Electrical repair · Wentzville, Missouri
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Wentzville, MO
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 4% of Wentzville's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 4% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Wentzville, in St. Charles County — ZIP 63385, counts 49,495 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Wentzville at a glance for electrical
- Population (2025 est.)
- 49,495[2]+10.1% since 2020
- County
- St. Charles[2]
- Land area
- 22.0 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 4%[1]the lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 6%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 4%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 34%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 40[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, st. charles zone
- 12[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What the local data means for electrical in Wentzville
Wentzville is one of the fastest-growing St. Louis–metro suburbs tracked here: 49,495 people (2025 estimate), up 10.1% since 2020[2]. It covers 22.0 square miles (2,248 residents per square mile, the 9th densest), sits entirely in St. Charles County, in ZIP code 63385[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
63385 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Lake St. Louis (5.2 mi SE), O'Fallon (8.4 mi E) and St. Peters (14.6 mi E)[3].
Only 4% of Wentzville's housing dates from 1960–1979[1] (the lowest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Lake St. Louis (19%), O'Fallon (6%), and St. Peters (23%)), so aluminum-era wiring[6] is a minor issue; capacity — panel space, circuits, EV chargers — is the bigger one.
34% of Wentzville homes heat with electricity and 63% with gas[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover (Lake St. Louis (35%), O'Fallon (27%), and St. Peters (29%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Wentzville: 40 damaging-wind reports and 0 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on May 16, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 12 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
4% of Wentzville's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 15 suburbs on this site, Wentzville has the lowest share of homes built 1960–79 (4%)[1], the fewest lightning-damage reports nearby (0, tied with 6 other suburbs)[4], and the 2nd-highest share of detached houses (82%)[1].
Wentzville storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Wentzville, 2016–2025: 40 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 63% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2019 (7). Busiest month June 2019 (4). Latest: damaging-wind report, May 16, 2025, 8.5 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb | – | 1 | 1 |
| Mar | – | 4 | 4 |
| Apr | – | 2 | 2 |
| May | – | 8 | 8 |
| Jun | – | 9 | 9 |
| Jul | – | 8 | 8 |
| Aug | – | 6 | 6 |
| Sep | – | 1 | 1 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
Finding electrical help around Wentzville
Requests go to Electrical repair contractors serving the Wentzville area — ZIP code 63385.
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Wentzville homes by building type
82%[1] of Wentzville's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,185 of 16,601 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 13,664 | 82.3% | ±495 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,185 | 7.1% | ±226 |
| 3–4 units | 381 | 2.3% | ±140 |
| 5–9 units | 149 | 0.9% | ±95 |
| 10–19 units | 520 | 3.1% | ±193 |
| 20–49 units | 506 | 3.0% | ±219 |
| 50 or more units | 160 | 1.0% | ±102 |
| Mobile home | 36 | 0.2% | ±34 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Wentzville by the numbers
| Measure | Wentzville | Median of 15 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 0 | 1 | 1 fewer |
| Built 1960–79 | 4% | 23% | 18 pts lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 9% | 30% | 21 pts lower |
| Built before 1960 | 5.7% | 9.8% | 4 pts lower |
| Detached single-family | 82% | 75% | 8 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 82% | 77% | 5 pts higher |
| Median home value | $331,300 | $326,200 | 2% higher |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered St. Louis–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Wentzville | 0 | 40 |
| Lake St. Louis 5.2 mi | 0 | 49 |
| O'Fallon 8.4 mi | 0 | 66 |
| St. Peters 14.6 mi | 0 | 75 |
| St. Charles 19.2 mi | 0 | 68 |
| Chesterfield 19.3 mi | 1 | 84 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 608 | 3.7% | ±180 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 6,023 | 36.3% | ±545 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 6,855 | 41.3% | ±634 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 1,062 | 6.4% | ±211 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 417 | 2.5% | ±135 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 350 | 2.1% | ±131 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 341 | 2.1% | ±163 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 734 | 4.4% | ±351 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 107 | 0.6% | ±70 |
| 1939 or earlier | 104 | 0.6% | ±67 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| May 16, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 8.5 mi |
| Jun 25, 2024 | 69 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| May 21, 2024 | 75 mph (est.) | 5.7 mi |
| Aug 12, 2023 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.0 mi |
| Jul 29, 2023 | 60 mph | 8.1 mi |
| Jul 16, 2023 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.0 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Wentzville's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 63385 | 87% | 26% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the ST. CHARLES forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Wentzville electrical questions
Could my Wentzville house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 4% of Wentzville homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Wentzville?
May 16, 2025, 8.5 miles from the city center, 64 mph[4].
Which Wentzville ZIP codes are covered?
63385[5] — St. Charles County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Lake St. Louis (5.2 mi), O'Fallon (8.4 mi), and St. Peters (14.6 mi)[3].
My Wentzville home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 40% of Wentzville's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the highest share of the 15 St. Louis–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.