AC & heating repair · Lee's Summit, Missouri
AC repair and HVAC service in Lee's Summit, MO
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Lee's Summit, 25% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1994. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Lee's Summit, in Jackson County and Cass County — ZIPs 64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, 64063, counts 107,514 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Lee's Summit at a glance for HVAC
- Population (2025 est.)
- 107,514[2]+6.3% since 2020
- County
- Jackson / Cass[2]city spans more than one county
- Land area
- 63.9 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 25%[1]the 7th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 72%[1]plus 2% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, jackson zone
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, jackson zone
- 20[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 1[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 136[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 64%[1]of 42,240 housing units
- Median year built
- 1994[1]the 5th-newest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
What Lee's Summit's numbers say about HVAC
Lee's Summit counts 107,514 residents (2025 estimate), growing at a middle-of-the-pack 6.3% since 2020[2]. It covers 63.9 square miles (1,683 residents per square mile, the 7th densest), spans Jackson County and Cass County, in ZIP codes 64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, 64063[3].
Only 16% of Lee's Summit's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 64% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
Mail to Lee's Summit goes through 5 ZIP codes — 64082 (30% of the city's land), 64064 (20% of the city's land), 64081 (20% of the city's land), 64086 (19% of the city's land), 64063 (9% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Raytown (6.5 mi NW), Grandview (7.9 mi W) and Blue Springs (8.9 mi NE)[3].
25% of occupied Lee's Summit homes heat with electricity, 72% with utility gas and 2% with propane[1] — the 7th-highest electric share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Raytown (17%), Grandview (36%), and Blue Springs (28%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Jackson County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 1 heat or excessive-heat day (latest Aug 19, 2023) and 20 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 1 lightning-damage report within 10 miles; 136 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Sep 18, 2025, 7.5 miles from the city center.
64% of Lee's Summit's 42,240 housing units were built before 2000 and 16% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Raytown (95%), Grandview (84%), and Blue Springs (77%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Lee's Summit has the 3rd-most damaging-wind reports nearby (136)[4].
How air moves through a central system
How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.
Lee's Summit storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Lee's Summit, 2016–2025: 136 damaging-wind reports and 1 lightning report[4]. Peak: 78% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2025 (34). Busiest month May 2024 (21). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 18, 2025, 7.5 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 13 | – | 13 |
| Apr | 2 | – | 2 |
| May | 34 | – | 34 |
| Jun | 41 | – | 41 |
| Jul | 31 | 1 | 32 |
| Aug | 11 | – | 11 |
| Sep | 2 | – | 2 |
| Oct | 1 | – | 1 |
| Dec | 1 | – | 1 |
Finding HVAC help around Lee's Summit
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Lee's Summit cover ZIP codes 64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, 64063.
Before you call: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The Lee's Summit numbers behind this page
| Measure | Lee's Summit | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 16% | 10% | 6 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 136 | 98 | 38 more |
| Built before 2000 | 64% | 76% | 12 pts lower |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.9% | 1.9% | about the same |
| Electric heat | 25% | 25% | about the same |
| Utility-gas heat | 72% | 72% | about the same |
| Median year built | 1994 | 1986 | 8 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Kansas City–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lee's Summit | 20 | 1 | 136 |
| Raytown 6.5 mi | 20 | 2 | 202 |
| Grandview 7.9 mi | 20 | 0 | 125 |
| Blue Springs 8.9 mi | 20 | 1 | 137 |
| Raymore 9.1 mi | 17 | 0 | 79 |
| Belton 10.5 mi | 17 | 0 | 68 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.9 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 72 mph | 8.1 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.3 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| Jul 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.5 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jul 5, 2018 | 7.7 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 29,239 | 72.1% | ±832 |
| Electricity | 10,308 | 25.4% | ±670 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 775 | 1.9% | ±479 |
| Other fuel | 62 | 0.2% | ±72 |
| Wood | 58 | 0.1% | ±51 |
| No fuel used | 51 | 0.1% | ±39 |
| Solar energy | 17 | 0.0% | ±19 |
| Coal or coke | 16 | 0.0% | ±25 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 1,289 | 3.1% | ±220 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 5,516 | 13.1% | ±539 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 8,521 | 20.2% | ±568 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 9,503 | 22.5% | ±671 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 6,881 | 16.3% | ±623 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 5,209 | 12.3% | ±539 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,457 | 5.8% | ±368 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,313 | 3.1% | ±225 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 240 | 0.6% | ±131 |
| 1939 or earlier | 1,311 | 3.1% | ±562 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 42,240 |
| Detached single-family | 30,266 (72%) |
| Occupied homes | 40,526 |
| Owner-occupied | 29,751 (73%) |
| Renter-occupied | 10,775 (27%) |
| Median home value | $340,900 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Lee's Summit's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64082 | 30% | 94% |
| 64064 | 20% | 69% |
| 64081 | 20% | 100% |
| 64086 | 19% | 32% |
| 64063 | 9% | 94% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the JACKSON forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Lee's Summit HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Lee's Summit?
25% of Lee's Summit homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Lee's Summit's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1994, and 16% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Lee's Summit ZIP codes are covered?
64082, 64064, 64081, 64086, and 64063[5], Jackson County. Nearby pages: Raytown (6.5 mi), Grandview (7.9 mi), and Blue Springs (8.9 mi)[3].
My Lee's Summit home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 16% of Lee's Summit's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 5th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.