AC & heating repair · Lake St. Louis, Missouri
AC repair and HVAC service in Lake St. Louis, MO
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Lake St. Louis, 35% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2000. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Lake St. Louis, in St. Charles County — ZIP 63367, counts 19,129 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Lake St. Louis at a glance for HVAC
- Population (2025 est.)
- 19,129[2]+14.4% since 2020
- County
- St. Charles[2]
- Land area
- 8.6 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 35%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 63%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, st. charles zone
- 14[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, st. charles zone
- 12[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 49[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 50%[1]of 7,657 housing units
- Median year built
- 2000[1]the 2nd-newest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
What Lake St. Louis's numbers say about HVAC
Lake St. Louis is one of the fastest-growing St. Louis–metro suburbs tracked here: 19,129 people (2025 estimate), up 14.4% since 2020[2]. It covers 8.6 square miles (2,233 residents per square mile, the 10th densest), sits entirely in St. Charles County, in ZIP code 63367[3].
With 25% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Lake St. Louis's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 50% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 63367[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are O'Fallon (3.4 mi E), Wentzville (5.2 mi NW) and St. Peters (9.8 mi E)[3].
35% of occupied Lake St. Louis homes heat with electricity, 63% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the 2nd-highest electric share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, O'Fallon (27%), Wentzville (34%), and St. Peters (29%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
St. Charles County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 14 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Aug 15, 2025) and 12 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 0 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 49 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jul 6, 2025, 9.0 miles from the city center.
50% of Lake St. Louis's 7,657 housing units were built before 2000 and 25% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: O'Fallon (50%), Wentzville (19%), and St. Peters (75%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Lake St. Louis stands out for the 2nd-highest electric-heat share (35%)[1], the 2nd-lowest gas-heat share (63%)[1], the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2000, tied with O'Fallon)[1], and the 2nd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (25%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Return, filter, air handler, supply ducts: a clogged filter slows the whole loop.
Lake St. Louis storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Lake St. Louis, 2016–2025: 49 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 69% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2019 (12). Busiest month June 2019 (6). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 6, 2025, 9.0 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | 3 | – | 3 |
| Apr | 3 | – | 3 |
| May | 10 | – | 10 |
| Jun | 11 | – | 11 |
| Jul | 13 | – | 13 |
| Aug | 6 | – | 6 |
| Sep | 1 | – | 1 |
| Oct | 1 | – | 1 |
HVAC help in Lake St. Louis: what to do next
Requests go to AC & heating repair contractors serving the Lake St. Louis area — ZIP code 63367.
Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
Lake St. Louis by the numbers
| Measure | Lake St. Louis | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 25% | 6% | 18 pts higher |
| Built before 2000 | 50% | 83% | 33 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 49 | 72 | 23 fewer |
| Electric heat | 35% | 29% | 5 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 63% | 69% | 5 pts lower |
| Median year built | 2000 | 1977 | 23 years newer |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.4% | 1.4% | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Heat days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lake St. Louis | 14 | 0 | 49 |
| O'Fallon 3.4 mi | 14 | 0 | 66 |
| Wentzville 5.2 mi | 14 | 0 | 40 |
| St. Peters 9.8 mi | 14 | 0 | 75 |
| Chesterfield 14.1 mi | 21 | 1 | 84 |
| St. Charles 14.6 mi | 14 | 0 | 68 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 6, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 3.3 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 58 mph | 5.0 mi |
| May 26, 2024 | 70 mph (est.) | 5.7 mi |
| Aug 12, 2023 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.4 mi |
| Jul 16, 2023 | 60 mph (est.) | 3.6 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 4,661 | 63.4% | ±417 |
| Electricity | 2,561 | 34.8% | ±351 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 106 | 1.4% | ±70 |
| Other fuel | 23 | 0.3% | ±35 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 747 | 9.8% | ±216 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,133 | 14.8% | ±246 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,944 | 25.4% | ±298 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,177 | 15.4% | ±257 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,169 | 15.3% | ±246 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,151 | 15.0% | ±266 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 332 | 4.3% | ±183 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 4 | 0.1% | ±7 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 0 | 0.0% | ±19 |
| 1939 or earlier | 0 | 0.0% | ±19 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 7,657 |
| Detached single-family | 5,118 (67%) |
| Occupied homes | 7,351 |
| Owner-occupied | 5,559 (76%) |
| Renter-occupied | 1,792 (24%) |
| Median home value | $405,900 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Lake St. Louis's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63367 | 98% | 65% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the ST. CHARLES forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Lake St. Louis HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Lake St. Louis?
35% of Lake St. Louis homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Lake St. Louis's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 2000, and 25% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Lake St. Louis ZIP codes are covered?
63367[5], St. Charles County. Nearby pages: O'Fallon (3.4 mi), Wentzville (5.2 mi), and St. Peters (9.8 mi)[3].
My Lake St. Louis home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 25% of Lake St. Louis's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.