Electrical repair · Hazelwood, Missouri
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Hazelwood, MO
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 46% of Hazelwood's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 0% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Hazelwood, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63042, 63031, 63044, counts 24,849 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Hazelwood electrical snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 24,849[2]-2.4% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[2]
- Land area
- 16.0 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 46%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 19%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 0%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 30%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 75[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, st. louis zone
- 12[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Hazelwood's numbers say about electrical
Hazelwood is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 24,849 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.4% since 2020[2]. The city spans 16.0 square miles at 1,549 residents per square mile (the 13th densest) and sits entirely in St. Louis County, served by ZIP codes 63042, 63031, 63044[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Hazelwood is split across 3 ZIP codes: 63042 (63% of the city's land), 63031 (20% of the city's land), 63044 (15% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Florissant (3.7 mi E), St. Charles (6.4 mi W) and Maryland Heights (6.8 mi SW)[3].
46% of Hazelwood's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Florissant (52%), St. Charles (22%), and Maryland Heights (52%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
30% of Hazelwood homes heat with electricity and 67% with gas[1] — the 7th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (Florissant (15%), St. Charles (35%), and Maryland Heights (38%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Hazelwood: 75 damaging-wind reports and 0 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Aug 17, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 12 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Hazelwood has the fewest lightning-damage reports nearby (0, tied with 6 other suburbs)[4], the 2nd-lowest median home value ($167,400)[1], and the 3rd-lowest share of detached houses (60%)[1].
Hazelwood storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Hazelwood, 2016–2025: 75 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: spread out; March, May, and July held 52%. Busiest year 2025 (13). Busiest month March 2025 (8). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 17, 2025, 4.0 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | – | 1 | 1 |
| Mar | – | 11 | 11 |
| Apr | – | 9 | 9 |
| May | – | 12 | 12 |
| Jun | – | 11 | 11 |
| Jul | – | 16 | 16 |
| Aug | – | 11 | 11 |
| Sep | – | 1 | 1 |
| Nov | – | 1 | 1 |
| Dec | – | 2 | 2 |
electrical help in Hazelwood: what to do next
Requests go to Electrical repair contractors serving the Hazelwood area — ZIP codes 63042, 63031, 63044.
Before you call: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Hazelwood homes by building type
39%[1] of Hazelwood's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 31%, the 3rd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 5–9 units: 1,558 of 12,379 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 7,427 | 60.0% | ±541 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,017 | 8.2% | ±312 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 142 | 1.1% | ±132 |
| 3–4 units | 324 | 2.6% | ±171 |
| 5–9 units | 1,558 | 12.6% | ±402 |
| 10–19 units | 972 | 7.9% | ±302 |
| 20–49 units | 262 | 2.1% | ±199 |
| 50 or more units | 525 | 4.2% | ±197 |
| Mobile home | 152 | 1.2% | ±128 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Hazelwood by the numbers
| Measure | Hazelwood | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 1960–79 | 46% | 23% | 24 pts higher |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 0 | 1 | 1 fewer |
| Built before 1960 | 19.2% | 9.8% | 9 pts higher |
| Median home value | $167,400 | $326,200 | 49% lower |
| Owner-occupied | 59% | 77% | 18 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 60% | 75% | 15 pts lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 26% | 30% | 4 pts lower |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Hazelwood | 0 | 75 |
| Florissant 3.7 mi | 0 | 57 |
| St. Charles 6.4 mi | 0 | 68 |
| Maryland Heights 6.8 mi | 1 | 90 |
| University City 9.6 mi | 2 | 92 |
| St. Peters 11.2 mi | 0 | 75 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 0 | 0.0% | ±23 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 177 | 1.4% | ±160 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 904 | 7.3% | ±312 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,113 | 9.0% | ±381 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,067 | 16.7% | ±360 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,901 | 15.4% | ±458 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,840 | 31.0% | ±493 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,590 | 12.8% | ±318 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 668 | 5.4% | ±432 |
| 1939 or earlier | 119 | 1.0% | ±98 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 58 mph | 4.0 mi |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 75 mph (est.) | 8.8 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 4.1 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.4 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 60 mph | 9.6 mi |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 86 mph (est.) | 6.9 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Hazelwood's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63042 | 63% | 98% |
| 63031 | 20% | 22% |
| 63044 | 15% | 14% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the ST. LOUIS forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Hazelwood electrical questions
Could my Hazelwood house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 46% of Hazelwood homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Hazelwood?
Aug 17, 2025, 4.0 miles from the city center, 58 mph[4].
Which Hazelwood ZIP codes are covered?
63042, 63031, and 63044[5] — St. Louis County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Florissant (3.7 mi), St. Charles (6.4 mi), and Maryland Heights (6.8 mi)[3].
A lot of Hazelwood homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
66% of Hazelwood's housing units were built before 1980, 19.2% before 1960[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.