square mile, the 7th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in St. Charles County, with ZIP codes 63301, 63303[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
St. Charles is split across 2 ZIP codes: 63301 (70% of the city's land), 63303 (29% of the city's land)[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are St. Peters (4.9 mi W), Maryland Heights (5.9 mi SE) and Hazelwood (6.4 mi E)[3].
22% of St. Charles's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 7th-lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, St. Peters (23%), Maryland Heights (52%), and Hazelwood (46%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
35% of St. Charles homes heat with electricity and 63% with gas[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (St. Peters (29%), Maryland Heights (38%), and Hazelwood (30%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central St. Charles: 68 damaging-wind reports and 0 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Aug 17, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 12 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
3% of St. Charles's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, St. Charles has the fewest lightning-damage reports nearby (0, tied with 6 other suburbs)[4] and the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (59%)[1].
St. Charles storm calendar
Within 10 miles of St. Charles, 2016–2025: 68 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 63% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2019 (13). Busiest month June 2019 (6). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 17, 2025, 8.7 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 7 | 7 |
| Apr | – | 6 | 6 |
| May | – | 8 | 8 |
| Jun | – | 16 | 16 |
| Jul | – | 19 | 19 |
| Aug | – | 8 | 8 |
| Sep | – | 1 | 1 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
| Nov | – | 1 | 1 |
| Dec | – | 1 | 1 |
Get electrical help in St. Charles
Your request reaches Electrical repair contractors who serve St. Charles (ZIP codes 63301, 63303).
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? St. Charles homes by building type
36%[1] of St. Charles's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 28%, the 4th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,580 of 32,305 housing units[1].
For St. Charles's 1,674 mobile homes (5.2%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 18,991 | 58.8% | ±584 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,580 | 8.0% | ±311 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 995 | 3.1% | ±239 |
| 3–4 units | 1,595 | 4.9% | ±352 |
| 5–9 units | 1,919 | 5.9% | ±353 |
| 10–19 units | 2,311 | 7.2% | ±387 |
| 20–49 units | 833 | 2.6% | ±264 |
| 50 or more units | 1,388 | 4.3% | ±279 |
| Mobile home | 1,674 | 5.2% | ±269 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 19 | 0.1% | ±21 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this St. Charles page
| Measure | St. Charles | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 0 | 1 | 1 fewer |
| Built before 1960 | 16.7% | 9.8% | 7 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 59% | 75% | 16 pts lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 34% | 30% | 4 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 68% | 77% | 9 pts lower |
| Median home value | $298,700 | $326,200 | 8% lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 22% | 23% | 1 pts lower |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the St. Louis–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| St. Charles | 0 | 68 |
| St. Peters 4.9 mi | 0 | 75 |
| Maryland Heights 5.9 mi | 1 | 90 |
| Hazelwood 6.4 mi | 0 | 75 |
| Chesterfield 10.1 mi | 1 | 84 |
| Florissant 10.1 mi | 0 | 57 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,016 | 3.1% | ±219 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,896 | 12.1% | ±496 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,051 | 12.5% | ±370 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,112 | 15.8% | ±503 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 5,831 | 18.0% | ±497 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,788 | 11.7% | ±394 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,216 | 10.0% | ±414 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,575 | 8.0% | ±384 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 628 | 1.9% | ±170 |
| 1939 or earlier | 2,192 | 6.8% | ±337 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 58 mph | 8.7 mi |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 75 mph (est.) | 2.4 mi |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.2 mi |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 5.1 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 3.2 mi |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 92 mph (est.) | 5.8 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of St. Charles's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63301 | 70% | 21% |
| 63303 | 29% | 37% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the ST. CHARLES forecast zone: see the county list.
Common St. Charles electrical questions
Could my St. Charles house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 22% of St. Charles homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near St. Charles?
Aug 17, 2025, 8.7 miles from the city center, 58 mph[4].
Which St. Charles ZIP codes are covered?
63301 and 63303[5] — St. Charles County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: St. Peters (4.9 mi), Maryland Heights (5.9 mi), and Hazelwood (6.4 mi)[3].
My St. Charles home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 15% of St. Charles's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.