Electrical repair · Belton, Missouri
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Belton, MO
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 26% of Belton's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 4% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Belton, in Cass County — ZIP 64012, counts 26,193 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
The Belton electrical picture in brief
- Population (2025 est.)
- 26,193[2]+9.2% since 2020
- County
- Cass[2]
- Land area
- 14.4 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 26%[1]the 7th-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 13%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 4%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 28%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 68[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cass zone
- 17[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
What Belton's numbers say about electrical
Belton is one of the fastest-growing Kansas City–metro suburbs tracked here: 26,193 people (2025 estimate), up 9.2% since 2020[2]. The city spans 14.4 square miles at 1,817 residents per square mile (the 5th densest) and sits entirely in Cass County, served by ZIP code 64012[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 64012[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Raymore (4.0 mi E), Grandview (4.3 mi N) and Lee's Summit (10.5 mi NE)[3].
26% of Belton's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 7th-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Raymore (12%), Grandview (49%), and Lee's Summit (18%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
28% of Belton homes heat with electricity and 69% with gas[1] — the 4th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (Raymore (26%), Grandview (36%), and Lee's Summit (25%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Belton: 68 damaging-wind reports and 0 lightning-damage reports in 2016–2025, the latest on Sep 18, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 17 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
4% of Belton's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Belton records the fewest lightning-damage reports nearby (0, tied with 8 other suburbs)[4] and the 2nd-lowest share of detached houses (62%)[1].
Belton storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Belton, 2016–2025: 68 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 75% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2024 (22). Busiest month May 2024 (11). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 18, 2025, 8.0 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 4 | 4 |
| Apr | – | 5 | 5 |
| May | – | 28 | 28 |
| Jun | – | 15 | 15 |
| Jul | – | 8 | 8 |
| Aug | – | 4 | 4 |
| Sep | – | 3 | 3 |
| Dec | – | 1 | 1 |
electrical help in Belton: what to do next
Your request reaches Electrical repair contractors who serve Belton (ZIP code 64012).
Before reaching out: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Belton homes by building type
62%[1] of Belton's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 1,394 of 11,041 housing units[1].
For Belton's 1,066 mobile homes (9.7%), ask for an electrician who works on manufactured homes.
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 6,831 | 61.9% | ±429 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 1,394 | 12.6% | ±301 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 249 | 2.3% | ±105 |
| 3–4 units | 620 | 5.6% | ±236 |
| 5–9 units | 225 | 2.0% | ±129 |
| 10–19 units | 194 | 1.8% | ±133 |
| 20–49 units | 184 | 1.7% | ±115 |
| 50 or more units | 264 | 2.4% | ±133 |
| Mobile home | 1,066 | 9.7% | ±196 |
| Boat, RV, van, etc. | 14 | 0.1% | ±19 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The data underneath this Belton page
| Measure | Belton | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 1980–99 | 34% | 27% | 7 pts higher |
| Median home value | $203,200 | $247,300 | 18% lower |
| Detached single-family | 62% | 72% | 10 pts lower |
| Owner-occupied | 59% | 68% | 9 pts lower |
| Built 1960–79 | 26% | 29% | 3 pts lower |
| Built before 1960 | 13.3% | 14.7% | 1 pts lower |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belton | 0 | 68 | 17 |
| Raymore 4.0 mi | 0 | 79 | 17 |
| Grandview 4.3 mi | 0 | 125 | 20 |
| Lee's Summit 10.5 mi | 1 | 136 | 20 |
| Raytown 12.7 mi | 2 | 202 | 20 |
| Harrisonville 15.1 mi | 0 | 23 | 17 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 422 | 3.8% | ±157 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,013 | 9.2% | ±275 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,517 | 13.7% | ±262 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,106 | 19.1% | ±318 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,606 | 14.5% | ±288 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,823 | 16.5% | ±353 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,085 | 9.8% | ±192 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,061 | 9.6% | ±277 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 77 | 0.7% | ±65 |
| 1939 or earlier | 331 | 3.0% | ±135 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.0 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.1 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.1 mi |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.2 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.5 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.9 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Belton's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64012 | 100% | 30% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the CASS forecast zone: see the county list.
electrical questions from Belton homeowners
Could my Belton house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 26% of Belton homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Belton?
Sep 18, 2025, 8.0 miles from the city center, 60 mph[4].
Which Belton ZIP codes are covered?
64012[5] — Cass County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Raymore (4.0 mi), Grandview (4.3 mi), and Lee's Summit (10.5 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.