Electrical repair · Lee's Summit, Missouri
Electrician for repairs and upgrades in Lee's Summit, MO
Breaker keeps tripping, outlets dead, planning a panel upgrade or EV charger? 18% of Lee's Summit's homes date from 1960–1979[1] and 3% from 2020 or later. Request a licensed electrician who works here. Lee's Summit, in Jackson County and Cass County — ZIPs 64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, 64063, counts 107,514 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an electrical emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Lee's Summit at a glance for electrical
- Population (2025 est.)
- 107,514[2]+6.3% since 2020
- County
- Jackson / Cass[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 63.9 sq mi[3]
- Homes built 1960–1979
- 18%[1]the 5th-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes built before 1960
- 7%[1]2020–2024
- Homes built 2020 or later
- 3%[1]2020–2024
- Homes heated with electricity
- 25%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 136[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, jackson zone
- 20[4]2016–2025; ice storms knock out power — panel and generator readiness
Reading the Lee's Summit data for electrical
Lee's Summit counts 107,514 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 6.3% since 2020[2]. It covers 63.9 square miles (1,683 residents per square mile, the 7th densest), spans Jackson County and Cass County, in ZIP codes 64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, 64063[3].
New construction arrives with 200-amp panels and room to grow; the older homes nearby are the ones where panels fill up, double-taps appear, and an EV charger triggers a load calculation.
Lee's Summit is split across 5 ZIP codes: 64082 (30% of the city's land), 64064 (20% of the city's land), 64081 (20% of the city's land), 64086 (19% of the city's land), 64063 (9% of the city's land)[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Raytown (6.5 mi NW), Grandview (7.9 mi W) and Blue Springs (8.9 mi NE)[3].
18% of Lee's Summit's housing was built in 1960–1979[1] — the 5th-lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Raytown (37%), Grandview (49%), and Blue Springs (33%). That window includes roughly 1965–1973, when some homes got aluminum branch wiring[6].
25% of Lee's Summit homes heat with electricity and 72% with gas[1] — the 7th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover (Raytown (17%), Grandview (36%), and Blue Springs (28%) nearby). Gas-heated homes often have more panel headroom, but only a load calculation tells.
Within 10 miles of central Lee's Summit: 136 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning-damage report in 2016–2025, the latest on Sep 18, 2025[4].
Ice is the other outage risk: 20 winter-storm, ice or hard-freeze days in 2016–2025[4] — worth knowing when sizing a generator or asking about whole-home surge protection.
3% of Lee's Summit's housing is from 2020 or later[1] — new enough that builder warranties still apply to many electrical defects.
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Lee's Summit records the 2nd-most lightning-damage reports nearby (1, tied with 3 other suburbs)[4] and the 2nd-highest median home value ($340,900)[1].
Lee's Summit storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Lee's Summit, 2016–2025: 1 lightning report and 136 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 78% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2025 (34). Busiest month May 2024 (21). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 18, 2025, 7.5 mi out.
| Month | Lightning | Damaging wind | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | – | 13 | 13 |
| Apr | – | 2 | 2 |
| May | – | 34 | 34 |
| Jun | – | 41 | 41 |
| Jul | 1 | 31 | 32 |
| Aug | – | 11 | 11 |
| Sep | – | 2 | 2 |
| Oct | – | 1 | 1 |
| Dec | – | 1 | 1 |
Get electrical help in Lee's Summit
Electrical repair contractors taking requests around Lee's Summit cover ZIP codes 64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, 64063.
Before you pick up the phone: when to call an electrician now
Whose wiring is it? Lee's Summit homes by building type
72%[1] of Lee's Summit's homes are detached houses with their own panel, so panel upgrades and EV chargers are the owner's decision — and the owner's permit.
After detached houses, the biggest group is attached house (townhouse, rowhouse): 3,896 of 42,240 housing units[1].
| Building type | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Detached house | 30,266 | 71.7% | ±947 |
| Attached house (townhouse, rowhouse) | 3,896 | 9.2% | ±528 |
| Duplex (2 units) | 496 | 1.2% | ±162 |
| 3–4 units | 1,524 | 3.6% | ±558 |
| 5–9 units | 900 | 2.1% | ±315 |
| 10–19 units | 2,083 | 4.9% | ±396 |
| 20–49 units | 1,454 | 3.4% | ±365 |
| 50 or more units | 1,577 | 3.7% | ±344 |
| Mobile home | 44 | 0.1% | ±44 |
Margins of error are the Census Bureau’s 90% intervals; small categories in small cities are rough.
The Lee's Summit numbers behind this page
| Measure | Lee's Summit | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lightning-damage reports (10 mi) | 1 | 0 | 1 more |
| Built before 1960 | 6.8% | 14.7% | 8 pts lower |
| Built 1980–99 | 39% | 27% | 12 pts higher |
| Built 1960–79 | 18% | 29% | 11 pts lower |
| Median home value | $340,900 | $247,300 | 38% higher |
| Owner-occupied | 73% | 68% | 5 pts higher |
| Detached single-family | 72% | 72% | 1 pts lower |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Kansas City–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports | Freeze days |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lee's Summit | 1 | 136 | 20 |
| Raytown 6.5 mi | 2 | 202 | 20 |
| Grandview 7.9 mi | 0 | 125 | 20 |
| Blue Springs 8.9 mi | 1 | 137 | 20 |
| Raymore 9.1 mi | 0 | 79 | 17 |
| Belton 10.5 mi | 0 | 68 | 17 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,289 | 3.1% | ±220 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,516 | 13.1% | ±539 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 8,521 | 20.2% | ±568 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 9,503 | 22.5% | ±671 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,881 | 16.3% | ±623 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,209 | 12.3% | ±539 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,457 | 5.8% | ±368 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,313 | 3.1% | ±225 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 240 | 0.6% | ±131 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,311 | 3.1% | ±562 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.9 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 72 mph | 8.1 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.3 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.5 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jul 5, 2018 | 7.7 mi |
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Lee's Summit's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64082 | 30% | 94% |
| 64064 | 20% | 69% |
| 64081 | 20% | 100% |
| 64086 | 19% | 32% |
| 64063 | 9% | 94% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the JACKSON forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Lee's Summit electrical questions
Could my Lee's Summit house have aluminum wiring?
Possibly, if built or rewired roughly 1965–1973[6]; 18% of Lee's Summit homes date from 1960–1979[1].
When did damaging wind last hit near Lee's Summit?
Sep 18, 2025, 7.5 miles from the city center, 60 mph[4].
Which Lee's Summit ZIP codes are covered?
64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, and 64063[5] — Jackson County. Neighbouring suburbs with their own pages: Raytown (6.5 mi), Grandview (7.9 mi), and Blue Springs (8.9 mi)[3].
My Lee's Summit home is fairly new — could the wiring and panel still be under warranty?
Possibly: 16% of Lee's Summit's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 5th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
- CPSC, Repairing Aluminum Wiring (link unverified)
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.