Water damage restoration · Hazelwood, Missouri
Water damage restoration in Hazelwood, MO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Hazelwood-area ZIPs: 807 flood claims since 1978[1]; 66% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Hazelwood, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63042, 63031, 63044, counts 24,849 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Hazelwood at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 24,849[3]-2.4% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[3]
- Land area
- 16.0 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 807 since 1978[1]$29,894,092 paid across 672 claims · ZIP 63042, 63031, 63044
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 13[5]2016–2025 · latest Apr 4, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, st. louis zone
- 12[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, St. Louis Co.
- 14[6]of 23 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 66%[2]the 5th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 41%[2]2020–2024
What the local data means for water damage in Hazelwood
Hazelwood is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 24,849 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.4% since 2020[3]. The city spans 16.0 square miles at 1,549 residents per square mile (the 13th densest) and sits entirely in St. Louis County, served by ZIP codes 63042, 63031, 63044[4].
Hazelwood mixes 1% of homes built since 2010 and 66% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Mail to Hazelwood goes through 3 ZIP codes — 63042 (63% of the city's land), 63031 (20% of the city's land), 63044 (15% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Florissant (3.7 mi E), St. Charles (6.4 mi W) and Maryland Heights (6.8 mi SW)[4].
807 flood-insurance claims have come from Hazelwood-area ZIP codes (63042, 63031, 63044) since 1978, and $29,894,092 has been paid on them (about $44,485 per paid claim)[1]. 2008 was the worst year, with 165 claims. That is the 5th-most of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Florissant (527), St. Charles (5,630), and Maryland Heights (161). Outside water is a real part of the picture here. Of the 730 claims rated in a flood zone, 630 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 100 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Hazelwood-area flood claims cluster in April (138), July (152), and September (164) — 454 of 807 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Hazelwood, weather observers filed 13 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (9 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 14 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4877, 2025)[6]. Nearby: Florissant (16), St. Charles (12), and Maryland Heights (14).
66% of Hazelwood's 12,379 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (Florissant (90%), St. Charles (38%), and Maryland Heights (61%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
41% of Hazelwood households rent[2]: tenants should report leaks to the landlord in writing, with photos.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Hazelwood records the 2nd-lowest median home value ($167,400)[2] and the 3rd-highest renter share (41%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Leaked water spreads outward and wicks up drywall the longer it runs.
Hazelwood storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Hazelwood, 2016–2025: 9 flash-flood reports, 2 flood reports, and 2 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 62% in April, May, and August. Busiest year 2019 (3); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month May 2019 (2). Latest: flash-flood report, Apr 4, 2025, 5.8 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 1 | 1 | – | 2 |
| May | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Jul | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Aug | 4 | – | – | 4 |
| Sep | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Nov | – | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Get water damage help in Hazelwood
Your request reaches Water damage restoration contractors who serve Hazelwood (ZIP codes 63042, 63031, 63044).
Before you pick up the phone: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Hazelwood homes by building type
39%[2] of Hazelwood's homes share walls, floors or ceilings with a neighbour (multi-unit buildings alone: 31%, the 3rd-highest multi-unit share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover). Water crosses those lines: in an attached or stacked unit, tell the neighbour and the association or landlord right away, and check whose policy covers which part of the damage.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 5–9 units: 1,558 of 12,379 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 7,427 | 60.0% | ±541 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,017 | 8.2% | ±312 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 142 | 1.1% | ±132 |
| 3–4 units | 324 | 2.6% | ±171 |
| 5–9 units | 1,558 | 12.6% | ±402 |
| 10–19 units | 972 | 7.9% | ±302 |
| 20–49 units | 262 | 2.1% | ±199 |
| 50 or more units | 525 | 4.2% | ±197 |
| Mobile home | 152 | 1.2% | ±128 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Hazelwood by the numbers
| Measure | Hazelwood | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 807 | 347 | 460 more |
| Renter-occupied | 41% | 23% | 18 pts higher |
| Median home value | $167,400 | $326,200 | 49% lower |
| Owner-occupied | 59% | 77% | 18 pts lower |
| Built before 1980 | 66% | 54% | 11 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 13 | 14 | 1 fewer |
| Median year built | 1970 | 1977 | 7 years older |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the St. Louis–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazelwood | 807 | 13 | 66% | 41% |
| Florissant 3.7 mi | 527 | 16 | 90% | 33% |
| St. Charles 6.4 mi | 5,630 | 12 | 38% | 32% |
| Maryland Heights 6.8 mi | 161 | 14 | 61% | 43% |
| University City 9.6 mi | 1,257 | 27 | 85% | 44% |
| St. Peters 11.2 mi | 534 | 8 | 25% | 21% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63042 | 360 | $22,405,942 | 2008 (58) | 59 of 346 |
| 63031 | 372 | $5,488,817 | 2008 (102) | 28 of 313 |
| 63044 | 75 | $1,999,333 | 1982 (14) | 13 of 71 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 7 |
| 2024 | 23 |
| 2022 | 89 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2020 | 3 |
| 2019 | 1 |
| 2017 | 2 |
| 2016 | 2 |
| 2015 | 34 |
| 2014 | 1 |
| 2012 | 1 |
| 2011 | 29 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 4 |
| February | 6 |
| March | 13 |
| April | 138 |
| May | 118 |
| June | 60 |
| July | 152 |
| August | 12 |
| September | 164 |
| October | 43 |
| November | 22 |
| December | 75 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 4, 2025 | Flash Flood | 5.8 mi |
| Apr 4, 2025 | Flood | 2.0 mi |
| Nov 4, 2024 | Heavy Rain | 6.0 mi |
| Nov 4, 2024 | Flood | 7.1 mi |
| Sep 26, 2023 | Heavy Rain | 5.8 mi |
| Aug 4, 2022 | Flash Flood | 4.9 mi |
| Jul 28, 2022 | Flash Flood | 9.4 mi |
| Aug 8, 2020 | Flash Flood | 8.5 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Hazelwood's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63042 | 63% | 98% |
| 63031 | 20% | 22% |
| 63044 | 15% | 14% |
Common Hazelwood water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Hazelwood?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Hazelwood-area ZIPs have 128 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Hazelwood ZIP codes do these crews cover?
63042, 63031, and 63044[7], in St. Louis County. Nearby pages: Florissant (3.7 mi), St. Charles (6.4 mi), and Maryland Heights (6.8 mi)[4].
Which Hazelwood ZIP code has the most flood claims?
63031, with 372 NFIP claims and $5,488,817 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Hazelwood?
Apr 4, 2025: a flash flood report 5.8 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Hazelwood homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
66% of Hazelwood's housing units were built before 1980, 19.2% before 1960[2] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
I rent in Hazelwood. Who arranges the repair?
41% of occupied Hazelwood homes are rented[2], the 3rd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.