AC & heating repair · Wentzville, Missouri
AC repair and HVAC service in Wentzville, MO
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Wentzville, 34% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2008. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Wentzville, in St. Charles County — ZIP 63385, counts 49,495 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Wentzville HVAC snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 49,495[2]+10.1% since 2020
- County
- St. Charles[2]
- Land area
- 22.0 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 34%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 63%[1]plus 2% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, st. charles zone
- 14[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, st. charles zone
- 12[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 40[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 19%[1]of 16,601 housing units
- Median year built
- 2008[1]the newest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
What Wentzville's numbers say about HVAC
Wentzville is one of the fastest-growing St. Louis–metro suburbs tracked here: 49,495 people (2025 estimate), up 10.1% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 22.0 square miles holding 2,248 residents per square mile, the 9th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in St. Charles County, with ZIP code 63385[3].
With 40% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Wentzville's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 19% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 63385[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Lake St. Louis (5.2 mi SE), O'Fallon (8.4 mi E) and St. Peters (14.6 mi E)[3].
34% of occupied Wentzville homes heat with electricity, 63% with utility gas and 2% with propane[1] — the 4th-highest electric share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Lake St. Louis (35%), O'Fallon (27%), and St. Peters (29%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
St. Charles County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 14 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Aug 15, 2025) and 12 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 0 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 40 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: May 16, 2025, 8.5 miles from the city center.
19% of Wentzville's 16,601 housing units were built before 2000 and 40% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Lake St. Louis (50%), O'Fallon (50%), and St. Peters (75%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Wentzville records the newest housing (by median year built) (2008)[1], the highest share of homes built since 2010 (40%)[1], the 2nd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (40)[4], and the 3rd-lowest gas-heat share (63%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Return, filter, air handler, supply ducts: a clogged filter slows the whole loop.
Wentzville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Wentzville, 2016–2025: 40 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 63% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2019 (7). Busiest month June 2019 (4). Latest: damaging-wind report, May 16, 2025, 8.5 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | 4 | – | 4 |
| Apr | 2 | – | 2 |
| May | 8 | – | 8 |
| Jun | 9 | – | 9 |
| Jul | 8 | – | 8 |
| Aug | 6 | – | 6 |
| Sep | 1 | – | 1 |
| Oct | 1 | – | 1 |
HVAC help in Wentzville: what to do next
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Wentzville cover ZIP code 63385.
Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The data underneath this Wentzville page
| Measure | Wentzville | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 40% | 6% | 34 pts higher |
| Built before 2000 | 19% | 83% | 65 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 40 | 72 | 32 fewer |
| Electric heat | 34% | 29% | 5 pts higher |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.6% | 1.4% | about the same |
| Utility-gas heat | 63% | 69% | 5 pts lower |
| Median year built | 2008 | 1977 | 31 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Heat days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wentzville | 14 | 0 | 40 |
| Lake St. Louis 5.2 mi | 14 | 0 | 49 |
| O'Fallon 8.4 mi | 14 | 0 | 66 |
| St. Peters 14.6 mi | 14 | 0 | 75 |
| St. Charles 19.2 mi | 14 | 0 | 68 |
| Chesterfield 19.3 mi | 21 | 1 | 84 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 8.5 mi |
| Jun 25, 2024 | 69 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| May 21, 2024 | 75 mph (est.) | 5.7 mi |
| Aug 12, 2023 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.0 mi |
| Jul 29, 2023 | 60 mph | 8.1 mi |
| Jul 16, 2023 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.0 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 10,339 | 63.5% | ±590 |
| Electricity | 5,608 | 34.4% | ±517 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 261 | 1.6% | ±104 |
| Wood | 46 | 0.3% | ±41 |
| Other fuel | 18 | 0.1% | ±29 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 12 | 0.1% | ±18 |
| No fuel used | 10 | 0.1% | ±15 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 608 | 3.7% | ±180 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 6,023 | 36.3% | ±545 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 6,855 | 41.3% | ±634 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,062 | 6.4% | ±211 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 417 | 2.5% | ±135 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 350 | 2.1% | ±131 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 341 | 2.1% | ±163 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 734 | 4.4% | ±351 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 107 | 0.6% | ±70 |
| 1939 or earlier | 104 | 0.6% | ±67 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 16,601 |
| Detached single-family | 13,664 (82%) |
| Occupied homes | 16,294 |
| Owner-occupied | 13,442 (82%) |
| Renter-occupied | 2,852 (18%) |
| Median home value | $331,300 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Wentzville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63385 | 87% | 26% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the ST. CHARLES forecast zone: see the county list.
Wentzville HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Wentzville?
34% of Wentzville homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Wentzville's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 2008, and 40% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Wentzville ZIP codes are covered?
63385[5], St. Charles County. Nearby pages: Lake St. Louis (5.2 mi), O'Fallon (8.4 mi), and St. Peters (14.6 mi)[3].
My Wentzville home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 40% of Wentzville's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.