research guides for home services & more

Electrical repair · Ballwin, Missouri

Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Ballwin, MO

Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 49% of Ballwin's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 0% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Ballwin, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63011, 63021, counts 30,901 residents (2025 estimate)[2].

Request help

Is this an electrical emergency?

Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.

Decision guide

Ballwin electrical snapshot: the key figures

Population (2025 est.)
30,901[2]-2.5% since 2020
County
St. Louis[2]
Land area
9.1 sq mi[3]
Population density
3,402 / sq mi[2][3]
Homes built 1960–1979
49%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
Homes built before 1960
10%[1]2020–2024
Homes built 2020 or later
0%[1]2020–2024
Homes heated with electricity
14%[1]the lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
1[4]2016–2025
Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
72[4]2016–2025
Winter-storm & freeze days, st. louis zone
12[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness

What the local data means for electrical in Ballwin

Ballwin is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 30,901 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.5% since 2020[2]. The city spans 9.1 square miles at 3,402 residents per square mile (the 4th densest) and sits entirely in St. Louis County, served by ZIP codes 63011, 63021[3].

New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.

2 ZIP codes cover Ballwin — 63011 (56% of the city's land), 63021 (42% of the city's land)[5].

Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Chesterfield (4.6 mi N), Wildwood (6.5 mi W) and Kirkwood (7.1 mi E)[3].

49% of Ballwin's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Chesterfield (43%), Wildwood (10%), and Kirkwood (23%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].

14% of Ballwin homes heat with electricity and 85% with gas[1] — the lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (Chesterfield (25%), Wildwood (31%), and Kirkwood (22%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.

Within 10 miles of central Ballwin: 72 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning-damage report in 2016–2025, the latest on Jun 27, 2025[4].

Ice is the other outage risk: 12 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.

Measured against the 15 suburbs on this site, Ballwin records the 3rd-highest share of homes built 1960–79 (49%)[1] and the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (81%)[1].

Ballwin storm calendar

Within 10 miles of Ballwin, 2016–2025: 1 lightning report and 72 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: spread out; April, May, and June held 53%. Busiest year 2025 (13). Busiest month March 2025 (6). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jun 27, 2025, 7.6 mi out.

JFMAMJJASOND2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Apr 2016: 4Jun 2016: 1Jul 2016: 2May 2017: 2Jun 2017: 1Nov 2017: 2Apr 2018: 1Jun 2018: 1May 2019: 3Jun 2019: 4Aug 2019: 5Jul 2020: 3Aug 2020: 1Nov 2020: 1May 2021: 1Jun 2021: 2Jul 2021: 2Aug 2021: 4Dec 2021: 2May 2022: 1Jun 2022: 2Aug 2022: 1Mar 2023: 1Apr 2023: 4Jun 2023: 3Jul 2023: 3Aug 2023: 1Apr 2024: 1May 2024: 1Mar 2025: 6Apr 2025: 2May 2025: 4Jun 2025: 1
Ballwin, 2016–2025
MonthLightningDamaging windAll
Mar–77
Apr–1212
May–1212
Jun–1515
Jul–1010
Aug11112
Nov–33
Dec–22
Darker squares, more reports. NOAA Storm Events Database[4].

Finding electrical help around Ballwin

Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Ballwin cover ZIP codes 63011, 63021.

PLACEHOLDER lead buyer and partner links — nothing here is live.

Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now

Whose wiring is it? Ballwin homes by building type

81%[1] of Ballwin's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.

After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 886 of 12,563 housing units[1].

Ballwin's 12,563 housing units by building type, 2020–2024[1]
Building typeUnitsShareMargin of error
Detached house10,20781.2%±477
Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse)8867.1%±263
Duplex (2 units)110.1%±17
3–4 units6174.9%±189
5–9 units5494.4%±182
10–19 units1981.6%±111
20–49 units820.7%±55
50 or more units130.1%±21

Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.

Ballwin by the numbers

How Ballwin stacks up against the median suburb we cover (median of 15)[1][4]
MeasureBallwinMedian of 15Difference
Built 1960–7949%23%27 pts higher
Median home value$377,100$326,20016% higher
Built 1980–9933%30%4 pts higher
Owner-occupied84%77%7 pts higher
Detached single-family81%75%7 pts higher
Built before 19609.8%9.8%same as median
Lightning-damage reports (10 mi)11same as median

Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.

Ballwin and nearby suburbs, side by side[4][3]
CityLightning reportsDamaging-wind reports
Ballwin172
Chesterfield 4.6 mi184
Wildwood 6.5 mi154
Kirkwood 7.1 mi379
Maryland Heights 9.4 mi190
Webster Groves 10.6 mi276
When Ballwin's 12,563 housing units were built[1]
BuiltUnitsShareMargin of error
2020 or later00.0%±26
2010 to 20193362.7%±136
2000 to 20096665.3%±236
1990 to 19991,99515.9%±374
1980 to 19892,16217.2%±368
1970 to 19793,02824.1%±403
1960 to 19693,13925.0%±434
1950 to 19591,0008.0%±205
1940 to 19491801.4%±117
1939 or earlier570.5%±45

ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.

Most recent damaging-wind reports within 10 miles[4]
DateWindDistance
Jun 27, 202558 mph (est.)7.6 mi
May 19, 202569 mph (est.)9.9 mi
May 16, 202569 mph (est.)9.4 mi
May 16, 202560 mph7.5 mi
May 16, 202575 mph (est.)6.8 mi
Apr 10, 202558 mph7.5 mi
Lightning-damage reports within 10 miles[4]
DateDistance
Aug 26, 20212.3 mi
ZIP code areas covering Ballwin[5]
ZIP (ZCTA)Share of Ballwin's landShare of the ZIP inside the city
6301156%36%
6302142%17%

Dated heat and freeze records for the ST. LOUIS forecast zone: see the county list.

electrical questions from Ballwin homeowners

Could my Ballwin house have aluminum wiring?

Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 49% of Ballwin homes date from 1960–1979[1].

When did damaging wind last hit near Ballwin?

Jun 27, 2025, 7.6 miles from the city center, 58 mph[4].

Which Ballwin ZIP codes are covered?

63011 and 63021[5] — St. Louis County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Chesterfield (4.6 mi), Wildwood (6.5 mi), and Kirkwood (7.1 mi)[3].

Sources

  1. Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
  2. Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
  3. Census Gazetteer 2025
  4. NOAA Storm Events Database
  5. Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
  6. CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)

Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.