Pest control · St. Charles, Missouri
Pest control in St. Charles, MO
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 59% of St. Charles's homes are detached houses[1], and 15% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. St. Charles, in St. Charles County — ZIPs 63301, 63303, counts 72,561 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The St. Charles pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 72,561[2]+2.7% since 2020
- County
- St. Charles[2]
- Land area
- 25.2 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 59%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 15%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 32%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +2.7%[2]the 5th-fastest-growing of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 25.2 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in St. Charles
St. Charles is one of the fastest-growing St. Louis–metro suburbs tracked here: 72,561 people (2025 estimate), up 2.7% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 25.2 square miles holding 2,875 residents per square mile, the 7th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in St. Charles County, with ZIP codes 63301, 63303[3].
Building amid 2.7% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
St. Charles is split across 2 ZIP codes: 63301 (70% of the city's land), 63303 (29% of the city's land)[4].
The closest tracked neighbours are St. Peters (4.9 mi W), Maryland Heights (5.9 mi SE) and Hazelwood (6.4 mi E)[3].
59% of St. Charles's 32,305 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, St. Peters (68%), Maryland Heights (50%), and Hazelwood (60%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
15% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 4th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; St. Peters (12%), Maryland Heights (6%), and Hazelwood (1%) nearby), and population changed +2.7% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 2,875 people live per square mile of land across 25.2 square miles[2][3] — the 7th-densest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
32% of households rent and 68% own[1].
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, St. Charles stands out for the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (59%)[1].
Finding pest control help around St. Charles
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the St. Charles area — ZIP codes 63301, 63303.
Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan
The St. Charles numbers behind this page
| Measure | St. Charles | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 2.7% | -1.3% | 4 pts faster |
| Renter-occupied | 32% | 23% | 9 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 59% | 75% | 16 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 12 | 14 | 2 fewer |
| Residents per sq mi | 2,875 | 2,728 | 5% denser |
| Median year built | 1986 | 1977 | 9 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the St. Louis–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Charles | 2,875 | 2.7% | 72,561 |
| St. Peters 4.9 mi | 2,728 | 6.5% | 61,479 |
| Maryland Heights 5.9 mi | 1,259 | -2.6% | 27,559 |
| Hazelwood 6.4 mi | 1,549 | -2.4% | 24,849 |
| Chesterfield 10.1 mi | 1,550 | -1.4% | 49,309 |
| Florissant 10.1 mi | 4,073 | -2.7% | 51,124 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 32,305 |
| Detached single-family | 18,991 (59%) |
| Occupied homes | 30,362 |
| Owner-occupied | 20,634 (68%) |
| Renter-occupied | 9,728 (32%) |
| Median home value | $298,700 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,016 | 3.1% | ±219 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 3,896 | 12.1% | ±496 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 4,051 | 12.5% | ±370 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 5,112 | 15.8% | ±503 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 5,831 | 18.0% | ±497 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,788 | 11.7% | ±394 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,216 | 10.0% | ±414 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 2,575 | 8.0% | ±384 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 628 | 1.9% | ±170 |
| 1939 or earlier | 2,192 | 6.8% | ±337 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of St. Charles's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63301 | 70% | 21% |
| 63303 | 29% | 37% |
Common St. Charles pest control questions
My St. Charles home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 15% of St. Charles homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in St. Charles. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 32% of St. Charles households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 63301 and 63303[4], St. Charles County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: St. Peters (4.9 mi), Maryland Heights (5.9 mi), and Hazelwood (6.4 mi)[3].
My St. Charles home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 15% of St. Charles's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
I rent in St. Charles. Who arranges the repair?
32% of occupied St. Charles homes are rented[1], the 5th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.