Electrical repair · Arnold, Missouri
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Arnold, MO
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 39% of Arnold's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 1% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Arnold, in Jefferson County — ZIP 63010, counts 20,994 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Arnold at a glance for electrical
- Population (2025 est.)
- 20,994[2]+0.5% since 2020
- County
- Jefferson[2]
- Land area
- 11.5 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 39%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 15%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 1%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 31%[1]the 5th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 33[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, jefferson zone
- 11[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Arnold's numbers say about electrical
Arnold counts 20,994 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 0.5% since 2020[2]. The city spans 11.5 square miles at 1,827 residents per square mile (the 11th densest) and sits entirely in Jefferson County, served by ZIP code 63010[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
63010 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Kirkwood (11.0 mi N), Webster Groves (11.1 mi N) and Ballwin (15.2 mi NW)[3].
39% of Arnold's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 6th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Kirkwood (23%), Webster Groves (12%), and Ballwin (49%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
31% of Arnold homes heat with electricity and 65% with gas[1] — the 5th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (Kirkwood (22%), Webster Groves (20%), and Ballwin (14%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Arnold: 33 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning-damage report in 2016–2025, the latest on Jul 29, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 11 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
1% of Arnold's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Arnold has the 3rd-lowest median home value ($220,000)[1].
Arnold storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Arnold, 2016–2025: 1 lightning report and 33 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: spread out; March, May, and July held 59%. Busiest year 2023 (8); 1 of 10 years had none. Busiest month July 2023 (4). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 29, 2025, 9.7 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 6 | 6 |
| Apr | – | 5 | 5 |
| May | – | 6 | 6 |
| Jun | – | 5 | 5 |
| Jul | – | 8 | 8 |
| Aug | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
Get electrical help in Arnold
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Arnold cover ZIP code 63010.
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Arnold homes by building type
79%[1] of Arnold's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 523 of 8,982 housing units[1].
For Arnold's 310 mobile homes (3.5%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 7,092 | 79.0% | ±389 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 523 | 5.8% | ±153 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 55 | 0.6% | ±54 |
| 3–4 units | 277 | 3.1% | ±121 |
| 5–9 units | 157 | 1.7% | ±68 |
| 10–19 units | 316 | 3.5% | ±137 |
| 20–49 units | 177 | 2.0% | ±136 |
| 50 or more units | 59 | 0.7% | ±60 |
| Mobile home | 310 | 3.5% | ±101 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 16 | 0.2% | ±25 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Arnold numbers behind this page
| Measure | Arnold | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 1960–79 | 39% | 23% | 16 pts higher |
| Built before 1960 | 15.3% | 9.8% | 5 pts higher |
| Median home value | $220,000 | $326,200 | 33% lower |
| Detached single-family | 79% | 75% | 4 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 80% | 77% | 3 pts higher |
| Built 1980–99 | 30% | 30% | same as median |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 1 | 1 | same as median |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the St. Louis–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arnold | 1 | 33 | 11 |
| Kirkwood 11.0 mi | 3 | 79 | 12 |
| Webster Groves 11.1 mi | 2 | 76 | 12 |
| Ballwin 15.2 mi | 1 | 72 | 12 |
| University City 16.7 mi | 2 | 92 | 12 |
| Wildwood 19.2 mi | 1 | 54 | 12 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 77 | 0.9% | ±41 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 473 | 5.3% | ±141 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 905 | 10.1% | ±291 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,626 | 18.1% | ±285 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,024 | 11.4% | ±234 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,195 | 13.3% | ±332 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,307 | 25.7% | ±335 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,077 | 12.0% | ±275 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 136 | 1.5% | ±95 |
| 1939 or earlier | 162 | 1.8% | ±95 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 29, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 9.7 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 6.9 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| May 16, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 9.5 mi |
| Apr 10, 2025 | 69 mph (est.) | 5.9 mi |
| Mar 14, 2025 | 86 mph (est.) | 4.0 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Aug 10, 2020 | 3.5 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Arnold's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63010 | 100% | 54% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the JEFFERSON forecast zone: see the county list.
electrical questions from Arnold homeowners
Could my Arnold house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 39% of Arnold homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Arnold?
Jul 29, 2025, 9.7 miles from the city center, 69 mph[4].
Which Arnold ZIP codes are covered?
63010[5] — Jefferson County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Kirkwood (11.0 mi), Webster Groves (11.1 mi), and Ballwin (15.2 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.