AC & heating repair · O'Fallon, Missouri
AC repair and HVAC service in O'Fallon, MO
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In O'Fallon, 27% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2000. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. O'Fallon, in St. Charles County — ZIPs 63366, 63368, counts 96,101 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
O'Fallon HVAC snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 96,101[2]+5.2% since 2020
- County
- St. Charles[2]
- Land area
- 31.0 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 27%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 71%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, st. charles zone
- 14[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, st. charles zone
- 12[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 66[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 50%[1]of 36,206 housing units
- Median year built
- 2000[1]the 2nd-newest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
What the local data means for HVAC in O'Fallon
O'Fallon is one of the fastest-growing St. Louis–metro suburbs tracked here: 96,101 people (2025 estimate), up 5.2% since 2020[2]. It covers 31.0 square miles (3,101 residents per square mile, the 6th densest), sits entirely in St. Charles County, in ZIP codes 63366, 63368[3].
Only 20% of O'Fallon's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 50% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
Mail to O'Fallon goes through 2 ZIP codes — 63366 (54% of the city's land), 63368 (30% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Lake St. Louis (3.4 mi W), St. Peters (6.3 mi E) and Wentzville (8.4 mi W)[3].
27% of occupied O'Fallon homes heat with electricity, 71% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the 7th-lowest electric share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Lake St. Louis (35%), St. Peters (29%), and Wentzville (34%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
St. Charles County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 14 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Aug 15, 2025) and 12 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 0 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 66 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jul 6, 2025, 8.8 miles from the city center.
50% of O'Fallon's 36,206 housing units were built before 2000 and 20% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Lake St. Louis (50%), St. Peters (75%), and Wentzville (19%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, O'Fallon has the 2nd-newest housing (by median year built) (2000, tied with Lake St. Louis)[1] and the 3rd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (20%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.
O'Fallon storm calendar
Within 10 miles of O'Fallon, 2016–2025: 66 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 65% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2019 (15). Busiest month June 2019 (7). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 6, 2025, 5.6 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | 1 | – | 1 |
| Mar | 3 | – | 3 |
| Apr | 6 | – | 6 |
| May | 13 | – | 13 |
| Jun | 15 | – | 15 |
| Jul | 15 | – | 15 |
| Aug | 8 | – | 8 |
| Sep | 1 | – | 1 |
| Oct | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | 2 | – | 2 |
| Dec | 1 | – | 1 |
HVAC help in O'Fallon: what to do next
Your request reaches AC & heating repair contractors who serve O'Fallon (ZIP codes 63366, 63368).
Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
O'Fallon by the numbers
| Measure | O'Fallon | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 20% | 6% | 13 pts higher |
| Built before 2000 | 50% | 83% | 33 pts lower |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.3% | 1.4% | about the same |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 66 | 72 | 6 fewer |
| Electric heat | 27% | 29% | 2 pts lower |
| Utility-gas heat | 71% | 69% | 2 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2000 | 1977 | 23 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Heat days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| O'Fallon | 14 | 0 | 66 |
| Lake St. Louis 3.4 mi | 14 | 0 | 49 |
| St. Peters 6.3 mi | 14 | 0 | 75 |
| Wentzville 8.4 mi | 14 | 0 | 40 |
| St. Charles 11.2 mi | 14 | 0 | 68 |
| Chesterfield 11.5 mi | 21 | 1 | 84 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 6, 2025 | 75 mph (est.) | 8.8 mi |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 5.6 mi |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 7.4 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 75 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 1.4 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 58 mph | 2.3 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 25,084 | 70.7% | ±744 |
| Electricity | 9,557 | 26.9% | ±705 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 449 | 1.3% | ±141 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 119 | 0.3% | ±100 |
| No fuel used | 113 | 0.3% | ±91 |
| Other fuel | 75 | 0.2% | ±80 |
| Wood | 74 | 0.2% | ±77 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,346 | 3.7% | ±256 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,726 | 15.8% | ±528 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 10,946 | 30.2% | ±761 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 11,382 | 31.4% | ±705 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 3,468 | 9.6% | ±497 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,119 | 3.1% | ±308 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,150 | 3.2% | ±316 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 666 | 1.8% | ±186 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 123 | 0.3% | ±92 |
| 1939 or earlier | 280 | 0.8% | ±120 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 36,206 |
| Detached single-family | 27,212 (75%) |
| Occupied homes | 35,471 |
| Owner-occupied | 28,737 (81%) |
| Renter-occupied | 6,734 (19%) |
| Median home value | $326,200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of O'Fallon's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63366 | 54% | 23% |
| 63368 | 30% | 55% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the ST. CHARLES forecast zone: see the county list.
O'Fallon HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in O'Fallon?
27% of O'Fallon homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are O'Fallon's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 2000, and 20% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which O'Fallon ZIP codes are covered?
63366 and 63368[5], St. Charles County. Nearby pages: Lake St. Louis (3.4 mi), St. Peters (6.3 mi), and Wentzville (8.4 mi)[3].
My O'Fallon home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 20% of O'Fallon's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.