AC & heating repair · Florissant, Missouri
AC repair and HVAC service in Florissant, MO
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Florissant, 15% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1963. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Florissant, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63031, 63033, counts 51,124 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Florissant HVAC snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 51,124[2]-2.7% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[2]
- Land area
- 12.6 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 15%[1]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 83%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, st. louis zone
- 21[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, st. louis zone
- 12[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 57[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 97%[1]of 23,064 housing units
- Median year built
- 1963[1]the 4th-oldest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
Reading the Florissant data for HVAC
Florissant is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 51,124 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.7% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 12.6 square miles holding 4,073 residents per square mile, the 2nd densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in St. Louis County, with ZIP codes 63031, 63033[3].
Only 1% of Florissant's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 97% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
2 ZIP codes cover Florissant — 63031 (64% of the city's land), 63033 (36% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Hazelwood (3.7 mi W), University City (9.3 mi S) and Maryland Heights (9.7 mi SW)[3].
15% of occupied Florissant homes heat with electricity, 83% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the 2nd-lowest electric share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Hazelwood (30%), University City (19%), and Maryland Heights (38%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
St. Louis County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 21 heat or excessive-heat days (latest Aug 16, 2025) and 12 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 0 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 57 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Aug 17, 2025, 4.7 miles from the city center.
97% of Florissant's 23,064 housing units were built before 2000 and 1% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Hazelwood (91%), University City (94%), and Maryland Heights (88%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Florissant records the lowest share of homes built since 2010 (1%)[1], the 2nd-lowest electric-heat share (15%)[1], and the 2nd-highest gas-heat share (83%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Air path: return duct, filter, air handler, supply ducts — one clogged filter drags the whole loop down.
Florissant storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Florissant, 2016–2025: 57 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: spread out; May, June, and July held 58%. Busiest year 2025 (11). Busiest month March 2025 (8). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 17, 2025, 4.7 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 8 | – | 8 |
| Apr | 6 | – | 6 |
| May | 11 | – | 11 |
| Jun | 10 | – | 10 |
| Jul | 12 | – | 12 |
| Aug | 9 | – | 9 |
| Sep | 1 | – | 1 |
Get HVAC help in Florissant
Requests go to AC & heating repair contractors serving the Florissant area — ZIP codes 63031, 63033.
Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
Florissant by the numbers
| Measure | Florissant | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 1% | 6% | 6 pts lower |
| Electric heat | 15% | 29% | 14 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 57 | 72 | 15 fewer |
| Utility-gas heat | 83% | 69% | 14 pts higher |
| Built before 2000 | 97% | 83% | 14 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1963 | 1977 | 14 years older |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.5% | 1.4% | about the same |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the St. Louis–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Heat days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florissant | 21 | 0 | 57 |
| Hazelwood 3.7 mi | 21 | 0 | 75 |
| University City 9.3 mi | 21 | 2 | 92 |
| Maryland Heights 9.7 mi | 21 | 1 | 90 |
| St. Charles 10.1 mi | 14 | 0 | 68 |
| Webster Groves 14.8 mi | 21 | 2 | 76 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 17, 2025 | 58 mph | 4.7 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 0.4 mi |
| Jun 17, 2025 | 58 mph (est.) | 9.7 mi |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 86 mph (est.) | 3.4 mi |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 92 mph (est.) | 9.5 mi |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 86 mph (est.) | 8.2 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 17,619 | 83.0% | ±696 |
| Electricity | 3,170 | 14.9% | ±546 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 308 | 1.5% | ±185 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 37 | 0.2% | ±62 |
| Other fuel | 33 | 0.2% | ±49 |
| Solar energy | 28 | 0.1% | ±40 |
| No fuel used | 22 | 0.1% | ±32 |
| Coal or coke | 7 | 0.0% | ±15 |
| Wood | 5 | 0.0% | ±10 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 21 | 0.1% | ±30 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 99 | 0.4% | ±70 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 468 | 2.0% | ±243 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 413 | 1.8% | ±190 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,411 | 6.1% | ±289 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,024 | 13.1% | ±429 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 8,874 | 38.5% | ±764 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 7,443 | 32.3% | ±742 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 908 | 3.9% | ±308 |
| 1939 or earlier | 403 | 1.7% | ±167 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 23,064 |
| Detached single-family | 18,162 (79%) |
| Occupied homes | 21,229 |
| Owner-occupied | 14,240 (67%) |
| Renter-occupied | 6,989 (33%) |
| Median home value | $148,800 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Florissant's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63031 | 64% | 53% |
| 63033 | 36% | 37% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the ST. LOUIS forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Florissant HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Florissant?
15% of Florissant homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Florissant's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1963, and 1% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Florissant ZIP codes are covered?
63031 and 63033[5], St. Louis County. Nearby pages: Hazelwood (3.7 mi), University City (9.3 mi), and Maryland Heights (9.7 mi)[3].
A lot of Florissant homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for HVAC equipment work?
90% of Florissant's housing units were built before 1980, 38.0% before 1960[1] — the highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. The ductwork in an older house is often original even when the equipment is not — ask for a duct leakage check with any replacement quote.
I rent in Florissant. Who arranges the repair?
33% of occupied Florissant homes are rented[1], the 4th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.