Water damage restoration · Chesterfield, Missouri
Water damage restoration in Chesterfield, MO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Chesterfield-area ZIPs: 321 flood claims since 1979[1]; 46% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Chesterfield, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63017, 63005, counts 49,309 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Chesterfield water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 49,309[3]-1.4% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[3]
- Land area
- 31.8 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 321 since 1979[1]$24,390,267 paid across 230 claims · ZIP 63017, 63005
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 11[5]2016–2025 · latest Jun 4, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, st. louis zone
- 12[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, St. Louis Co.
- 14[6]of 23 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 46%[2]the 7th-lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 22%[2]2020–2024
What the local data means for water damage in Chesterfield
Chesterfield counts 49,309 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack -1.4% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 31.8 square miles holding 1,550 residents per square mile, the 12th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in St. Louis County, with ZIP codes 63017, 63005[4].
Chesterfield mixes 6% of homes built since 2010 and 46% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
2 ZIP codes cover Chesterfield — 63017 (50% of the city's land), 63005 (47% of the city's land)[7].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Ballwin (4.6 mi S), Maryland Heights (6.9 mi NE) and Wildwood (7.5 mi SW)[4].
321 flood-insurance claims have come from Chesterfield-area ZIP codes (63017, 63005) since 1979, and $24,390,267 has been paid on them (about $106,045 per paid claim)[1]. 1993 was the worst year, with 241 claims. That is the 7th-fewest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Ballwin (244), Maryland Heights (161), and Wildwood (824). Of the 313 claims rated in a flood zone, 107 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 206 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Chesterfield-area flood claims cluster in July (137), August (55), and September (61) — 253 of 321 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Chesterfield, weather observers filed 11 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (10 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 14 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4877, 2025)[6]. Nearby: Ballwin (16), Maryland Heights (14), and Wildwood (18).
46% of Chesterfield's 21,603 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 7th-lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (Ballwin (59%), Maryland Heights (61%), and Wildwood (15%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.
78% of Chesterfield households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Chesterfield has the 2nd-highest median home value ($472,500)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Chesterfield storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Chesterfield, 2016–2025: 10 flash-flood reports and 1 flood report[5]. Peak: 91% in April, July, and August. Busiest year 2022 (3); 4 of 10 years had none. Busiest month August 2022 (2). Latest: flash-flood report, Jun 4, 2025, 3.9 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 3 | 1 | – | 4 |
| Jun | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Jul | 3 | – | – | 3 |
| Aug | 3 | – | – | 3 |
Get water damage help in Chesterfield
Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around Chesterfield cover ZIP codes 63017, 63005.
Before reaching out: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Chesterfield homes by building type
37%[2] of Chesterfield's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 25%, the 5th-highest multi-unit share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 2,631 of 21,603 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 13,510 | 62.5% | ±551 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 2,631 | 12.2% | ±323 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 109 | 0.5% | ±91 |
| 3–4 units | 646 | 3.0% | ±174 |
| 5–9 units | 1,205 | 5.6% | ±302 |
| 10–19 units | 1,213 | 5.6% | ±292 |
| 20–49 units | 996 | 4.6% | ±266 |
| 50 or more units | 1,167 | 5.4% | ±285 |
| Mobile home | 126 | 0.6% | ±105 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Chesterfield numbers behind this page
| Measure | Chesterfield | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home value | $472,500 | $326,200 | 45% higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 11 | 14 | 3 fewer |
| Built before 1980 | 46% | 54% | 8 pts lower |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 321 | 347 | 26 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 22% | 23% | about the same |
| Owner-occupied | 78% | 77% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1982 | 1977 | 5 years newer |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesterfield | 321 | 11 | 46% | 22% |
| Ballwin 4.6 mi | 244 | 16 | 59% | 16% |
| Maryland Heights 6.9 mi | 161 | 14 | 61% | 43% |
| Wildwood 7.5 mi | 824 | 18 | 15% | 8% |
| St. Peters 8.7 mi | 534 | 8 | 25% | 21% |
| Kirkwood 10.0 mi | 285 | 20 | 70% | 23% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63017 | 81 | $2,640,450 | 1993 (33) | 29 of 75 |
| 63005 | 240 | $21,749,817 | 1993 (208) | 177 of 238 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 |
| 2020 | 2 |
| 2019 | 3 |
| 2018 | 1 |
| 2017 | 2 |
| 2015 | 10 |
| 2008 | 6 |
| 2005 | 1 |
| 2002 | 2 |
| 1999 | 1 |
| 1998 | 1 |
| 1996 | 2 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 2 |
| February | 2 |
| March | 4 |
| April | 13 |
| May | 14 |
| June | 10 |
| July | 137 |
| August | 55 |
| September | 61 |
| October | 14 |
| December | 9 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 4, 2025 | Flash Flood | 3.9 mi |
| Apr 5, 2025 | Flood | 8.6 mi |
| Apr 4, 2025 | Flash Flood | 7.9 mi |
| Apr 2, 2024 | Flash Flood | 3.8 mi |
| Apr 15, 2023 | Flash Flood | 6.4 mi |
| Aug 4, 2022 | Flash Flood | 9.8 mi |
| Aug 3, 2022 | Flash Flood | 1.6 mi |
| Jul 26, 2022 | Flash Flood | 5.6 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Chesterfield's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63017 | 50% | 83% |
| 63005 | 47% | 41% |
Chesterfield water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Chesterfield?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Chesterfield-area ZIPs have 9 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Chesterfield ZIP codes do these crews cover?
63017 and 63005[7], in St. Louis County. Nearby pages: Ballwin (4.6 mi), Maryland Heights (6.9 mi), and Wildwood (7.5 mi)[4].
Which Chesterfield ZIP code has the most flood claims?
63005, with 240 NFIP claims and $21,749,817 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Chesterfield?
Jun 4, 2025: a flash flood report 3.9 miles from the city center[5].
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.