Electrical repair · Raymore, Missouri
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Raymore, MO
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 12% of Raymore's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 6% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Raymore, in Cass County — ZIP 64083, counts 26,633 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Raymore electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 26,633[2]+16.2% since 2020
- County
- Cass[2]
- Land area
- 17.3 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 12%[1]the 3rd-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 1%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 6%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 26%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 79[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cass zone
- 17[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What the local data means for electrical in Raymore
Raymore is one of the fastest-growing Kansas City–metro suburbs tracked here: 26,633 people (2025 estimate), up 16.2% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 17.3 square miles holding 1,538 residents per square mile, the 9th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Cass County, with ZIP code 64083[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
64083 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Belton (4.0 mi W), Grandview (6.4 mi NW) and Lee's Summit (9.1 mi NE)[3].
12% of Raymore's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 3rd-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Belton (26%), Grandview (49%), and Lee's Summit (18%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
26% of Raymore homes heat with electricity and 71% with gas[1] — the 6th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (Belton (28%), Grandview (36%), and Lee's Summit (25%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Raymore: 79 damaging-wind reports and 0 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Sep 18, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 17 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
6% of Raymore's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Raymore has the fewest lightning-damage reports nearby (0, tied with 8 other suburbs)[4], the 3rd-lowest share of homes built 1960–79 (12%)[1], the 3rd-highest share of detached houses (78%)[1], and the 3rd-highest median home value ($339,100)[1].
Raymore storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Raymore, 2016–2025: 79 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 70% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2024 (22). Busiest month May 2024 (12). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 18, 2025, 9.8 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 6 | 6 |
| Apr | – | 4 | 4 |
| May | – | 30 | 30 |
| Jun | – | 14 | 14 |
| Jul | – | 11 | 11 |
| Aug | – | 8 | 8 |
| Sep | – | 4 | 4 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
| Dec | – | 1 | 1 |
electrical help in Raymore: what to do next
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Raymore cover ZIP code 64083.
Before you call: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Raymore homes by building type
78%[1] of Raymore's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 735 of 9,655 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 7,509 | 77.8% | ±395 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 735 | 7.6% | ±180 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 75 | 0.8% | ±56 |
| 3–4 units | 468 | 4.8% | ±183 |
| 5–9 units | 184 | 1.9% | ±112 |
| 10–19 units | 147 | 1.5% | ±102 |
| 20–49 units | 126 | 1.3% | ±107 |
| 50 or more units | 369 | 3.8% | ±162 |
| Mobile home | 42 | 0.4% | ±46 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
Raymore by the numbers
| Measure | Raymore | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 1.3% | 14.7% | 13 pts lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 12% | 29% | 17 pts lower |
| Median home value | $339,100 | $247,300 | 37% higher |
| Built 1980–99 | 31% | 27% | 4 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 78% | 68% | 10 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 78% | 72% | 5 pts higher |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Kansas City–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raymore | 0 | 79 | 17 |
| Belton 4.0 mi | 0 | 68 | 17 |
| Grandview 6.4 mi | 0 | 125 | 20 |
| Lee's Summit 9.1 mi | 1 | 136 | 20 |
| Harrisonville 12.1 mi | 0 | 23 | 17 |
| Raytown 13.2 mi | 2 | 202 | 20 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 620 | 6.4% | ±191 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,804 | 18.7% | ±366 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,905 | 30.1% | ±375 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,189 | 22.7% | ±327 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 810 | 8.4% | ±200 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,003 | 10.4% | ±227 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 197 | 2.0% | ±100 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 68 | 0.7% | ±56 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 21 | 0.2% | ±27 |
| 1939 or earlier | 38 | 0.4% | ±40 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.5 mi |
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.8 mi |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.7 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.5 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.7 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.3 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Raymore's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64083 | 95% | 64% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the CASS forecast zone: see the county list.
Raymore electrical questions
Could my Raymore house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 12% of Raymore homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Raymore?
Sep 18, 2025, 4.5 miles from the city center, 60 mph[4].
Which Raymore ZIP codes are covered?
64083[5] — Cass County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Belton (4.0 mi), Grandview (6.4 mi), and Lee's Summit (9.1 mi)[3].
My Raymore home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 25% of Raymore's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.