AC & heating repair · Grandview, Missouri
AC repair and HVAC service in Grandview, MO
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Grandview, 36% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1973. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Grandview, in Jackson County — ZIP 64030, counts 26,653 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Grandview at a glance for HVAC
- Population (2025 est.)
- 26,653[2]+1.7% since 2020
- County
- Jackson[2]
- Land area
- 14.7 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 36%[1]the 2nd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 60%[1]plus 3% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, jackson zone
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, jackson zone
- 20[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 0[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 125[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 84%[1]of 12,312 housing units
- Median year built
- 1973[1]the 4th-oldest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
What the local data means for HVAC in Grandview
Grandview is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 26,653 people (2025 estimate), up just 1.7% since 2020[2]. On the map that's 14.7 square miles holding 1,810 residents per square mile, the 6th densest of the suburbs here; it sits entirely in Jackson County, with ZIP code 64030[3].
Only 9% of Grandview's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 84% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
64030 is the city's single ZIP code[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Belton (4.3 mi S), Raymore (6.4 mi SE) and Lee's Summit (7.9 mi E)[3].
36% of occupied Grandview homes heat with electricity, 60% with utility gas and 3% with propane[1] — the 2nd-highest electric share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Belton (28%), Raymore (26%), and Lee's Summit (25%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Jackson County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 1 heat or excessive-heat day (latest Aug 19, 2023) and 20 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 0 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 125 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Jul 11, 2025, 6.6 miles from the city center.
84% of Grandview's 12,312 housing units were built before 2000 and 9% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Belton (73%), Raymore (45%), and Lee's Summit (64%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Out of the 14 suburbs on this site, Grandview has the lowest gas-heat share (60%)[1] and the 2nd-highest electric-heat share (36%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
Return, filter, air handler, supply ducts: a clogged filter slows the whole loop.
Grandview storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Grandview, 2016–2025: 125 damaging-wind reports[4]. Peak: 77% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2024 (37). Busiest month May 2024 (20). Latest: damaging-wind report, Jul 11, 2025, 6.6 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 9 | – | 9 |
| Apr | 5 | – | 5 |
| May | 42 | – | 42 |
| Jun | 36 | – | 36 |
| Jul | 18 | – | 18 |
| Aug | 8 | – | 8 |
| Sep | 2 | – | 2 |
| Oct | 3 | – | 3 |
| Nov | 1 | – | 1 |
| Dec | 1 | – | 1 |
Finding HVAC help around Grandview
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Grandview cover ZIP code 64030.
Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The Grandview numbers behind this page
| Measure | Grandview | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric heat | 36% | 25% | 11 pts higher |
| Propane / LP heat | 2.6% | 1.9% | 1 pts higher |
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 125 | 98 | 27 more |
| Utility-gas heat | 60% | 72% | 12 pts lower |
| Built before 2000 | 84% | 76% | 8 pts higher |
| Built 2010 or later | 9% | 10% | 1 pts lower |
| Median year built | 1973 | 1986 | 13 years older |
Sorted by largest difference. Each median is the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grandview | 20 | 0 | 125 |
| Belton 4.3 mi | 17 | 0 | 68 |
| Raymore 6.4 mi | 17 | 0 | 79 |
| Lee's Summit 7.9 mi | 20 | 1 | 136 |
| Raytown 8.5 mi | 20 | 2 | 202 |
| Blue Springs 16.4 mi | 20 | 1 | 137 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 11, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.6 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 8.8 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.5 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.7 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 9.0 mi |
| Jun 26, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.7 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 6,977 | 60.3% | ±501 |
| Electricity | 4,154 | 35.9% | ±453 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 298 | 2.6% | ±125 |
| Wood | 106 | 0.9% | ±78 |
| Solar energy | 17 | 0.1% | ±26 |
| No fuel used | 12 | 0.1% | ±18 |
| Other fuel | 2 | 0.0% | ±3 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 125 | 1.0% | ±88 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 1,031 | 8.4% | ±310 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 869 | 7.1% | ±281 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 785 | 6.4% | ±225 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,139 | 9.3% | ±258 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 3,158 | 25.6% | ±410 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 2,911 | 23.6% | ±449 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 1,728 | 14.0% | ±430 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 354 | 2.9% | ±143 |
| 1939 or earlier | 212 | 1.7% | ±100 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 12,312 |
| Detached single-family | 7,270 (59%) |
| Occupied homes | 11,566 |
| Owner-occupied | 5,678 (49%) |
| Renter-occupied | 5,888 (51%) |
| Median home value | $188,500 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Grandview's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64030 | 99% | 100% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the JACKSON forecast zone: see the county list.
HVAC questions from Grandview homeowners
Are heat pumps common in Grandview?
36% of Grandview homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Grandview's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1973, and 9% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Grandview ZIP codes are covered?
64030[5], Jackson County. Nearby pages: Belton (4.3 mi), Raymore (6.4 mi), and Lee's Summit (7.9 mi)[3].
A lot of Grandview homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for HVAC equipment work?
68% of Grandview's housing units were built before 1980, 18.6% before 1960[1] — the 3rd-highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. The ductwork in an older house is often original even when the equipment is not — ask for a duct leakage check with any replacement quote.
I rent in Grandview. Who arranges the repair?
51% of occupied Grandview homes are rented[1], the highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. Tell your landlord or property manager in writing first; your lease says who arranges repairs.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.