AC & heating repair · Raymore, Missouri
AC repair and HVAC service in Raymore, MO
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Raymore, 26% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 2002. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Raymore, in Cass County — ZIP 64083, counts 26,633 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Raymore at a glance for HVAC
- Population (2025 est.)
- 26,633[2]+16.2% since 2020
- County
- Cass[2]
- Land area
- 17.3 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 26%[1]the 6th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 71%[1]plus 2% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, cass zone
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cass zone
- 17[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 79[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 45%[1]of 9,655 housing units
- Median year built
- 2002[1]the newest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
What the local data means for HVAC in Raymore
Raymore is one of the fastest-growing Kansas City–metro suburbs tracked here: 26,633 people (2025 estimate), up 16.2% since 2020[2]. The city spans 17.3 square miles at 1,538 residents per square mile (the 9th densest) and sits entirely in Cass County, served by ZIP code 64083[3].
With 25% of homes built in 2010 or later[1], a good share of Raymore's equipment may still be under builder or manufacturer warranty; the 45% built before 2000 is where replacement jobs cluster.
64083 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
The tracked suburbs closest by are Belton (4.0 mi W), Grandview (6.4 mi NW) and Lee's Summit (9.1 mi NE)[3].
26% of occupied Raymore homes heat with electricity, 71% with utility gas and 2% with propane[1] — the 6th-highest electric share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Belton (28%), Grandview (36%), and Lee's Summit (25%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Cass County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 1 heat or excessive-heat day (latest Aug 19, 2023) and 17 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 0 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 79 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Sep 18, 2025, 4.5 miles from the city center.
45% of Raymore's 9,655 housing units were built before 2000 and 25% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Belton (73%), Grandview (84%), and Lee's Summit (64%)). Check builder-installed equipment for a registered warranty.
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Raymore has the newest housing (by median year built) (2002, tied with 3 other suburbs)[1] and the 3rd-highest share of homes built since 2010 (25%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Air path: return duct, filter, air handler, supply ducts — one clogged filter drags the whole loop down.
Raymore storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Raymore, 2016–2025: 79 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 70% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2024 (22). Busiest month May 2024 (12). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 18, 2025, 9.8 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 6 | – | 6 |
| Apr | 4 | – | 4 |
| May | 30 | – | 30 |
| Jun | 14 | – | 14 |
| Jul | 11 | – | 11 |
| Aug | 8 | – | 8 |
| Sep | 4 | – | 4 |
| Oct | 1 | – | 1 |
| Dec | 1 | – | 1 |
Get HVAC help in Raymore
Requests go to AC & heating repair contractors serving the Raymore area — ZIP code 64083.
Before reaching out: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The Raymore numbers behind this page
| Measure | Raymore | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Built 2010 or later | 25% | 10% | 15 pts higher |
| Built before 2000 | 45% | 76% | 31 pts lower |
| Propane / LP heat | 2.3% | 1.9% | about the same |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 79 | 98 | 19 fewer |
| Utility-gas heat | 71% | 72% | 2 pts lower |
| Electric heat | 26% | 25% | about the same |
| Median year built | 2002 | 1986 | 16 years newer |
Biggest gaps first. Medians are middle values across the Kansas City–area suburbs we cover, drawn from the same sources.
| City | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raymore | 17 | 0 | 79 |
| Belton 4.0 mi | 17 | 0 | 68 |
| Grandview 6.4 mi | 20 | 0 | 125 |
| Lee's Summit 9.1 mi | 20 | 1 | 136 |
| Harrisonville 12.1 mi | 17 | 0 | 23 |
| Raytown 13.2 mi | 20 | 2 | 202 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.5 mi |
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.8 mi |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.7 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.5 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.7 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.3 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 6,593 | 70.7% | ±388 |
| Electricity | 2,380 | 25.5% | ±357 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 216 | 2.3% | ±112 |
| Wood | 94 | 1.0% | ±147 |
| Solar energy | 26 | 0.3% | ±28 |
| No fuel used | 13 | 0.1% | ±23 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 620 | 6.4% | ±191 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,804 | 18.7% | ±366 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 2,905 | 30.1% | ±375 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,189 | 22.7% | ±327 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 810 | 8.4% | ±200 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,003 | 10.4% | ±227 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 197 | 2.0% | ±100 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 68 | 0.7% | ±56 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 21 | 0.2% | ±27 |
| 1939 or earlier | 38 | 0.4% | ±40 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 9,655 |
| Detached single-family | 7,509 (78%) |
| Occupied homes | 9,322 |
| Owner-occupied | 7,287 (78%) |
| Renter-occupied | 2,035 (22%) |
| Median home value | $339,100 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Raymore's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64083 | 95% | 64% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the CASS forecast zone: see the county list.
Common Raymore HVAC questions
Are heat pumps common in Raymore?
26% of Raymore homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Raymore's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 2002, and 25% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Raymore ZIP codes are covered?
64083[5], Cass County. Nearby pages: Belton (4.0 mi), Grandview (6.4 mi), and Lee's Summit (9.1 mi)[3].
My Raymore home is fairly new — could the HVAC equipment still be under warranty?
Possibly: 25% of Raymore's housing units were built in 2010 or later[1], the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Check your closing paperwork for warranties before paying for a repair.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.