Electrical repair · Grandview, Missouri
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Grandview, MO
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 49% of Grandview's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 1% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Grandview, in Jackson County — ZIP 64030, counts 26,653 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Grandview electrical snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 26,653[2]+1.7% since 2020
- County
- Jackson[2]
- Land area
- 14.7 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 49%[1]the highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 19%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 1%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 36%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 125[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, jackson zone
- 20[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Grandview's numbers say about electrical
Grandview is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 26,653 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.7% since 2020[2]. It covers 14.7 square miles (1,810 residents per square mile, the 6th densest), sits entirely in Jackson County, in ZIP code 64030[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
One ZIP code covers the whole city: 64030[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Belton (4.3 mi S), Raymore (6.4 mi SE) and Lee's Summit (7.9 mi E)[3].
49% of Grandview's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Belton (26%), Raymore (12%), and Lee's Summit (18%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
36% of Grandview homes heat with electricity and 60% with gas[1] — the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (Belton (28%), Raymore (26%), and Lee's Summit (25%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Grandview: 125 damaging-wind reports and 0 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Jul 11, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 20 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
1% of Grandview's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Grandview has the highest share of homes built 1960–79 (49%)[1], the fewest lightning-damage reports nearby (0, tied with 8 other suburbs)[4], and the lowest share of detached houses (59%)[1].
Grandview storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Grandview, 2016–2025: 125 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 77% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2024 (37). Busiest month May 2024 (20). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 11, 2025, 6.6 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 9 | 9 |
| Apr | – | 5 | 5 |
| May | – | 42 | 42 |
| Jun | – | 36 | 36 |
| Jul | – | 18 | 18 |
| Aug | – | 8 | 8 |
| Sep | – | 2 | 2 |
| Oct | – | 3 | 3 |
| Nov | – | 1 | 1 |
| Dec | – | 1 | 1 |
Finding electrical help around Grandview
Requests go to Electrical repair contractors serving the Grandview area — ZIP code 64030.
Before you call: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Grandview homes by building type
40%[1] of Grandview's homes are attached or in multi-unit buildings (multi-unit buildings alone: 32%, the highest multi-unit share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover). In a condo or apartment the service entrance, meters and common-area wiring usually belong to the association or landlord, while work inside your unit is usually yours to arrange — check before you book.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 10–19 units: 1,817 of 12,312 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 7,270 | 59.0% | ±497 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,006 | 8.2% | ±287 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 516 | 4.2% | ±167 |
| 3–4 units | 543 | 4.4% | ±190 |
| 5–9 units | 742 | 6.0% | ±239 |
| 10–19 units | 1,817 | 14.8% | ±366 |
| 20–49 units | 211 | 1.7% | ±121 |
| 50 or more units | 151 | 1.2% | ±115 |
| Mobile home | 56 | 0.5% | ±77 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Grandview by the numbers
| Measure | Grandview | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 1960–79 | 49% | 29% | 20 pts higher |
| Built 1980–99 | 16% | 27% | 11 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 49% | 68% | 19 pts lower |
| Built before 1960 | 18.6% | 14.7% | 4 pts higher |
| Median home value | $188,500 | $247,300 | 24% lower |
| Detached single-family | 59% | 72% | 13 pts lower |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grandview | 0 | 125 | 20 |
| Belton 4.3 mi | 0 | 68 | 17 |
| Raymore 6.4 mi | 0 | 79 | 17 |
| Lee's Summit 7.9 mi | 1 | 136 | 20 |
| Raytown 8.5 mi | 2 | 202 | 20 |
| Blue Springs 16.4 mi | 1 | 137 | 20 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 125 | 1.0% | ±88 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,031 | 8.4% | ±310 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 869 | 7.1% | ±281 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 785 | 6.4% | ±225 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,139 | 9.3% | ±258 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,158 | 25.6% | ±410 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,911 | 23.6% | ±449 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,728 | 14.0% | ±430 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 354 | 2.9% | ±143 |
| 1939 or earlier | 212 | 1.7% | ±100 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.6 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.8 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.7 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.7 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Grandview's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64030 | 99% | 100% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the JACKSON forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Grandview electrical questions
Could my Grandview house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 49% of Grandview homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Grandview?
Jul 11, 2025, 6.6 miles from the city center, 60 mph[4].
Which Grandview ZIP codes are covered?
64030[5] — Jackson County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Belton (4.3 mi), Raymore (6.4 mi), and Lee's Summit (7.9 mi)[3].
A lot of Grandview homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
68% of Grandview's housing units were built before 1980, 18.6% before 1960[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.