AC & heating repair · Raytown, Missouri
AC repair and HVAC service in Raytown, MO
AC quit, heat pump struggling, or a system near the end of its life? In Raytown, 17% of homes heat with electricity[1] and half were built before 1962. Request service from HVAC contractors working here. Raytown, in Jackson County — ZIPs 64133, 64138, counts 29,154 residents (2025 estimate)[2].
Request helpIs this an AC or heating emergency?
Answer a few questions to see how fast you need help.
Raytown at a glance for HVAC
- Population (2025 est.)
- 29,154[2]-2.5% since 2020
- County
- Jackson[2]
- Land area
- 9.9 sq mi[3]
- Homes heated with electricity
- 17%[1]the lowest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
- Homes heated with utility gas
- 82%[1]plus 1% propane/LP
- Heat & excessive-heat days, jackson zone
- 1[4]2016–2025
- Winter-storm & freeze days, jackson zone
- 20[4]2016–2025; heating demand and freeze-related furnace failures
- Lightning-damage reports within 10 mi
- 2[4]2016–2025; power surges damage HVAC control boards
- Damaging-wind reports within 10 mi
- 202[4]2016–2025; wind-blown debris damages outdoor condenser units
- Homes built before 2000
- 95%[1]of 13,452 housing units
- Median year built
- 1962[1]the oldest of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover
What the local data means for HVAC in Raytown
Raytown is one of the most established suburbs tracked here — 29,154 people (2025 estimate), down just 2.5% since 2020[2]. The city spans 9.9 square miles at 2,936 residents per square mile (the 2nd densest) and sits entirely in Jackson County, served by ZIP codes 64133, 64138[3].
Only 1% of Raytown's homes were built in 2010 or later, against 95% before 2000[1] — most systems here are past any builder warranty, and older homes often keep their original ductwork.
Raytown is split across 2 ZIP codes: 64133 (59% of the city's land), 64138 (41% of the city's land)[5].
Nearest of the other suburbs we track: Lee's Summit (6.5 mi SE), Grandview (8.5 mi SW) and Independence (8.6 mi NE)[3].
17% of occupied Raytown homes heat with electricity, 82% with utility gas and 1% with propane[1] — the lowest electric share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover; nearby, Lee's Summit (25%), Grandview (36%), and Independence (20%) heat electrically. Gas heat means a furnace plus a separate AC condenser.
Jackson County forecast zone, 2016–2025: 1 heat or excessive-heat day (latest Aug 19, 2023) and 20 winter-storm or hard-freeze days[4].
Storm exposure for HVAC hardware: 2 lightning-damage reports within 10 miles; 202 damaging-wind reports within 10 miles in 2016–2025[4]. Most recent: Aug 19, 2025, 7.0 miles from the city center.
95% of Raytown's 13,452 housing units were built before 2000 and 1% since 2010[1] (pre-2000 share nearby: Lee's Summit (64%), Grandview (84%), and Independence (88%)). Older homes often keep original ductwork.
Among the 14 suburbs tracked here, Raytown stands out for the lowest electric-heat share (17%)[1], the highest gas-heat share (82%)[1], the oldest housing (by median year built) (1962)[1], and the lowest share of homes built since 2010 (1%)[1].
How air moves through a central system
How the loop runs: return duct to filter to air handler to supply ducts. A dirty filter slows everything downstream.
Raytown storm calendar
Within 10 miles of Raytown, 2016–2025: 202 damaging-wind reports and 2 lightning reports[4]. Peak: 79% in May, June, and July. Busiest year 2025 (68). Busiest month June 2025 (31). Latest: damaging-wind report, Aug 19, 2025, 8.1 mi out.
| Month | Damaging wind | Lightning | All |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar | 16 | – | 16 |
| Apr | 5 | – | 5 |
| May | 44 | – | 44 |
| Jun | 66 | 1 | 67 |
| Jul | 49 | 1 | 50 |
| Aug | 16 | – | 16 |
| Oct | 4 | – | 4 |
| Nov | 1 | – | 1 |
| Dec | 1 | – | 1 |
Get HVAC help in Raytown
AC & heating repair contractors taking requests around Raytown cover ZIP codes 64133, 64138.
Before you pick up the phone: repair or replace? what a good hvac visit covers
The Raytown numbers behind this page
| Measure | Raytown | Median of 14 | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Damaging-wind reports (10 mi) | 202 | 98 | 104 more |
| Built 2010 or later | 1% | 10% | 9 pts lower |
| Electric heat | 17% | 25% | 9 pts lower |
| Propane / LP heat | 1.3% | 1.9% | 1 pts lower |
| Built before 2000 | 95% | 76% | 19 pts higher |
| Utility-gas heat | 82% | 72% | 9 pts higher |
| Median year built | 1962 | 1986 | 24 years older |
Largest differences first. Medians are the middle value across the covered Kansas City–area suburbs, from the same sources.
| City | Freeze days | Lightning reports | Damaging-wind reports |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raytown | 20 | 2 | 202 |
| Lee's Summit 6.5 mi | 20 | 1 | 136 |
| Grandview 8.5 mi | 20 | 0 | 125 |
| Independence 8.6 mi | 20 | 1 | 132 |
| Blue Springs 10.5 mi | 20 | 1 | 137 |
| Belton 12.7 mi | 17 | 0 | 68 |
| Date | Wind | Distance |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2025 | 64 mph (est.) | 7.0 mi |
| Aug 19, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| Aug 19, 2025 | 70 mph (est.) | 8.1 mi |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 7.3 mi |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 6.6 mi |
| Jul 16, 2025 | 60 mph (est.) | 4.8 mi |
| Date | Distance |
|---|---|
| Jul 5, 2018 | 4.0 mi |
| Jun 17, 2017 | 5.7 mi |
| Main heating fuel | Homes | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| Utility gas | 10,200 | 81.7% | ±516 |
| Electricity | 2,065 | 16.5% | ±387 |
| Bottled or tank gas (propane, butane, etc.) | 166 | 1.3% | ±93 |
| Wood | 50 | 0.4% | ±57 |
| No fuel used | 11 | 0.1% | ±18 |
| Built | Units | Share | Margin of error |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 or later | 59 | 0.4% | ±100 |
| 2010 to 2019 | 86 | 0.6% | ±81 |
| 2000 to 2009 | 568 | 4.2% | ±182 |
| 1990 to 1999 | 504 | 3.7% | ±175 |
| 1980 to 1989 | 1,161 | 8.6% | ±425 |
| 1970 to 1979 | 1,796 | 13.4% | ±341 |
| 1960 to 1969 | 3,211 | 23.9% | ±462 |
| 1950 to 1959 | 4,764 | 35.4% | ±535 |
| 1940 to 1949 | 870 | 6.5% | ±248 |
| 1939 or earlier | 433 | 3.2% | ±175 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates; margins of error are the Census Bureau's 90% intervals.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Housing units | 13,452 |
| Detached single-family | 11,047 (82%) |
| Occupied homes | 12,492 |
| Owner-occupied | 8,129 (65%) |
| Renter-occupied | 4,363 (35%) |
| Median home value | $182,900 |
ACS 2020–2024 estimates.
| ZIP (ZCTA) | Share of Raytown's land | Share of the ZIP inside the city |
|---|---|---|
| 64133 | 59% | 34% |
| 64138 | 41% | 31% |
Dated heat and freeze records for the JACKSON forecast zone: see the county list.
HVAC questions from Raytown homeowners
Are heat pumps common in Raytown?
17% of Raytown homes heat with electricity[1], which means a heat pump or electric resistance heat.
How old are Raytown's homes — and their HVAC systems?
The median home dates to 1962, and 1% were built in 2010 or later[1]. Your own system may have been replaced since — the outdoor unit's data plate shows when it was made.
Which Raytown ZIP codes are covered?
64133 and 64138[5], Jackson County. Nearby pages: Lee's Summit (6.5 mi), Grandview (8.5 mi), and Independence (8.6 mi)[3].
A lot of Raytown homes predate 1980 — what does that mean for HVAC equipment work?
82% of Raytown's housing units were built before 1980, 45.1% before 1960[1] — the highest share of the 14 Kansas City–area suburbs we cover. The ductwork in an older house is often original even when the equipment is not — ask for a duct leakage check with any replacement quote.
Sources
- Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year (keyless bulk)
- Census population estimates, Vintage 2025
- Census Gazetteer 2025
- NOAA Storm Events Database
- Census 2020 ZCTA–place file
Data pulled Sep 28, 2026. Full citations and method.