Water damage restoration · Florissant, Missouri
Water damage restoration in Florissant, MO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Florissant-area ZIPs: 527 flood claims since 1978[1]; 90% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Florissant, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63031, 63033, counts 51,124 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Florissant water damage snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 51,124[3]-2.7% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[3]
- Land area
- 12.6 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 527 since 1978[1]$6,170,884 paid across 405 claims · ZIP 63031, 63033
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 16[5]2016–2025 · latest Aug 12, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, st. louis zone
- 12[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, St. Louis Co.
- 14[6]of 23 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 90%[2]the highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 33%[2]2020–2024
What the local data means for water damage in Florissant
Florissant is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 51,124 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.7% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 12.6 square miles holding 4,073 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in St. Louis County, with ZIP codes 63031, 63033[4].
Florissant mixes 1% of homes built since 2010 and 90% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
Florissant is split across 2 ZIP codes: 63031 (64% of the city's land), 63033 (36% of the city's land)[7].
The closest tracked neighbours are Hazelwood (3.7 mi W), University City (9.3 mi S) and Maryland Heights (9.7 mi SW)[4].
527 flood-insurance claims have come from Florissant-area ZIP codes (63031, 63033) since 1978, and $6,170,884 has been paid on them (about $15,237 per paid claim)[1]. 2008 was the worst year, with 116 claims. That is the 7th-most of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Hazelwood (807), University City (1,257), and Maryland Heights (161). Of the 437 claims rated in a flood zone, 384 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 52 outside them (zones B, C or X), with 1 in undetermined zone D[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Florissant-area flood claims cluster in April (145), May (75), and September (120) — 340 of 527 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Florissant, weather observers filed 16 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (11 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 14 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms, Straight-Line Winds, Tornadoes, and Flooding (DR-4877, 2025)[6]. Nearby: Hazelwood (13), University City (27), and Maryland Heights (14).
90% of Florissant's 23,064 housing units predate 1980[2] — the highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (Hazelwood (66%), University City (85%), and Maryland Heights (61%)). Aging supply lines and valves are the usual hidden-leak suspects in houses that old.
67% of Florissant households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Florissant records the highest pre-1980 housing share (90%)[2] and the lowest median home value ($148,800)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Florissant storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Florissant, 2016–2025: 11 flash-flood reports, 3 flood reports, and 2 heavy-rain reports[5]. Peak: 69% in April, July, and August. Busiest year 2019 (4); 2 of 10 years had none. Busiest month April 2025 (3). Latest: flash-flood report, Aug 12, 2025, 8.8 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood | Heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 2 | 1 | – | 3 |
| May | 1 | – | – | 1 |
| Jun | – | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | 2 | – | – | 2 |
| Aug | 6 | – | – | 6 |
| Sep | – | – | 1 | 1 |
| Nov | – | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Finding water damage help around Florissant
Requests go to Water damage restoration contractors serving the Florissant area — ZIP codes 63031, 63033.
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Florissant homes by building type
With 79%[2] of homes detached, most Florissant water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 3–4 units: 1,258 of 23,064 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 18,162 | 78.7% | ±624 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 495 | 2.1% | ±215 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 69 | 0.3% | ±61 |
| 3–4 units | 1,258 | 5.5% | ±502 |
| 5–9 units | 1,256 | 5.4% | ±452 |
| 10–19 units | 972 | 4.2% | ±291 |
| 20–49 units | 145 | 0.6% | ±88 |
| 50 or more units | 611 | 2.6% | ±272 |
| Mobile home | 43 | 0.2% | ±64 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 53 | 0.2% | ±56 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Florissant numbers behind this page
| Measure | Florissant | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1980 | 90% | 54% | 35 pts higher |
| Median home value | $148,800 | $326,200 | 54% lower |
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 527 | 347 | 180 more |
| Renter-occupied | 33% | 23% | 10 pts higher |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 16 | 14 | 2 more |
| Owner-occupied | 67% | 77% | 10 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1963 | 1977 | 14 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Florissant | 527 | 16 | 90% | 33% |
| Hazelwood 3.7 mi | 807 | 13 | 66% | 41% |
| University City 9.3 mi | 1,257 | 27 | 85% | 44% |
| Maryland Heights 9.7 mi | 161 | 14 | 61% | 43% |
| St. Charles 10.1 mi | 5,630 | 12 | 38% | 32% |
| Webster Groves 14.8 mi | 111 | 21 | 80% | 24% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63031 | 372 | $5,488,817 | 2008 (102) | 28 of 313 |
| 63033 | 155 | $682,067 | 1979 (40) | 24 of 124 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 |
| 2025 | 7 |
| 2024 | 15 |
| 2022 | 34 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2020 | 2 |
| 2019 | 2 |
| 2017 | 4 |
| 2016 | 2 |
| 2015 | 22 |
| 2014 | 2 |
| 2013 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| January | 3 |
| February | 4 |
| March | 20 |
| April | 145 |
| May | 75 |
| June | 21 |
| July | 61 |
| August | 4 |
| September | 120 |
| October | 14 |
| November | 16 |
| December | 44 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 12, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.8 mi |
| Apr 4, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.9 mi |
| Apr 4, 2025 | Flash Flood | 9.3 mi |
| Apr 4, 2025 | Flood | 2.4 mi |
| Nov 4, 2024 | Heavy Rain | 3.7 mi |
| Nov 4, 2024 | Flood | 3.5 mi |
| Sep 26, 2023 | Heavy Rain | 4.2 mi |
| Aug 4, 2022 | Flash Flood | 7.0 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Florissant's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63031 | 64% | 53% |
| 63033 | 36% | 37% |
water damage questions from Florissant homeowners
Do I need flood insurance in Florissant?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Florissant-area ZIPs have 68 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Florissant ZIP codes do these crews cover?
63031 and 63033[7], in St. Louis County. Nearby pages: Hazelwood (3.7 mi), University City (9.3 mi), and Maryland Heights (9.7 mi)[4].
Which Florissant ZIP code has the most flood claims?
63031, with 372 NFIP claims and $5,488,817 paid[1].
When was the last flood report near Florissant?
Aug 12, 2025: a flash flood report 8.8 miles from the city center[5].
A lot of Florissant homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for plumbing fixtures and water heater work?
90% of Florissant's housing units were built before 1980, 38.0% before 1960[2] — the highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Older supply lines and original shut-off valves are common failure points — know where your main shut-off is before you need it.
I rent in Florissant. Who arranges the repair?
33% of occupied Florissant homes are rented[2], the 4th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.