Plumbing repair · Maryland Heights, Missouri
Plumbing repair in Maryland Heights, MO
Leak, backed-up drain, no hot water, or a frozen line? The largest share of Maryland Heights's homes (29%) was built 1960 to 1969[1]. Request a licensed plumber who works here. Maryland Heights, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63043, 63146, counts 27,559 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need an emergency plumber?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Maryland Heights plumbing picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 27,559[2]-2.6% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[2]
- Land area
- 21.9 sq mi[3]
- Decade the most homes date from
- 1960 to 1969[1]29% of housing units
- Homes built before 1980
- 61%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 1980–1999
- 27%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 6%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Winter-storm & freeze days, st. louis zone
- 12[4]2016–2025
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 14[4]11 flash floods, 2016–2025; flood-prone homes need working drainage and backflow prevention
- FEMA flood-insurance claims, local ZIPs
- 161[5]35 in the last 10 years; 122 paid
- Homes on utility gas heat
- 60%[1]gas piping work usually needs a permit and a licensed installer
What Maryland Heights's numbers say about plumbing
Maryland Heights is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 27,559 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.6% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 21.9 square miles holding 1,259 residents per square mile, the 14th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in St. Louis County, with ZIP codes 63043, 63146[3].
With 6% of homes built since 2010 and 61% before 1980[1], Maryland Heights's plumbing runs from brand-new supply lines and fixtures to aging pipe, original valves and water heaters past their rated life.
2 ZIP codes cover Maryland Heights — 63043 (54% of the city's land), 63146 (43% of the city's land)[6].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: St. Charles (5.9 mi NW), Hazelwood (6.8 mi NE) and Chesterfield (6.9 mi SW)[3].
61% of Maryland Heights's 13,108 housing units predate 1980 and 6% went up in 2010 or later[1] — the 6th-highest pre-1980 share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, St. Charles (38%), Hazelwood (66%), and Chesterfield (46%) predate 1980. The 27% built in 1980–1999 are at the age where original water heaters and valves get replaced.
The biggest single slice — 29% — was built 1960 to 1969, and the median home dates to 1975[1]. Neighbours from the same era tend to hit the same plumbing problems at the same time.
Freeze risk: the st. louis forecast zone logged 12 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025, including February 2021; the latest was Dec 1, 2025[4].
Water from the sky is plumbing work too: 14 flood or flash-flood reports within 10 miles over 2016–2025[4], and FEMA logged 161 flood-insurance claims across Maryland Heights's ZIPs[5]. Homes that take water need working drainage, sump pumps and backflow prevention.
60% of homes heat with utility gas, and 43% of households rent[1]. Tenants: report plumbing failures to the landlord in writing.
Among the 15 suburbs tracked here, Maryland Heights stands out for the lowest gas-heat share (60%)[1] and the 2nd-highest renter share (43%)[1].
Maryland Heights storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Maryland Heights, 2016–2025: 11 flash-flood reports and 3 flood or heavy-rain reports[4]. Peak: 64% in April, May, and August. Busiest year 2019 (3); 3 of 10 years had none. Busiest month May 2019 (2). Latest: flash-flood report, Jun 4, 2025, 5.1 mi out.
| Month | Flash flood | Flood & heavy rain | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| May | 2 | – | 2 |
| Jun | 1 | – | 1 |
| Jul | 1 | – | 1 |
| Aug | 4 | – | 4 |
| Sep | – | 1 | 1 |
| Nov | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Finding plumbing help around Maryland Heights
Your request reaches Plumbing repair contractors who serve Maryland Heights (ZIP codes 63043, 63146).
Before you pick up the phone: before the plumber arrives
The Maryland Heights numbers behind this page
| Measure | Maryland Heights | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renter-occupied | 43% | 23% | 20 pts higher |
| Built before 1980 | 61% | 54% | 7 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 60% | 69% | 9 pts lower |
| Built 2010 or later | 6% | 6% | about the same |
| Built before 1960 | 9.7% | 9.8% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1975 | 1977 | 2 years older |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 14 | 14 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Flood reports | NFIP claims |
|---|---|---|
| Maryland Heights | 14 | 161 |
| St. Charles 5.9 mi | 12 | 5,630 |
| Hazelwood 6.8 mi | 13 | 807 |
| Chesterfield 6.9 mi | 11 | 321 |
| University City 8.3 mi | 27 | 1,257 |
| St. Peters 8.4 mi | 8 | 534 |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year |
|---|---|---|---|
| 63043 | 104 | $2,746,185 | 1993 (20) |
| 63146 | 57 | $1,462,504 | 1993 (13) |
ZIPs extend past city limits.
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 4, 2025 | Flash Flood | 5.1 mi |
| Apr 4, 2025 | Flash Flood | 2.2 mi |
| Apr 4, 2025 | Flood | 8.7 mi |
| Nov 4, 2024 | Heavy Rain | 9.5 mi |
| Nov 4, 2024 | Flash Flood | 9.0 mi |
| Apr 2, 2024 | Flash Flood | 5.7 mi |
| Sep 26, 2023 | Heavy Rain | 8.7 mi |
| Aug 4, 2022 | Flash Flood | 3.0 mi |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 194 | 1.5% | ±131 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 577 | 4.4% | ±253 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 778 | 5.9% | ±246 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 882 | 6.7% | ±268 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,623 | 20.0% | ±389 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,041 | 23.2% | ±412 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,743 | 28.6% | ±512 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 842 | 6.4% | ±228 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 250 | 1.9% | ±125 |
| 1939 or earlier | 178 | 1.4% | ±110 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 13,108 |
| Detached single-family | 6,596 (50%) |
| Occupied homes | 12,592 |
| Owner-occupied | 7,155 (57%) |
| Renter-occupied | 5,437 (43%) |
| Median home value | $227,000 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 7,547 | 59.9% | ±547 |
| Electricity | 4,826 | 38.3% | ±594 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 130 | 1.0% | ±83 |
| No fuel used | 58 | 0.5% | ±59 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 16 | 0.1% | ±26 |
| Other fuel | 15 | 0.1% | ±22 |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Maryland Heights's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63043 | 54% | 93% |
| 63146 | 43% | 61% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the ST. LOUIS forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Maryland Heights plumbing questions
Are Maryland Heights homes likely to have old galvanized pipes?
Only an inspection can say, but age is the clue: 10% were built before 1960 and 61% before 1980[1].
How often do pipes freeze in Maryland Heights?
The record for Maryland Heights's forecast zone shows 12 winter-storm or freeze days over 2016–2025, in 7 different years[4].
Which ZIP codes are covered in Maryland Heights?
63043 and 63146[6], in St. Louis County. Nearby suburbs with their own pages: St. Charles (5.9 mi), Hazelwood (6.8 mi), and Chesterfield (6.9 mi)[3].
I rent in Maryland Heights. Who arranges the repair?
43% of occupied Maryland Heights homes are rented[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.