AC & heating repair · Arnold, Missouri
AC repair and HVAC service in Arnold, MO
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Arnold, 31% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1977. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Arnold, in Jefferson County — ZIP 63010, counts 20,994 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Arnold HVAC snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 20,994[2]+0.5% since 2020
- County
- Jefferson[2]
- Land area
- 11.5 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 31%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 65%[1]plus 2% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, jefferson zone
- 11[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, jefferson zone
- 11[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 33[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 84%[1]of 8,982 housing units
- Median year built
- 1977[1]the 8th-newest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
What the local data means for HVAC in Arnold
Arnold counts 20,994 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 0.5% since 2020[2]. The city spans 11.5 square miles at 1,827 residents per square mile (the 11th densest) and sits entirely in Jefferson County, served by ZIP code 63010[3].
Only 6% of Arnold's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 84% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
63010 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Kirkwood (11.0 mi N), Webster Groves (11.1 mi N) and Ballwin (15.2 mi NW)[3].
31% of occupied Arnold homes heat with electricity, 65% with utility gas and 2% with propane[1] — the 5th-highest electric share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Kirkwood (22%), Webster Groves (20%), and Ballwin (14%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Jefferson County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 11 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Aug 16, 2025) and 11 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4]. Nearby: Kirkwood (21), Webster Groves (21), and Ballwin (21).
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles; 33 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jul 29, 2025, 9.7 miles from the city center.
84% of Arnold's 8,982 housing units were built before 2000 and 6% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Kirkwood (81%), Webster Groves (95%), and Ballwin (92%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Arnold has the fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (33)[4].
How air moves through a central system
Return, filter, air handler, supply ducts: a clogged filter slows the whole loop.
Arnold storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Arnold, 2016–2025: 33 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning report[4]. Peak: spread out; March, May, and July held 59%. Busiest year 2023 (8); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month July 2023 (4). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 29, 2025, 9.7 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 6 | – | 6 |
| Apr | 5 | – | 5 |
| May | 6 | – | 6 |
| Jun | 5 | – | 5 |
| Jul | 8 | – | 8 |
| Aug | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Oct | 1 | – | 1 |
HVAC help in Arnold: what to do next
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Arnold cover ZIP code 63010.
Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The Arnold numbers behind this page
| Measure | Arnold | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 33 | 72 | 39 fewer |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.8% | 1.4% | about the same |
| Electric heat | 31% | 29% | 2 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 65% | 69% | 3 pts lower |
| Built before 2000 | 84% | 83% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1977 | 1977 | same as median |
| Built 2010 or later | 6% | 6% | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the St. Louis–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Heat days | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arnold | 11 | 11 | 1 | 33 |
| Kirkwood 11.0 mi | 21 | 12 | 3 | 79 |
| Webster Groves 11.1 mi | 21 | 12 | 2 | 76 |
| Ballwin 15.2 mi | 21 | 12 | 1 | 72 |
| University City 16.7 mi | 21 | 12 | 2 | 92 |
| Wildwood 19.2 mi | 21 | 12 | 1 | 54 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 29, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 9.7 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 6.9 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 9.5 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 5.9 mi |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 86 mph (est.) | 4.0 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 10, 2020 | 3.5 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 5,489 | 65.4% | ±462 |
| Electricity | 2,591 | 30.9% | ±338 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 148 | 1.8% | ±94 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 80 | 1.0% | ±119 |
| Wood | 54 | 0.6% | ±43 |
| No fuel used | 32 | 0.4% | ±37 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 77 | 0.9% | ±41 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 473 | 5.3% | ±141 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 905 | 10.1% | ±291 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,626 | 18.1% | ±285 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,024 | 11.4% | ±234 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,195 | 13.3% | ±332 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,307 | 25.7% | ±335 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,077 | 12.0% | ±275 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 136 | 1.5% | ±95 |
| 1939 or earlier | 162 | 1.8% | ±95 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 8,982 |
| Detached single-family | 7,092 (79%) |
| Occupied homes | 8,394 |
| Owner-occupied | 6,699 (80%) |
| Renter-occupied | 1,695 (20%) |
| Median home value | $220,000 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Arnold's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63010 | 100% | 54% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the JEFFERSON forecast zone: see the county list.
Arnold HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Arnold?
31% of Arnold homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Arnold's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1977, and 6% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Arnold ZIP codes are covered?
63010[5], Jefferson County. Nearby pages: Kirkwood (11.0 mi), Webster Groves (11.1 mi), and Ballwin (15.2 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.