research guides for home services & more

Home repair help across the Kansas City suburbs

Local, sourced data for 6 home services in 14 cities — then a way to request help.

Water damage restoration

Roof repair & replacement

AC & heating repair

Plumbing repair

Pest control

Electrical repair

Kansas City hazards, suburb by suburb

Every figure below comes from the same public records as the city pages. Pick a city for the full, sourced detail.

Storm reports and flood claims, 2016–2025[1][2]
SuburbHailWindFloodTornadoNFIP claims
Belton266811450
Blue Springs75137131127
Excelsior Springs3750132157
Gladstone125135430352
Grain Valley5593121111
Grandview3712518647
Harrisonville322317139
Independence67132157388
Kearney61691133
Lee's Summit57136121096
Liberty749623237
Parkville9310032061
Raymore387915413
Raytown91202499172

Hail, damaging-wind, flood and tornado reports within 10 miles of each city's center; NFIP flood-insurance claims in the city's ZIP code areas (all years on file). FEMA declarations are per county, below.

FEMA disaster declarations by county, since 2000[3]
CountyDeclarationsMost frequent incident typesLatest
Platte County17Severe Storm (8), Flood (3), Severe Ice Storm (3)Covid-19 Pandemic (2020)
Cass County14Severe Storm (8), Severe Ice Storm (3), Biological (2)Covid-19 Pandemic (2020)
Jackson County14Severe Storm (7), Severe Ice Storm (3), Biological (2)Covid-19 Pandemic (2020)
Clay County13Severe Storm (6), Severe Ice Storm (3), Biological (2)Covid-19 Pandemic (2020)

Sources

  1. NOAA Storm Events Database
  2. OpenFEMA NFIP claims
  3. OpenFEMA disaster declarations

Full citations and method.