Water damage restoration · Maryland Heights, Missouri
Water damage restoration in Maryland Heights, MO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Maryland Heights-area ZIPs: 161 flood claims since 1978[1]; 61% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Maryland Heights, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63043, 63146, counts 27,559 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
The Maryland Heights water damage picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 27,559[3]-2.6% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[3]
- Land area
- 21.9 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 161 since 1978[1]$4,208,689 paid across 122 claims · ZIP 63043, 63146
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 14[5]2016–2025 · latest Jun 4, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, st. louis zone
- 12[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, St. Louis Co.
- 14[6]of 23 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 61%[2]the 6th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 43%[2]2020–2024
Reading the Maryland Heights data for water damage
Maryland Heights is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 27,559 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.6% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 21.9 square miles holding 1,259 residents per square mile, the 14th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in St. Louis County, with ZIP codes 63043, 63146[4].
Maryland Heights mixes 6% of homes built since 2010 and 61% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Maryland Heights goes through 2 ZIP codes — 63043 (54% of the city's land), 63146 (43% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are St. Charles (5.9 mi NW), Hazelwood (6.8 mi NE) and Chesterfield (6.9 mi SW)[4].
161 flood-insurance claims have come from Maryland Heights-area ZIP codes (63043, 63146) since 1978, and $4,208,689 has been paid on them (about $34,497 per paid claim)[1]. 1993 was the worst year, with 33 claims. That is the 4th-fewest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, St. Charles (5,630), Hazelwood (807), and Chesterfield (321). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 154 claims rated in a flood zone, 105 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 49 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Maryland Heights-area flood claims cluster in April (24), July (51), and August (20) — 95 of 161 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Maryland Heights, weather observers filed 14 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (11 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 14 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4877, 2025)[6]. Nearby: St. Charles (12), Hazelwood (13), and Chesterfield (11).
61% of Maryland Heights's 13,108 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 6th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (St. Charles (38%), Hazelwood (66%), and Chesterfield (46%)). Expect a mix of original and replaced plumbing.
43% of Maryland Heights households rent[2]: tenants should report leaks to the landlord in writing, with photos.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Maryland Heights has the 2nd-highest renter share (43%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Maryland Heights storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Maryland Heights, 2016–2025: 11 flash-flood reports, 1 flood report, and 2 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 64% in April, May, and August. Busiest year 2019 (3); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month May 2019 (2). Latest: flash-flood report, Jun 4, 2025, 5.1 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 2 | 1 | – | 3 |
| May | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Jun | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Jul | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Aug | 4 | – | – | 4 |
| Sep | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Nov | 1 | – | 1 | 2 |
water damage help in Maryland Heights: what to do next
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Maryland Heights (ZIP codes 63043, 63146).
Before you pick up the phone: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Maryland Heights homes by building type
49%[2] of Maryland Heights's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 44%, the highest multi-unit share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 2,161 of 13,108 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 6,596 | 50.3% | ±457 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 674 | 5.1% | ±232 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 118 | 0.9% | ±90 |
| 3–4 units | 910 | 6.9% | ±250 |
| 5–9 units | 1,712 | 13.1% | ±472 |
| 10–19 units | 2,161 | 16.5% | ±364 |
| 20–49 units | 509 | 3.9% | ±195 |
| 50 or more units | 332 | 2.5% | ±159 |
| Mobile home | 96 | 0.7% | ±92 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Maryland Heights numbers behind this page
| Measure | Maryland Heights | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renter-occupied | 43% | 23% | 20 pts higher |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 161 | 347 | 186 fewer |
| Median home value | $227,000 | $326,200 | 30% lower |
| Owner-occupied | 57% | 77% | 20 pts lower |
| Built before 1980 | 61% | 54% | 7 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1975 | 1977 | 2 years older |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 14 | 14 | same as median |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maryland Heights | 161 | 14 | 61% | 43% |
| St. Charles 5.9 mi | 5,630 | 12 | 38% | 32% |
| Hazelwood 6.8 mi | 807 | 13 | 66% | 41% |
| Chesterfield 6.9 mi | 321 | 11 | 46% | 22% |
| University City 8.3 mi | 1,257 | 27 | 85% | 44% |
| St. Peters 8.4 mi | 534 | 8 | 25% | 21% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63043 | 104 | $2,746,185 | 1993 (20) | 23 of 98 |
| 63146 | 57 | $1,462,504 | 1993 (13) | 26 of 56 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 |
| 2024 | 1 |
| 2023 | 1 |
| 2022 | 22 |
| 2020 | 3 |
| 2019 | 4 |
| 2018 | 1 |
| 2017 | 2 |
| 2015 | 8 |
| 2012 | 1 |
| 2011 | 2 |
| 2008 | 8 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 3 |
| February | 1 |
| March | 2 |
| April | 24 |
| May | 18 |
| June | 12 |
| July | 51 |
| August | 20 |
| September | 11 |
| October | 7 |
| November | 1 |
| December | 11 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 4, 2025 | Flash Flood | 5.1 mi |
| Apr 4, 2025 | Flash Flood | 2.2 mi |
| Apr 4, 2025 | Flood | 8.7 mi |
| Nov 4, 2024 | Heavy Rain | 9.5 mi |
| Nov 4, 2024 | Flash Flood | 9.0 mi |
| Apr 2, 2024 | Flash Flood | 5.7 mi |
| Sep 26, 2023 | Heavy Rain | 8.7 mi |
| Aug 4, 2022 | Flash Flood | 3.0 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Maryland Heights's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63043 | 54% | 93% |
| 63146 | 43% | 61% |
Maryland Heights water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Maryland Heights?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Maryland Heights-area ZIPs have 35 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Maryland Heights ZIP codes do these crews cover?
63043 and 63146[7], in St. Louis County. Nearby pages: St. Charles (5.9 mi), Hazelwood (6.8 mi), and Chesterfield (6.9 mi)[4].
Which Maryland Heights ZIP code has the most flood claims?
63043, with 104 NFIP claims and $2,746,185 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Maryland Heights?
Jun 4, 2025: a flash flood report 5.1 miles from the city center[5].
I rent in Maryland Heights. Who arranges the repair?
43% of occupied Maryland Heights homes are rented[2], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.