Pest control · Florissant, Missouri
Pest control in Florissant, MO
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 79% of Florissant's homes are detached houses[1], and 1% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Florissant, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63031, 63033, counts 51,124 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Florissant pest control snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 51,124[2]-2.7% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[2]
- Land area
- 12.6 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 79%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 1%[1]the lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 33%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- -2.7%[2]the slowest-growing of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 12.6 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Florissant data for pest control
Florissant is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 51,124 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.7% since 2020[2]. It covers 12.6 square miles (4,073 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest), sits entirely in St. Louis County, in ZIP codes 63031, 63033[3].
Building amid 2.7% decline since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Mail to Florissant goes through 2 ZIP codes — 63031 (64% of the city's land), 63033 (36% of the city's land)[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Hazelwood (3.7 mi W), University City (9.3 mi S) and Maryland Heights (9.7 mi SW)[3].
79% of Florissant's 23,064 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 6th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Hazelwood (60%), University City (61%), and Maryland Heights (50%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
1% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; Hazelwood (1%), University City (4%), and Maryland Heights (6%) nearby), and population changed -2.7% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 4,073 people live per square mile of land across 12.6 square miles[2][3] — the 2nd-densest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
33% of households rent and 67% own[1].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Florissant has the slowest growth since 2020 (-2.7%)[2] and the 2nd-densest settlement (4,073)[2][3].
Get pest control help in Florissant
Pest control contractors taking requests around Florissant cover ZIP codes 63031, 63033.
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this Florissant page
| Measure | Florissant | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | -2.7% | -1.3% | 1 pts slower |
| Residents per sq mi | 4,073 | 2,728 | 49% denser |
| Renter-occupied | 33% | 23% | 10 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 16 | 14 | 2 more |
| Detached single-family | 79% | 75% | 4 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1963 | 1977 | 14 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florissant | 4,073 | -2.7% | 51,124 |
| Hazelwood 3.7 mi | 1,549 | -2.4% | 24,849 |
| University City 9.3 mi | 5,893 | -1.6% | 34,657 |
| Maryland Heights 9.7 mi | 1,259 | -2.6% | 27,559 |
| St. Charles 10.1 mi | 2,875 | 2.7% | 72,561 |
| Webster Groves 14.8 mi | 3,967 | -2.3% | 23,450 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 23,064 |
| Detached single-family | 18,162 (79%) |
| Occupied homes | 21,229 |
| Owner-occupied | 14,240 (67%) |
| Renter-occupied | 6,989 (33%) |
| Median home value | $148,800 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 21 | 0.1% | ±30 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 99 | 0.4% | ±70 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 468 | 2.0% | ±243 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 413 | 1.8% | ±190 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,411 | 6.1% | ±289 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,024 | 13.1% | ±429 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 8,874 | 38.5% | ±764 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 7,443 | 32.3% | ±742 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 908 | 3.9% | ±308 |
| 1939 or earlier | 403 | 1.7% | ±167 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Florissant's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63031 | 64% | 53% |
| 63033 | 36% | 37% |
Florissant pest control questions
My Florissant home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 1% of Florissant homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Florissant. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 33% of Florissant households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 63031 and 63033[4], St. Louis County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Hazelwood (3.7 mi), University City (9.3 mi), and Maryland Heights (9.7 mi)[3].
A lot of Florissant homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
90% of Florissant's housing units were built before 1980, 38.0% before 1960[1] — the highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
I rent in Florissant. Who arranges the repair?
33% of occupied Florissant homes are rented[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.