Electrical repair · Raytown, Missouri
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Raytown, MO
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 37% of Raytown's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 0% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Raytown, in Jackson County — ZIPs 64133, 64138, counts 29,154 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Raytown electrical snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 29,154[2]-2.5% since 2020
- County
- Jackson[2]
- Land area
- 9.9 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 37%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 45%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 0%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 17%[1]the lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 2[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 202[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, jackson zone
- 20[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
Reading the Raytown data for electrical
Raytown is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 29,154 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.5% since 2020[2]. The city spans 9.9 square miles at 2,936 residents per square mile (the 2nd densest) and sits entirely in Jackson County, served by ZIP codes 64133, 64138[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
2 ZIP codes cover Raytown — 64133 (59% of the city's land), 64138 (41% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Lee's Summit (6.5 mi SE), Grandview (8.5 mi SW) and Independence (8.6 mi NE)[3].
37% of Raytown's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Lee's Summit (18%), Grandview (49%), and Independence (34%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
17% of Raytown homes heat with electricity and 82% with gas[1] — the lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (Lee's Summit (25%), Grandview (36%), and Independence (20%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Raytown: 202 damaging-wind reports and 2 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Aug 19, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 20 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
0% of Raytown's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Raytown has the most lightning-damage reports nearby (2)[4], the highest share of detached houses (82%)[1], the 2nd-lowest median home value ($182,900)[1], and the 3rd-highest share of homes built 1960–79 (37%)[1].
Raytown storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Raytown, 2016–2025: 2 lightning reports and 202 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 79% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2025 (68). Busiest month June 2025 (31). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 19, 2025, 8.1 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 16 | 16 |
| Apr | – | 5 | 5 |
| May | – | 44 | 44 |
| Jun | 1 | 66 | 67 |
| Jul | 1 | 49 | 50 |
| Aug | – | 16 | 16 |
| Oct | – | 4 | 4 |
| Nov | – | 1 | 1 |
| Dec | – | 1 | 1 |
electrical help in Raytown: what to do next
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Raytown cover ZIP codes 64133, 64138.
Before you call: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Raytown homes by building type
82%[1] of Raytown's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is 3–4 units: 525 of 13,452 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 11,047 | 82.1% | ±570 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 341 | 2.5% | ±99 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 463 | 3.4% | ±364 |
| 3–4 units | 525 | 3.9% | ±205 |
| 5–9 units | 321 | 2.4% | ±153 |
| 10–19 units | 193 | 1.4% | ±145 |
| 20–49 units | 268 | 2.0% | ±175 |
| 50 or more units | 205 | 1.5% | ±76 |
| Mobile home | 89 | 0.7% | ±79 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Raytown numbers behind this page
| Measure | Raytown | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built before 1960 | 45.1% | 14.7% | 30 pts higher |
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 2 | 0 | 2 more |
| Built 1980–99 | 12% | 27% | 14 pts lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 37% | 29% | 8 pts higher |
| Median home value | $182,900 | $247,300 | 26% lower |
| Detached single-family | 82% | 72% | 10 pts higher |
| Owner-occupied | 65% | 68% | 3 pts lower |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raytown | 2 | 202 | 20 |
| Lee's Summit 6.5 mi | 1 | 136 | 20 |
| Grandview 8.5 mi | 0 | 125 | 20 |
| Independence 8.6 mi | 1 | 132 | 20 |
| Blue Springs 10.5 mi | 1 | 137 | 20 |
| Belton 12.7 mi | 0 | 68 | 17 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 59 | 0.4% | ±100 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 86 | 0.6% | ±81 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 568 | 4.2% | ±182 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 504 | 3.7% | ±175 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,161 | 8.6% | ±425 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,796 | 13.4% | ±341 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,211 | 23.9% | ±462 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 4,764 | 35.4% | ±535 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 870 | 6.5% | ±248 |
| 1939 or earlier | 433 | 3.2% | ±175 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| Aug 19, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| Aug 19, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 8.1 mi |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.6 mi |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.8 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jul 5, 2018 | 4.0 mi |
| Jun 17, 2017 | 5.7 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Raytown's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64133 | 59% | 34% |
| 64138 | 41% | 31% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the JACKSON forecast zone: see the county list.
electrical questions from Raytown homeowners
Could my Raytown house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 37% of Raytown homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Raytown?
Aug 19, 2025, 7.0 miles from the city center, 64 mph[4].
Which Raytown ZIP codes are covered?
64133 and 64138[5] — Jackson County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Lee's Summit (6.5 mi), Grandview (8.5 mi), and Independence (8.6 mi)[3].
A lot of Raytown homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for wiring and panel work?
82% of Raytown's housing units were built before 1980, 45.1% before 1960[1] — the highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Houses of that age may have smaller panels or original wiring; ask for a panel and grounding check before adding a big load such as an EV charger.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.