Pest control · Maryland Heights, Missouri
Pest control in Maryland Heights, MO
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 50% of Maryland Heights's homes are detached houses[1], and 6% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Maryland Heights, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63043, 63146, counts 27,559 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Maryland Heights at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 27,559[2]-2.6% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[2]
- Land area
- 21.9 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 50%[1]the lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 6%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 1,259[2][3]the 2nd-least dense of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 43%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- -2.6%[2]the 2nd-slowest-growing of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 21.9 sq mi[3]city limits
What Maryland Heights's numbers say about pest control
Maryland Heights is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 27,559 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.6% since 2020[2]. It covers 21.9 square miles (1,259 residents per square mile, the 14th densest), sits entirely in St. Louis County, in ZIP codes 63043, 63146[3].
Building amid 2.6% decline since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
2 ZIP codes cover Maryland Heights — 63043 (54% of the city's land), 63146 (43% of the city's land)[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are St. Charles (5.9 mi NW), Hazelwood (6.8 mi NE) and Chesterfield (6.9 mi SW)[3].
50% of Maryland Heights's 13,108 housing units are detached houses[1] — the lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, St. Charles (59%), Hazelwood (60%), and Chesterfield (63%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
6% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 7th-lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; St. Charles (15%), Hazelwood (1%), and Chesterfield (6%) nearby), and population changed -2.6% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 1,259 people live per square mile of land across 21.9 square miles[2][3] — the 2nd-least dense of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
43% of households rent and 57% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Maryland Heights stands out for the lowest share of detached houses (50%)[1], the 2nd-most spread-out settlement (1,259)[2][3], the 2nd-slowest growth since 2020 (-2.6%)[2], and the 2nd-highest renter share (43%)[1].
Finding pest control help around Maryland Heights
Your request reaches Pest control contractors who serve Maryland Heights (ZIP codes 63043, 63146).
Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan
Maryland Heights by the numbers
| Measure | Maryland Heights | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | -2.6% | -1.3% | 1 pts slower |
| Renter-occupied | 43% | 23% | 20 pts higher |
| Residents per sq mi | 1,259 | 2,728 | 54% less dense |
| Detached single-family | 50% | 75% | 24 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1975 | 1977 | 2 years older |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 14 | 14 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the St. Louis–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maryland Heights | 1,259 | -2.6% | 27,559 |
| St. Charles 5.9 mi | 2,875 | 2.7% | 72,561 |
| Hazelwood 6.8 mi | 1,549 | -2.4% | 24,849 |
| Chesterfield 6.9 mi | 1,550 | -1.4% | 49,309 |
| University City 8.3 mi | 5,893 | -1.6% | 34,657 |
| St. Peters 8.4 mi | 2,728 | 6.5% | 61,479 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 13,108 |
| Detached single-family | 6,596 (50%) |
| Occupied homes | 12,592 |
| Owner-occupied | 7,155 (57%) |
| Renter-occupied | 5,437 (43%) |
| Median home value | $227,000 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 194 | 1.5% | ±131 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 577 | 4.4% | ±253 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 778 | 5.9% | ±246 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 882 | 6.7% | ±268 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,623 | 20.0% | ±389 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,041 | 23.2% | ±412 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,743 | 28.6% | ±512 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 842 | 6.4% | ±228 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 250 | 1.9% | ±125 |
| 1939 or earlier | 178 | 1.4% | ±110 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Maryland Heights's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63043 | 54% | 93% |
| 63146 | 43% | 61% |
Maryland Heights pest control questions
My Maryland Heights home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 6% of Maryland Heights homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Maryland Heights. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 43% of Maryland Heights households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 63043 and 63146[4], St. Louis County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: St. Charles (5.9 mi), Hazelwood (6.8 mi), and Chesterfield (6.9 mi)[3].
I rent in Maryland Heights. Who arranges the repair?
43% of occupied Maryland Heights homes are rented[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.