AC & heating repair · Blue Springs, Missouri
AC repair and HVAC service in Blue Springs, MO
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Blue Springs, 28% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1986. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Blue Springs, in Jackson County — ZIPs 64015, 64014, counts 61,632 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Blue Springs HVAC snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 61,632[2]+5.1% since 2020
- County
- Jackson[2]
- Land area
- 22.2 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 28%[1]the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 70%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, jackson zone
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, jackson zone
- 20[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 137[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 77%[1]of 23,559 housing units
- Median year built
- 1986[1]the 7th-newest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
Reading the Blue Springs data for HVAC
Blue Springs counts 61,632 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 5.1% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 22.2 square miles holding 2,771 residents per square mile, the 3rd densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Jackson County, with ZIP codes 64015, 64014[3].
Only 11% of Blue Springs's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 77% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
2 ZIP codes cover Blue Springs — 64015 (44% of the city's land), 64014 (40% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Grain Valley (2.8 mi E), Independence (6.8 mi NW) and Lee's Summit (8.9 mi SW)[3].
28% of occupied Blue Springs homes heat with electricity, 70% with utility gas[1] — the 3rd-highest electric share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Grain Valley (37%), Independence (20%), and Lee's Summit (25%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Jackson County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 1 heat or excessive-heat day (latest Aug 19, 2023) and 20 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles; 137 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Sep 18, 2025, 7.5 miles from the city center.
77% of Blue Springs's 23,559 housing units were built before 2000 and 11% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Grain Valley (43%), Independence (88%), and Lee's Summit (64%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Blue Springs has the 2nd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (137)[4] and the 3rd-highest electric-heat share (28%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Return, filter, air handler, supply ducts: a clogged filter slows the whole loop.
Blue Springs storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Blue Springs, 2016–2025: 137 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning report[4]. Peak: 78% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2025 (53). Busiest month July 2025 (21). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 18, 2025, 2.8 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 15 | – | 15 |
| Apr | 2 | – | 2 |
| May | 19 | – | 19 |
| Jun | 44 | – | 44 |
| Jul | 44 | 1 | 45 |
| Aug | 8 | – | 8 |
| Sep | 4 | – | 4 |
| Dec | 1 | – | 1 |
Finding HVAC help around Blue Springs
Requests go to AC & heating repair contractors serving the Blue Springs area — ZIP codes 64015, 64014.
Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The Blue Springs numbers behind this page
| Measure | Blue Springs | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Propane / LP heat | 0.6% | 1.9% | 1 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 137 | 98 | 39 more |
| Electric heat | 28% | 25% | 3 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 11% | 10% | 1 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 70% | 72% | 2 pts lower |
| Built before 2000 | 77% | 76% | 1 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1986 | 1986 | same as median |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|
| Blue Springs | 1 | 137 |
| Grain Valley 2.8 mi | 0 | 93 |
| Independence 6.8 mi | 1 | 132 |
| Lee's Summit 8.9 mi | 1 | 136 |
| Raytown 10.5 mi | 2 | 202 |
| Grandview 16.4 mi | 0 | 125 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 3.8 mi |
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.9 mi |
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 2.8 mi |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.3 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 72 mph | 3.6 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jul 5, 2018 | 7.4 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 16,051 | 70.1% | ±774 |
| Electricity | 6,500 | 28.4% | ±620 |
| No fuel used | 147 | 0.6% | ±91 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 139 | 0.6% | ±80 |
| Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. | 44 | 0.2% | ±70 |
| Other fuel | 16 | 0.1% | ±17 |
| Wood | 11 | 0.0% | ±18 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 516 | 2.2% | ±171 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 2,155 | 9.1% | ±406 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,858 | 12.1% | ±401 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 4,304 | 18.3% | ±655 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 4,723 | 20.0% | ±529 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 6,587 | 28.0% | ±593 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,244 | 5.3% | ±304 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 635 | 2.7% | ±175 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 165 | 0.7% | ±97 |
| 1939 or earlier | 372 | 1.6% | ±250 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 23,559 |
| Detached single-family | 16,498 (70%) |
| Occupied homes | 22,908 |
| Owner-occupied | 15,784 (69%) |
| Renter-occupied | 7,124 (31%) |
| Median home value | $263,100 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Blue Springs's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64015 | 44% | 51% |
| 64014 | 40% | 81% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the JACKSON forecast zone: see the county list.
Blue Springs HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Blue Springs?
28% of Blue Springs homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Blue Springs's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1986, and 11% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Blue Springs ZIP codes are covered?
64015 and 64014[5], Jackson County. Nearby pages: Grain Valley (2.8 mi), Independence (6.8 mi), and Lee's Summit (8.9 mi)[3].
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.