Water damage restoration · Wentzville, Missouri
Water damage restoration in Wentzville, MO
Burst pipe, failed water heater, or storm water? Wentzville-area ZIPs: 13 flood claims since 1979[1]; 10% of homes built before 1980[2]. Request help from local restoration crews. Wentzville, in St. Charles County — ZIP 63385, counts 49,495 residents (2025 estimate)[3].
Request helpIs this a water-damage emergency?
Answer a few questions for a plan for the next hour.
Wentzville at a glance for water damage
- Population (2025 est.)
- 49,495[3]+10.1% since 2020
- County
- St. Charles[3]
- Land area
- 22.0 sq mi[4]
- Flood-insurance (NFIP) claims, local ZIPs
- 13 since 1979[1]$222,497 paid across 10 claims · ZIP 63385
- Flood & flash-flood reports within 10 mi
- 5[5]2016–2025 · latest Apr 4, 2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, st. charles zone
- 12[5]2016–2025; hard freezes burst pipes
- Federal disaster declarations incl. flooding, St. Charles Co.
- 11[6]of 18 total declarations
- Homes built before 1980
- 10%[2]the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 18%[2]2020–2024
What Wentzville's numbers say about water damage
Wentzville is one of the fastest-growing St. Louis–metro suburbs tracked here: 49,495 people (2025 estimate), up 10.1% since 2020[3]. On the map that's 22.0 square miles holding 2,248 residents per square mile, the 9th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in St. Charles County, with ZIP code 63385[4].
Wentzville mixes 40% of homes built since 2010 and 10% before 1980[2]: new supply lines and water heaters in one house, aging pipe and original valves in the next — so where a leak starts depends a lot on the address.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 63385[7].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Lake St. Louis (5.2 mi SE), O'Fallon (8.4 mi E) and St. Peters (14.6 mi E)[4].
13 flood-insurance claims have come from Wentzville-area ZIP codes (63385) since 1979, and $222,497 has been paid on them (about $22,250 per paid claim)[1]. 1983 was the worst year, with 2 claims. That is the fewest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; for comparison, Lake St. Louis (14), O'Fallon (347), and St. Peters (534). Most jobs here start inside the house. Of the 13 claims rated in a flood zone, 7 were in FEMA's high-risk areas (zones A or V) and 6 outside them (zones B, C or X)[1][8] — flooding here is not only a high-risk-zone problem.
By month of loss, Wentzville-area flood claims cluster in April (5), May (3), and July (2) — 10 of 13 dated claims[1].
Within 10 miles of central Wentzville, weather observers filed 5 flood, flash-flood or heavy-rain reports in 2016–2025 (4 flash floods)[5]. Countywide: 11 flood declarations since 2000, latest Severe Storms and Flooding (DR-4665, 2022)[6]. Nearby: Lake St. Louis (5), O'Fallon (6), and St. Peters (8).
10% of Wentzville's 16,601 housing units predate 1980[2] — the 2nd-lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (Lake St. Louis (19%), O'Fallon (9%), and St. Peters (25%)). In newer houses, check fittings, washer hoses and the water-heater pan first — and any builder warranty.
82% of Wentzville households own their home[2], so most claims and rebuilds here are coordinated by the owner.
Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Wentzville records the fewest NFIP flood claims (13)[1], the fewest flood reports nearby (5, tied with Lake St. Louis)[5], the newest housing (by median year built) (2008)[2], and the 2nd-lowest pre-1980 housing share (10%)[2].
How a leak spreads inside a wall
Water on the move: it spreads across floors and wicks upward into drywall until it is stopped.
Finding water damage help around Wentzville
Water damage restoration contractors taking requests around Wentzville cover ZIP code 63385.
Before you call: what a restoration crew does first
Shared walls and ceilings: Wentzville homes by building type
With 82%[2] of homes detached, most Wentzville water-damage jobs stay inside one house — the owner's policy and the owner's call.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,185 of 16,601 housing units[2].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 13,664 | 82.3% | ±495 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,185 | 7.1% | ±226 |
| 3–4 units | 381 | 2.3% | ±140 |
| 5–9 units | 149 | 0.9% | ±95 |
| 10–19 units | 520 | 3.1% | ±193 |
| 20–49 units | 506 | 3.0% | ±219 |
| 50 or more units | 160 | 1.0% | ±102 |
| Mobile home | 36 | 0.2% | ±34 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Wentzville by the numbers
| Measure | Wentzville | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NFIP flood claims (area ZIPs) | 13 | 347 | 334 fewer |
| Built before 1980 | 10% | 54% | 44 pts lower |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 5 | 14 | 9 fewer |
| Renter-occupied | 18% | 23% | 5 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 82% | 77% | 5 pts higher |
| Median year built | 2008 | 1977 | 31 years newer |
| Median home value | $331,300 | $326,200 | 2% higher |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the St. Louis–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | NFIP claims | Flood reports ≤10 mi | Built before 1980 | Renting |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wentzville | 13 | 5 | 10% | 18% |
| Lake St. Louis 5.2 mi | 14 | 5 | 19% | 24% |
| O'Fallon 8.4 mi | 347 | 6 | 9% | 19% |
| St. Peters 14.6 mi | 534 | 8 | 25% | 21% |
| St. Charles 19.2 mi | 5,630 | 12 | 38% | 32% |
| Chesterfield 19.3 mi | 321 | 11 | 46% | 22% |
| ZIP | Claims | Paid | Busiest year | Outside high-risk zones |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 63385 | 13 | $222,497 | 1983 (2) | 6 of 13 |
ZIPs extend past city limits. Outside high-risk zones: claims rated in zone B, C or X, of the claims that carry a zone.
| Year | Claims |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 |
| 2017 | 1 |
| 2015 | 2 |
| 2014 | 1 |
| 2009 | 1 |
| 2008 | 1 |
| 1993 | 1 |
| 1983 | 2 |
| 1982 | 1 |
| 1979 | 1 |
| Month | Claims |
|---|---|
| April | 5 |
| May | 3 |
| June | 1 |
| July | 2 |
| September | 1 |
| December | 1 |
| Date | Type | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Apr 4, 2025 | Flash Flood | 8.7 mi |
| Apr 4, 2025 | Flood | 6.4 mi |
| Jul 26, 2022 | Flash Flood | 5.5 mi |
| Aug 2, 2020 | Flash Flood | 8.6 mi |
| Jun 22, 2020 | Flash Flood | 5.2 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Wentzville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63385 | 87% | 26% |
Common Wentzville water damage questions
Do I need flood insurance in Wentzville?
Homeowners policies exclude outside floodwater[9], and Wentzville-area ZIPs have 3 NFIP claims in just the last ten years[1].
Which Wentzville ZIP codes do these crews cover?
63385[7], in St. Charles County. Nearby pages: Lake St. Louis (5.2 mi), O'Fallon (8.4 mi), and St. Peters (14.6 mi)[4].
When was the last flood report near Wentzville?
Apr 4, 2025: a flash flood report 8.7 miles from the city center[5].
My Wentzville home is fairly new — could the plumbing fixtures and water heater still be under warranty?
Possibly: 40% of Wentzville's housing units were built in 2010 or later[2], the highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- OpenFEMA NFIP claims
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- OpenFEMA disaster declarations
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- FEMA, Flood Zones (link unverified)
- FEMA FloodSmart (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.