Pest control · Ballwin, Missouri
Pest control in Ballwin, MO
Termites, ants, roaches, scorpions or rodents? 81% of Ballwin's homes are detached houses[1], and 3% were built since 2010. Request a licensed pest-control company that services the area. Ballwin, in St. Louis County — ZIPs 63011, 63021, counts 30,901 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpDo you need a pest pro, or can you handle it?
Answer a few questions to see what to do first.
Ballwin pest control snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 30,901[2]-2.5% since 2020
- County
- St. Louis[2]
- Land area
- 9.1 sq mi[3]
- Detached single-family homes
- 81%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built 2010 or later
- 3%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Households renting
- 16%[1]2020–2024
- Population change, 2020–2025
- -2.5%[2]the 3rd-slowest-growing of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Land area
- 9.1 sq mi[3]city limits
Reading the Ballwin data for pest control
Ballwin is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 30,901 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.5% since 2020[2]. The city spans 9.1 square miles at 3,402 residents per square mile (the 4th densest) and sits entirely in St. Louis County, served by ZIP codes 63011, 63021[3].
Building amid 2.5% decline since 2020 pushes construction into previously open land, which stirs up the pests already living there — and denser housing gives them more neighboring homes to visit.
2 ZIP codes cover Ballwin — 63011 (56% of the city's land), 63021 (42% of the city's land)[4].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Chesterfield (4.6 mi N), Wildwood (6.5 mi W) and Kirkwood (7.1 mi E)[3].
81% of Ballwin's 12,563 housing units are detached houses[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Chesterfield (63%), Wildwood (92%), and Kirkwood (75%). Perimeter, slab-edge and termite plans are mostly individual homeowner decisions here.
3% of homes were built in 2010 or later[1] (the 3rd-lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; Chesterfield (6%), Wildwood (6%), and Kirkwood (9%) nearby), and population changed -2.5% from 2020 to 2025[2]. Most houses here are past any builder termite warranty.
About 3,402 people live per square mile of land across 9.1 square miles[2][3] — the 4th-densest of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Close neighbours share fences, walls and pest pressure.
16% of households rent and 84% own[1].
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Ballwin has the 2nd-lowest renter share (16%)[1], the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (81%)[1], and the 3rd-slowest growth since 2020 (-2.5%)[2].
pest control help in Ballwin: what to do next
Pest control contractors taking requests around Ballwin cover ZIP codes 63011, 63021.
Before you call: choosing a pest-control plan
The Ballwin numbers behind this page
| Measure | Ballwin | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth since 2020 | -2.5% | -1.3% | 1 pts slower |
| Renter-occupied | 16% | 23% | 7 pts lower |
| Residents per sq mi | 3,402 | 2,728 | 25% denser |
| Flood reports (10 mi) | 16 | 14 | 2 more |
| Detached single-family | 81% | 75% | 7 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1976 | 1977 | 1 year older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | People / sq mi | Growth since 2020 | Population |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ballwin | 3,402 | -2.5% | 30,901 |
| Chesterfield 4.6 mi | 1,550 | -1.4% | 49,309 |
| Wildwood 6.5 mi | 521 | -1.3% | 34,955 |
| Kirkwood 7.1 mi | 3,194 | -0.5% | 29,331 |
| Maryland Heights 9.4 mi | 1,259 | -2.6% | 27,559 |
| Webster Groves 10.6 mi | 3,967 | -2.3% | 23,450 |
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 12,563 |
| Detached single-family | 10,207 (81%) |
| Occupied homes | 12,079 |
| Owner-occupied | 10,165 (84%) |
| Renter-occupied | 1,914 (16%) |
| Median home value | $377,100 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 0 | 0.0% | ±26 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 336 | 2.7% | ±136 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 666 | 5.3% | ±236 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,995 | 15.9% | ±374 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 2,162 | 17.2% | ±368 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,028 | 24.1% | ±403 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,139 | 25.0% | ±434 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,000 | 8.0% | ±205 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 180 | 1.4% | ±117 |
| 1939 or earlier | 57 | 0.5% | ±45 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Ballwin's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63011 | 56% | 36% |
| 63021 | 42% | 17% |
pest control questions from Ballwin homeowners
My Ballwin home is new — do I need termite protection?
Check your closing documents for a builder termite pre-treatment and warranty first. 3% of Ballwin homes were built in 2010 or later[1].
I rent in Ballwin. Who pays for pest control?
Your lease decides. 16% of Ballwin households rent[1].
Which areas does this page cover?
ZIP 63011 and 63021[4], St. Louis County. Nearest suburbs with their own pages: Chesterfield (4.6 mi), Wildwood (6.5 mi), and Kirkwood (7.1 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- NOAA Storm Events Database
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.