Pest control · O'Fallon, Missouri
Pest control in O'Fallon, MO
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 75% of O'Fallon's homes are detached houses[1], and 20% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. O'Fallon, in St. Charles County — ZIPs 63366, 63368, counts 96,101 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
O'Fallon at a glance for pest control
- Population (2025 est.)
- 96,101[2]+5.2% since 2020
- County
- St. Charles[2]
- Land area
- 31.0 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 75%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 20%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 19%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- +5.2%[2]the 4th-fastest-growing of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 31.0 sq mi[3]city limits
What O'Fallon's numbers say about pest control
O'Fallon is one of the fastest-growing St. Louis–metro suburbs tracked here: 96,101 people (2025 estimate), up 5.2% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 31.0 square miles holding 3,101 residents per square mile, the 6th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in St. Charles County, with ZIP codes 63366, 63368[3].
Building amid 5.2% growth since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
Mail to O'Fallon goes through 2 ZIP codes — 63366 (54% of the city's land), 63368 (30% of the city's land)[4].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Lake St. Louis (3.4 mi W), St. Peters (6.3 mi E) and Wentzville (8.4 mi W)[3].
75% of O'Fallon's 36,206 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 7th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Lake St. Louis (67%), St. Peters (68%), and Wentzville (82%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
20% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 3rd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; Lake St. Louis (25%), St. Peters (12%), and Wentzville (40%) nearby), and population changed +5.2% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Many owners here can still check for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty.
About 3,101 people live per square mile of land across 31.0 square miles[2][3] — the 6th-densest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. More yard between houses puts the focus on the foundation perimeter and entry points.
19% of households rent and 81% own[1].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, O'Fallon has the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2000, tied with Lake St. Louis)[1] and the 3rd-fewest flood reports nearby (6)[5].
pest control help in O'Fallon: what to do next
Requests go to Pest control contractors serving the O'Fallon area — ZIP codes 63366, 63368.
Before you pick up the phone: choosing a pest-control plan
The data underneath this O'Fallon page
| Measure | O'Fallon | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | 5.2% | -1.3% | 6 pts faster |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 6 | 14 | 8 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 19% | 23% | 4 pts lower |
| Residents per sq mi | 3,101 | 2,728 | 14% denser |
| Median year built | 2000 | 1977 | 23 years newer |
| Detached single-family | 75% | 75% | about the same |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the St. Louis–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| O'Fallon | 3,101 | 5.2% | 96,101 |
| Lake St. Louis 3.4 mi | 2,233 | 14.4% | 19,129 |
| St. Peters 6.3 mi | 2,728 | 6.5% | 61,479 |
| Wentzville 8.4 mi | 2,248 | 10.1% | 49,495 |
| St. Charles 11.2 mi | 2,875 | 2.7% | 72,561 |
| Chesterfield 11.5 mi | 1,550 | -1.4% | 49,309 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 36,206 |
| Detached single-family | 27,212 (75%) |
| Occupied homes | 35,471 |
| Owner-occupied | 28,737 (81%) |
| Renter-occupied | 6,734 (19%) |
| Median home value | $326,200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,346 | 3.7% | ±256 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,726 | 15.8% | ±528 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 10,946 | 30.2% | ±761 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 11,382 | 31.4% | ±705 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,468 | 9.6% | ±497 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,119 | 3.1% | ±308 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,150 | 3.2% | ±316 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 666 | 1.8% | ±186 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 123 | 0.3% | ±92 |
| 1939 or earlier | 280 | 0.8% | ±120 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of O'Fallon's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63366 | 54% | 23% |
| 63368 | 30% | 55% |
O'Fallon pest control questions
My O'Fallon home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 20% of O'Fallon homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in O'Fallon. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 19% of O'Fallon households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 63366 and 63368[4], St. Charles County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Lake St. Louis (3.4 mi), St. Peters (6.3 mi), and Wentzville (8.4 mi)[3].
My O'Fallon home is fairly new — could the termite pre-treatment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 20% of O'Fallon's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.