research guides for home services & more

AC & heating repair · Ballwin, Missouri

AC repair and HVAC service in Ballwin, MO

AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Ballwin, 14% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1976. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Ballwin, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63011, 63021, counts 30,901 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Is this an AC or heating emergency?

Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.

Decision guide

Ballwin at a glance for HVAC

Population (2025 est.)
30,901[2]-2.5% since 2020
County
St. Louis[2]
Land area
9.1 sq mi[3]
Population density
3,402 / sq mi[2][3]
Homes heated with electricity
14%[1]the lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
Homes heated with utility gas
85%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
Heat & excessive-heat days, st. louis zone
21[4]2016–2025
Winter-storm & freeze days, st. louis zone
12[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
1[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
72[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
Homes built before 2000
92%[1]of 12,563 housing units
Median year built
1976[1]the 7th-oldest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover

What Ballwin's numbers say about HVAC

Ballwin is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 30,901 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.5% since 2020[2]. It covers 9.1 square miles (3,402 residents per square mile, the 4th densest), sits entirely in St. Louis County, in ZIP codes 63011, 63021[3].

Only 3% of Ballwin's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 92% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.

Ballwin is split across 2 ZIP codes: 63011 (56% of the city's land), 63021 (42% of the city's land)[5].

Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Chesterfield (4.6 mi N), Wildwood (6.5 mi W) and Kirkwood (7.1 mi E)[3].

14% of occupied Ballwin homes heat with electricity, 85% with utility gas[1] — the lowest electric share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Chesterfield (25%), Wildwood (31%), and Kirkwood (22%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.

St. Louis County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 21 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Aug 16, 2025) and 12 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].

Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles; 72 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jun 27, 2025, 7.6 miles from the city center.

92% of Ballwin's 12,563 housing units were built before 2000 and 3% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Chesterfield (83%), Wildwood (81%), and Kirkwood (81%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.

Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Ballwin records the lowest electric-heat share (14%)[1], the highest gas-heat share (85%)[1], and the 3rd-lowest share of homes built since 2010 (3%)[1].

How air moves through a central system

How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.

Illustration, not to scale. The local workload: 21 heat or excessive-heat days and 12 winter-storm or freeze days in 2016–2025 — filters, coils and capacitors age faster under long cooling seasons. 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles and 72 damaging-wind reports over the same span.

Ballwin storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Ballwin, 2016–2025: 72 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning report[4]. Peak: spread out; April, May, and June held 53%. Busiest year 2025 (13). Busiest month March 2025 (6). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 27, 2025, 7.6 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Apr 2016: 4Jun 2016: 1Jul 2016: 2May 2017: 2Jun 2017: 1Nov 2017: 2Apr 2018: 1Jun 2018: 1May 2019: 3Jun 2019: 4Aug 2019: 5Jul 2020: 3Aug 2020: 1Nov 2020: 1May 2021: 1Jun 2021: 2Jul 2021: 2Aug 2021: 4Dec 2021: 2May 2022: 1Jun 2022: 2Aug 2022: 1Mar 2023: 1Apr 2023: 4Jun 2023: 3Jul 2023: 3Aug 2023: 1Apr 2024: 1May 2024: 1Mar 2025: 6Apr 2025: 2May 2025: 4Jun 2025: 1
Ballwin, 2016–2025
MonthDamaging windLightningAll
Mar7–7
Apr12–12
May12–12
Jun15–15
Jul10–10
Aug11112
Nov3–3
Dec2–2
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[4].

Finding HVAC help around Ballwin

Your request reaches AC & heating repair contractors who serve Ballwin (ZIP codes 63011, 63021).

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you call: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers

The data underneath this Ballwin page

How Ballwin stacks up against the median suburb we cover (median of 15)[1][4]
MeasureBallwinMedian of 15Difference
Built 2010 or later3%6%3 pts lower
Electric heat14%29%15 pts lower
Propane / LP heat0.8%1.4%1 pts lower
Utility-gas heat85%69%16 pts higher
Built before 200092%83%9 pts higher
Median year built197619771 year older
Damaging-wind reports (10 mi)7272same as median

Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.

Ballwin and nearby suburbs, side by side[4][3]
CityLightning reportsDamaging-wind reports
Ballwin172
Chesterfield 4.6 mi184
Wildwood 6.5 mi154
Kirkwood 7.1 mi379
Maryland Heights 9.4 mi190
Webster Groves 10.6 mi276
Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[4]
DateWindDistance
Jun 27, 202558 mph (est.)7.6 mi
May 19, 202569 mph (est.)9.9 mi
May 16, 202569 mph (est.)9.4 mi
May 16, 202560 mph7.5 mi
May 16, 202575 mph (est.)6.8 mi
Apr 10, 202558 mph7.5 mi
Lightning-damage reports within 10 miles[4]
DateDistance
Aug 26, 20212.3 mi
How Ballwin's 12,079 occupied homes are heated[1]
Main heating fuelHomesShareMargin of error
Utility gas10,29085.2%±463
Electricity1,68413.9%±353
Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.)920.8%±61
Wood130.1%±21
When Ballwin's 12,563 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later00.0%±26
2010 to 20193362.7%±136
2000 to 20096665.3%±236
1990 to 19991,99515.9%±374
1980 to 19892,16217.2%±368
1970 to 19793,02824.1%±403
1960 to 19693,13925.0%±434
1950 to 19591,0008.0%±205
1940 to 19491801.4%±117
1939 or earlier570.5%±45

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

Ballwin housing and households[1]
MeasureValue
Housing units12,563
Detached single-family10,207 (81%)
Occupied homes12,079
Owner-occupied10,165 (84%)
Renter-occupied1,914 (16%)
Median home value$377,100

ACS 2020–2024 estimates.

ZIP code areas covering Ballwin[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Ballwin's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
6301156%36%
6302142%17%

Dated heat and freeze records for the ST. LOUIS forecast zone: see the county list.

Common Ballwin HVAC questions

Are heat pumps common in Ballwin?

14% of Ballwin homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.

How old are Ballwin's homes — and their HVAC systems?

The median home dates to 1976, and 3% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.

Which Ballwin ZIP codes are covered?

63011 and 63021[5], St. Louis County. Nearby pages: Chesterfield (4.6 mi), Wildwood (6.5 mi), and Kirkwood (7.1 mi)[3].

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. NOAA Storm Events Database
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.