Water damage restoration · Ballwin, Missouri
Water damage restoration in Ballwin, MO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Ballwin-area ZIPs: 244 flood claims since 1978[1]; 59% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Ballwin, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63011, 63021, counts 30,901 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Ballwin at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 30,901[3]-2.5% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[3]
- Land area
- 9.1 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 244 since 1978[1]$4,797,582 paid across 176 claims · ZIP 63011, 63021
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 16[5]2016–2025 · latest Jun 4, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, st. louis zone
- 12[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, St. Louis Co.
- 14[6]of 23 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 59%[2]the 7th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 16%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Ballwin data for water damage
Ballwin is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 30,901 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.5% since 2020[3]. The city spans 9.1 square miles at 3,402 residents per square mile (the 4th densest) and sits entirely in St. Louis County, served by ZIP codes 63011, 63021[4].
Ballwin mixes 3% of homes built since 2010 and 59% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Ballwin goes through 2 ZIP codes — 63011 (56% of the city's land), 63021 (42% of the city's land)[7].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Chesterfield (4.6 mi N), Wildwood (6.5 mi W) and Kirkwood (7.1 mi E)[4].
244 flood-insurance claims have come from Ballwin-area ZIP codes (63011, 63021) since 1978, and $4,797,582 has been paid on them (about $27,259 per paid claim)[1]. 1993 was the worst year, with 35 claims. That is the 5th-fewest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Chesterfield (321), Wildwood (824), and Kirkwood (285). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 223 claims rated in a flood zone, 145 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 78 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Ballwin-area flood claims cluster in April (46), June (43), and September (35) — 124 of 244 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Ballwin, weather observers filed 16 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (14 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 14 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4877, 2025)[6]. Nearby: Chesterfield (11), Wildwood (18), and Kirkwood (20).
59% of Ballwin's 12,563 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 7th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (Chesterfield (46%), Wildwood (15%), and Kirkwood (70%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.
84% of Ballwin households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Ballwin records the 2nd-lowest renter share (16%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Ballwin storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Ballwin, 2016–2025: 14 flash-flood reports, 1 flood report, and 1 heavy-rain report[5]. Peak: 88% in April, July, and August. Busiest year 2022 (4); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2019 (2). Latest: flash-flood report, Jun 4, 2025, 8.3 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 2 | 1 | – | 3 |
| May | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Jun | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Jul | 7 | – | – | 7 |
| Aug | 4 | – | – | 4 |
Finding water damage help around Ballwin
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Ballwin area — ZIP codes 63011, 63021.
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Ballwin homes by building type
With 81%[2] of homes detached, most Ballwin water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 886 of 12,563 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 10,207 | 81.2% | ±477 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 886 | 7.1% | ±263 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 11 | 0.1% | ±17 |
| 3–4 units | 617 | 4.9% | ±189 |
| 5–9 units | 549 | 4.4% | ±182 |
| 10–19 units | 198 | 1.6% | ±111 |
| 20–49 units | 82 | 0.7% | ±55 |
| 50 or more units | 13 | 0.1% | ±21 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Ballwin numbers behind this page
| Measure | Ballwin | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renter-occupied | 16% | 23% | 7 pts lower |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 244 | 347 | 103 fewer |
| Median home value | $377,100 | $326,200 | 16% higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 16 | 14 | 2 more |
| Owner-occupied | 84% | 77% | 7 pts higher |
| Built before 1980 | 59% | 54% | 5 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1976 | 1977 | 1 year older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballwin | 244 | 16 | 59% | 16% |
| Chesterfield 4.6 mi | 321 | 11 | 46% | 22% |
| Wildwood 6.5 mi | 824 | 18 | 15% | 8% |
| Kirkwood 7.1 mi | 285 | 20 | 70% | 23% |
| Maryland Heights 9.4 mi | 161 | 14 | 61% | 43% |
| Webster Groves 10.6 mi | 111 | 21 | 80% | 24% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63011 | 114 | $3,163,305 | 1993 (15) | 46 of 106 |
| 63021 | 130 | $1,634,277 | 1993 (20) | 32 of 117 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 |
| 2024 | 7 |
| 2022 | 1 |
| 2020 | 18 |
| 2019 | 5 |
| 2018 | 2 |
| 2017 | 4 |
| 2016 | 2 |
| 2015 | 14 |
| 2013 | 1 |
| 2010 | 1 |
| 2009 | 2 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 1 |
| February | 2 |
| March | 9 |
| April | 46 |
| May | 24 |
| June | 43 |
| July | 33 |
| August | 34 |
| September | 35 |
| October | 3 |
| November | 2 |
| December | 12 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 4, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.3 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | Heavy Rain | 8.3 mi |
| Apr 5, 2025 | Flood | 4.1 mi |
| Apr 2, 2024 | Flash Flood | 3.8 mi |
| Jul 17, 2023 | Flash Flood | 9.5 mi |
| Apr 15, 2023 | Flash Flood | 6.9 mi |
| Aug 3, 2022 | Flash Flood | 6.8 mi |
| Aug 3, 2022 | Flash Flood | 6.0 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Ballwin's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63011 | 56% | 36% |
| 63021 | 42% | 17% |
Ballwin water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Ballwin?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Ballwin-area ZIPs have 41 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Ballwin ZIP codes do these crews cover?
63011 and 63021[7], in St. Louis County. Nearby pages: Chesterfield (4.6 mi), Wildwood (6.5 mi), and Kirkwood (7.1 mi)[4].
Which Ballwin ZIP code has the most flood claims?
63021, with 130 NFIP claims and $1,634,277 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Ballwin?
Jun 4, 2025: a flash flood report 8.3 miles from the city center[5].
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.