AC & heating repair · Belton, Missouri
AC repair and HVAC service in Belton, MO
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Belton, 28% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1987. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Belton, in Cass County — ZIP 64012, counts 26,193 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Belton HVAC snapshot: the key figures
- Population (2025 est.)
- 26,193[2]+9.2% since 2020
- County
- Cass[2]
- Land area
- 14.4 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 28%[1]the 4th-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 69%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, cass zone
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, cass zone
- 17[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 68[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 73%[1]of 11,041 housing units
- Median year built
- 1987[1]the 6th-newest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
What the local data means for HVAC in Belton
Belton is one of the fastest-growing Kansas City–metro suburbs tracked here: 26,193 people (2025 estimate), up 9.2% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 14.4 square miles holding 1,817 residents per square mile, the 5th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Cass County, with ZIP code 64012[3].
Only 13% of Belton's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 73% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
The entire city sits in ZIP code 64012[5].
The closest tracked neighbours are Raymore (4.0 mi E), Grandview (4.3 mi N) and Lee's Summit (10.5 mi NE)[3].
28% of occupied Belton homes heat with electricity, 69% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the 4th-highest electric share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Raymore (26%), Grandview (36%), and Lee's Summit (25%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Cass County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 1 heat or excessive-heat day (latest Aug 19, 2023) and 17 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 0 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 68 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Sep 18, 2025, 8.0 miles from the city center.
73% of Belton's 11,041 housing units were built before 2000 and 13% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Raymore (45%), Grandview (84%), and Lee's Summit (64%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Measured against the 14 suburbs on this site, Belton records the 3rd-lowest gas-heat share (69%)[1] and the 3rd-fewest damaging-wind reports nearby (68)[4].
How air moves through a central system
Air path: return duct, filter, air handler, supply ducts — one clogged filter drags the whole loop down.
Belton storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Belton, 2016–2025: 68 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 75% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2024 (22). Busiest month May 2024 (11). Latest: damaging-wind report, Sep 18, 2025, 8.0 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 4 | – | 4 |
| Apr | 5 | – | 5 |
| May | 28 | – | 28 |
| Jun | 15 | – | 15 |
| Jul | 8 | – | 8 |
| Aug | 4 | – | 4 |
| Sep | 3 | – | 3 |
| Dec | 1 | – | 1 |
HVAC help in Belton: what to do next
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Belton cover ZIP code 64012.
Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The data underneath this Belton page
| Measure | Belton | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Propane / LP heat | 1.1% | 1.9% | 1 pts lower |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 68 | 98 | 30 fewer |
| Built 2010 or later | 13% | 10% | 3 pts higher |
| Electric heat | 28% | 25% | 3 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 69% | 72% | 3 pts lower |
| Built before 2000 | 73% | 76% | 3 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1987 | 1986 | 1 year newer |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belton | 17 | 0 | 68 |
| Raymore 4.0 mi | 17 | 0 | 79 |
| Grandview 4.3 mi | 20 | 0 | 125 |
| Lee's Summit 10.5 mi | 20 | 1 | 136 |
| Raytown 12.7 mi | 20 | 2 | 202 |
| Harrisonville 15.1 mi | 17 | 0 | 23 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 18, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.0 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.1 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.1 mi |
| Jun 3, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.2 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.5 mi |
| May 19, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 5.9 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 7,247 | 69.5% | ±453 |
| Electricity | 2,903 | 27.8% | ±376 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 119 | 1.1% | ±70 |
| Solar energy | 66 | 0.6% | ±69 |
| Wood | 63 | 0.6% | ±55 |
| No fuel used | 21 | 0.2% | ±23 |
| Other fuel | 10 | 0.1% | ±15 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 422 | 3.8% | ±157 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,013 | 9.2% | ±275 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 1,517 | 13.7% | ±262 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 2,106 | 19.1% | ±318 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,606 | 14.5% | ±288 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,823 | 16.5% | ±353 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 1,085 | 9.8% | ±192 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,061 | 9.6% | ±277 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 77 | 0.7% | ±65 |
| 1939 or earlier | 331 | 3.0% | ±135 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 11,041 |
| Detached single-family | 6,831 (62%) |
| Occupied homes | 10,429 |
| Owner-occupied | 6,148 (59%) |
| Renter-occupied | 4,281 (41%) |
| Median home value | $203,200 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Belton's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64012 | 100% | 30% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the CASS forecast zone: see the county list.
HVAC questions from Belton homeowners
Are heat pumps common in Belton?
28% of Belton homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Belton's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1987, and 13% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Belton ZIP codes are covered?
64012[5], Cass County. Nearby pages: Raymore (4.0 mi), Grandview (4.3 mi), and Lee's Summit (10.5 mi)[3].
I rent in Belton. Who arranges the repair?
41% of occupied Belton homes are rented[1], the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.