Pest control · Hazelwood, Missouri
Pest control in Hazelwood, MO
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 60% of Hazelwood's homes are detached houses[1], and 1% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Hazelwood, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63042, 63031, 63044, counts 24,849 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
The Hazelwood pest control picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 24,849[2]-2.4% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[2]
- Land area
- 16.0 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 60%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 1%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- People per square mile of land
- 1,549[2][3]the 3rd-least dense of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 41%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- -2.4%[2]the 4th-slowest-growing of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 16.0 sq mi[3]city limits
What the local data means for pest control in Hazelwood
Hazelwood is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 24,849 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.4% since 2020[2]. The city spans 16.0 square miles at 1,549 residents per square mile (the 13th densest) and sits entirely in St. Louis County, served by ZIP codes 63042, 63031, 63044[3].
Building amid 2.4% decline since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
3 ZIP codes cover Hazelwood — 63042 (63% of the city's land), 63031 (20% of the city's land), 63044 (15% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Florissant (3.7 mi E), St. Charles (6.4 mi W) and Maryland Heights (6.8 mi SW)[3].
60% of Hazelwood's 12,379 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Florissant (79%), St. Charles (59%), and Maryland Heights (50%). With more attached housing, pests move between units — whole-building treatment matters more.
1% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; Florissant (1%), St. Charles (15%), and Maryland Heights (6%) nearby), and population changed -2.4% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 1,549 people live per square mile of land across 16.0 square miles[2][3] — the 3rd-least dense of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
41% of households rent and 59% own[1]. Renters: check the lease for who handles pest control.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Hazelwood stands out for the 3rd-lowest share of detached houses (60%)[1], the 3rd-most spread-out settlement (1,549)[2][3], and the 3rd-highest renter share (41%)[1].
Get pest control help in Hazelwood
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the Hazelwood area — ZIP codes 63042, 63031, 63044.
Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan
Hazelwood by the numbers
| Measure | Hazelwood | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renter-occupied | 41% | 23% | 18 pts higher |
| Growth since 2020 | -2.4% | -1.3% | 1 pts slower |
| Residents per sq mi | 1,549 | 2,728 | 43% less dense |
| Detached single-family | 60% | 75% | 15 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 13 | 14 | 1 fewer |
| Median year built | 1970 | 1977 | 7 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hazelwood | 1,549 | -2.4% | 24,849 |
| Florissant 3.7 mi | 4,073 | -2.7% | 51,124 |
| St. Charles 6.4 mi | 2,875 | 2.7% | 72,561 |
| Maryland Heights 6.8 mi | 1,259 | -2.6% | 27,559 |
| University City 9.6 mi | 5,893 | -1.6% | 34,657 |
| St. Peters 11.2 mi | 2,728 | 6.5% | 61,479 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 12,379 |
| Detached single-family | 7,427 (60%) |
| Occupied homes | 11,344 |
| Owner-occupied | 6,706 (59%) |
| Renter-occupied | 4,638 (41%) |
| Median home value | $167,400 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 0 | 0.0% | ±23 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 177 | 1.4% | ±160 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 904 | 7.3% | ±312 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,113 | 9.0% | ±381 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,067 | 16.7% | ±360 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,901 | 15.4% | ±458 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,840 | 31.0% | ±493 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,590 | 12.8% | ±318 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 668 | 5.4% | ±432 |
| 1939 or earlier | 119 | 1.0% | ±98 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Hazelwood's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63042 | 63% | 98% |
| 63031 | 20% | 22% |
| 63044 | 15% | 14% |
Common Hazelwood pest control questions
My Hazelwood home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 1% of Hazelwood homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Hazelwood. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 41% of Hazelwood households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 63042, 63031, and 63044[4], St. Louis County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Florissant (3.7 mi), St. Charles (6.4 mi), and Maryland Heights (6.8 mi)[3].
A lot of Hazelwood homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for termite pre-treatment work?
66% of Hazelwood's housing units were built before 1980, 19.2% before 1960[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Older houses tend to have more gaps at the foundation, eaves and utility penetrations — ask the inspector to show you the entry points, not just treat.
I rent in Hazelwood. Who arranges the repair?
41% of occupied Hazelwood homes are rented[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.