Pest control · Wentzville, Missouri
Pest control in Wentzville, MO
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 82% of Wentzville's homes are detached houses[1], and 40% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Wentzville, in St. Charles County — ZIP 63385, counts 49,495 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Wentzville pest control snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 49,495[2]+10.1% since 2020
- County
- St. Charles[2]
- Land area
- 22.0 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 82%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 40%[1]the highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 2,248[2][3]the 7th-least dense of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 18%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +10.1%[2]the 2nd-fastest-growing of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 22.0 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Wentzville data for pest control
Wentzville is one of the fastest-growing St. Louis–metro suburbs tracked here: 49,495 people (2025 estimate), up 10.1% since 2020[2]. It covers 22.0 square miles (2,248 residents per square mile, the 9th densest), sits entirely in St. Charles County, in ZIP code 63385[3].
Building amid 10.1% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 63385[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Lake St. Louis (5.2 mi SE), O'Fallon (8.4 mi E) and St. Peters (14.6 mi E)[3].
82% of Wentzville's 16,601 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Lake St. Louis (67%), O'Fallon (75%), and St. Peters (68%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
40% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; Lake St. Louis (25%), O'Fallon (20%), and St. Peters (12%) nearby), and population changed +10.1% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 2,248 people live per square mile of land across 22.0 square miles[2][3] — the 7th-least dense of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
18% of households rent and 82% own[1].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Wentzville stands out for the newest housing (by median year built) (2008)[1], the fewest flood reports nearby (5, tied with Lake St. Louis)[5], the 2nd-highest share of detached houses (82%)[1], and the 2nd-fastest growth since 2020 (10.1%)[2].
Get pest control help in Wentzville
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Wentzville area — ZIP code 63385.
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
The Wentzville numbers behind this page
| Measure | Wentzville | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 10.1% | -1.3% | 11 pts faster |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 5 | 14 | 9 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 18% | 23% | 5 pts lower |
| Residents per sq mi | 2,248 | 2,728 | 18% less dense |
| Detached single-family | 82% | 75% | 8 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2008 | 1977 | 31 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the St. Louis–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wentzville | 2,248 | 10.1% | 49,495 |
| Lake St. Louis 5.2 mi | 2,233 | 14.4% | 19,129 |
| O'Fallon 8.4 mi | 3,101 | 5.2% | 96,101 |
| St. Peters 14.6 mi | 2,728 | 6.5% | 61,479 |
| St. Charles 19.2 mi | 2,875 | 2.7% | 72,561 |
| Chesterfield 19.3 mi | 1,550 | -1.4% | 49,309 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 16,601 |
| Detached single-family | 13,664 (82%) |
| Occupied homes | 16,294 |
| Owner-occupied | 13,442 (82%) |
| Renter-occupied | 2,852 (18%) |
| Median home value | $331,300 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 608 | 3.7% | ±180 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 6,023 | 36.3% | ±545 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 6,855 | 41.3% | ±634 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,062 | 6.4% | ±211 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 417 | 2.5% | ±135 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 350 | 2.1% | ±131 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 341 | 2.1% | ±163 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 734 | 4.4% | ±351 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 107 | 0.6% | ±70 |
| 1939 or earlier | 104 | 0.6% | ±67 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Wentzville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63385 | 87% | 26% |
Common Wentzville pest control questions
My Wentzville home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 40% of Wentzville homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Wentzville. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 18% of Wentzville households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 63385[4], St. Charles County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Lake St. Louis (5.2 mi), O'Fallon (8.4 mi), and St. Peters (14.6 mi)[3].
My Wentzville home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 40% of Wentzville's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.