AC & heating repair · Maryland Heights, Missouri
AC repair and HVAC service in Maryland Heights, MO
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Maryland Heights, 38% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1975. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Maryland Heights, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63043, 63146, counts 27,559 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Maryland Heights at a glance for HVAC
- Population (2025 est.)
- 27,559[2]-2.6% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[2]
- Land area
- 21.9 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 38%[1]the highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 60%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, st. louis zone
- 21[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, st. louis zone
- 12[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 90[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 88%[1]of 13,108 housing units
- Median year built
- 1975[1]the 6th-oldest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
What Maryland Heights's numbers say about HVAC
Maryland Heights is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 27,559 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.6% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 21.9 square miles holding 1,259 residents per square mile, the 14th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in St. Louis County, with ZIP codes 63043, 63146[3].
Only 6% of Maryland Heights's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 88% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
Mail to Maryland Heights goes through 2 ZIP codes — 63043 (54% of the city's land), 63146 (43% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: St. Charles (5.9 mi NW), Hazelwood (6.8 mi NE) and Chesterfield (6.9 mi SW)[3].
38% of occupied Maryland Heights homes heat with electricity, 60% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the highest electric share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, St. Charles (35%), Hazelwood (30%), and Chesterfield (25%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
St. Louis County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 21 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Aug 16, 2025) and 12 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4]. Nearby: St. Charles (14), Hazelwood (21), and Chesterfield (21).
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles; 90 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Aug 17, 2025, 5.7 miles from the city center.
88% of Maryland Heights's 13,108 housing units were built before 2000 and 6% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: St. Charles (72%), Hazelwood (91%), and Chesterfield (83%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Maryland Heights stands out for the highest electric-heat share (38%)[1], the lowest gas-heat share (60%)[1], and the 2nd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (90)[4].
How air moves through a central system
Air path: return duct, filter, air handler, supply ducts — one clogged filter drags the whole loop down.
Maryland Heights storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Maryland Heights, 2016–2025: 90 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning report[4]. Peak: 60% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2025 (16). Busiest month March 2025 (8). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 17, 2025, 5.7 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 9 | – | 9 |
| Apr | 9 | – | 9 |
| May | 15 | – | 15 |
| Jun | 18 | – | 18 |
| Jul | 22 | – | 22 |
| Aug | 14 | 1 | 15 |
| Sep | 1 | – | 1 |
| Nov | 1 | – | 1 |
| Dec | 1 | – | 1 |
HVAC help in Maryland Heights: what to do next
Your request reaches AC & heating repair contractors who serve Maryland Heights (ZIP codes 63043, 63146).
Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
Maryland Heights by the numbers
| Measure | Maryland Heights | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric heat | 38% | 29% | 9 pts higher |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.0% | 1.4% | about the same |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 90 | 72 | 18 more |
| Utility-gas heat | 60% | 69% | 9 pts lower |
| Built before 2000 | 88% | 83% | 5 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 6% | 6% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1975 | 1977 | 2 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Heat days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maryland Heights | 21 | 1 | 90 |
| St. Charles 5.9 mi | 14 | 0 | 68 |
| Hazelwood 6.8 mi | 21 | 0 | 75 |
| Chesterfield 6.9 mi | 21 | 1 | 84 |
| University City 8.3 mi | 21 | 2 | 92 |
| St. Peters 8.4 mi | 14 | 0 | 75 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 58 mph | 5.7 mi |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 75 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| Jul 6, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.5 mi |
| Jun 27, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 6.8 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 10.0 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 8.7 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 26, 2021 | 8.6 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 7,547 | 59.9% | ±547 |
| Electricity | 4,826 | 38.3% | ±594 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 130 | 1.0% | ±83 |
| No fuel used | 58 | 0.5% | ±59 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 16 | 0.1% | ±26 |
| Other fuel | 15 | 0.1% | ±22 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 194 | 1.5% | ±131 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 577 | 4.4% | ±253 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 778 | 5.9% | ±246 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 882 | 6.7% | ±268 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,623 | 20.0% | ±389 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,041 | 23.2% | ±412 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,743 | 28.6% | ±512 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 842 | 6.4% | ±228 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 250 | 1.9% | ±125 |
| 1939 or earlier | 178 | 1.4% | ±110 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 13,108 |
| Detached single-family | 6,596 (50%) |
| Occupied homes | 12,592 |
| Owner-occupied | 7,155 (57%) |
| Renter-occupied | 5,437 (43%) |
| Median home value | $227,000 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Maryland Heights's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63043 | 54% | 93% |
| 63146 | 43% | 61% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the ST. LOUIS forecast zone: see the county list.
Maryland Heights HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Maryland Heights?
38% of Maryland Heights homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Maryland Heights's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1975, and 6% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Maryland Heights ZIP codes are covered?
63043 and 63146[5], St. Louis County. Nearby pages: St. Charles (5.9 mi), Hazelwood (6.8 mi), and Chesterfield (6.9 mi)[3].
I rent in Maryland Heights. Who arranges the repair?
43% of occupied Maryland Heights homes are rented[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.