Electrical repair · Maryland Heights, Missouri
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Maryland Heights, MO
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 52% of Maryland Heights's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 1% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Maryland Heights, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63043, 63146, counts 27,559 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Maryland Heights at a glance for electrical
- Population (2025 est.)
- 27,559[2]-2.6% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[2]
- Land area
- 21.9 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 52%[1]the highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 10%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 1%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 38%[1]the highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 90[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, st. louis zone
- 12[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What the local data means for electrical in Maryland Heights
Maryland Heights is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 27,559 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.6% since 2020[2]. It covers 21.9 square miles (1,259 residents per square mile, the 14th densest), sits entirely in St. Louis County, in ZIP codes 63043, 63146[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Maryland Heights is split across 2 ZIP codes: 63043 (54% of the city's land), 63146 (43% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are St. Charles (5.9 mi NW), Hazelwood (6.8 mi NE) and Chesterfield (6.9 mi SW)[3].
52% of Maryland Heights's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, St. Charles (22%), Hazelwood (46%), and Chesterfield (43%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
38% of Maryland Heights homes heat with electricity and 60% with gas[1] — the highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (St. Charles (35%), Hazelwood (30%), and Chesterfield (25%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Maryland Heights: 90 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning-damage report in 2016–2025, the latest on Aug 17, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 12 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
1% of Maryland Heights's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Maryland Heights stands out for the highest share of homes built 1960–79 (52%)[1] and the lowest share of detached houses (50%)[1].
Maryland Heights storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Maryland Heights, 2016–2025: 1 lightning report and 90 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 60% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2025 (16). Busiest month March 2025 (8). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 17, 2025, 5.7 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 9 | 9 |
| Apr | – | 9 | 9 |
| May | – | 15 | 15 |
| Jun | – | 18 | 18 |
| Jul | – | 22 | 22 |
| Aug | 1 | 14 | 15 |
| Sep | – | 1 | 1 |
| Nov | – | 1 | 1 |
| Dec | – | 1 | 1 |
Finding electrical help around Maryland Heights
Requests go to Electrical repair contractors serving the Maryland Heights area — ZIP codes 63043, 63146.
Before reaching out: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Maryland Heights homes by building type
49%[1] of Maryland Heights's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 44%, the highest multi-unit share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 2,161 of 13,108 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 6,596 | 50.3% | ±457 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 674 | 5.1% | ±232 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 118 | 0.9% | ±90 |
| 3–4 units | 910 | 6.9% | ±250 |
| 5–9 units | 1,712 | 13.1% | ±472 |
| 10–19 units | 2,161 | 16.5% | ±364 |
| 20–49 units | 509 | 3.9% | ±195 |
| 50 or more units | 332 | 2.5% | ±159 |
| Mobile home | 96 | 0.7% | ±92 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Maryland Heights page
| Measure | Maryland Heights | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 1960–79 | 52% | 23% | 29 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 50% | 75% | 24 pts lower |
| Median home value | $227,000 | $326,200 | 30% lower |
| Owner-occupied | 57% | 77% | 20 pts lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 27% | 30% | 3 pts lower |
| Built before 1960 | 9.7% | 9.8% | about the same |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 1 | 1 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the St. Louis–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Maryland Heights | 1 | 90 |
| St. Charles 5.9 mi | 0 | 68 |
| Hazelwood 6.8 mi | 0 | 75 |
| Chesterfield 6.9 mi | 1 | 84 |
| University City 8.3 mi | 2 | 92 |
| St. Peters 8.4 mi | 0 | 75 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 194 | 1.5% | ±131 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 577 | 4.4% | ±253 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 778 | 5.9% | ±246 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 882 | 6.7% | ±268 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,623 | 20.0% | ±389 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,041 | 23.2% | ±412 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,743 | 28.6% | ±512 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 842 | 6.4% | ±228 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 250 | 1.9% | ±125 |
| 1939 or earlier | 178 | 1.4% | ±110 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 58 mph | 5.7 mi |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 75 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.5 mi |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.8 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 10.0 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.7 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 26, 2021 | 8.6 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Maryland Heights's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63043 | 54% | 93% |
| 63146 | 43% | 61% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the ST. LOUIS forecast zone: see the county list.
Maryland Heights electrical questions
Could my Maryland Heights house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 52% of Maryland Heights homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Maryland Heights?
Aug 17, 2025, 5.7 miles from the city center, 58 mph[4].
Which Maryland Heights ZIP codes are covered?
63043 and 63146[5] — St. Louis County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: St. Charles (5.9 mi), Hazelwood (6.8 mi), and Chesterfield (6.9 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.